Checklist |
Corresponding author: Omar Dominguez-Domínguez ( goodeido@yahoo.com.mx ) Academic editor: Kyle Piller
© 2016 Eloisa Torres-Hernández, Georgina Palacios-Morales, Salvador Romero-Gallardo, Paloma Salazar-Araujo, Adrián García-Meraz, Xavier Madrigal-Guridi, Luis F. Del Moral-Flores, Omar Dominguez-Domínguez.
This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
Citation:
Torres-Hernández E, Palacios-Morales G, Romero-Gallardo S, Salazar-Araujo P, García-Meraz A, Madrigal-Guridi X, Del Moral-Flores L, Dominguez-Domínguez O (2016) Annotated checklist of the coastal ichthyofauna from Michoacán State, Mexico. ZooKeys 606: 99-126. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.606.9004
|
This study is the first to complete an intensive and comprehensive list of the ichthyofauna of nearly all ecosystems of the Michoacán coast, Mexico. The resulting systematic checklist, supplemented with information from the literature and scientific collections, comprises 440 species belonging to two classes, 31 orders, 104 families, and 264 genera. The families with the highest number of species were Sciaenidae (30 spp.), Carangidae (26), Haemulidae (24), Serranidae (21), Paralichthyidae, and Gobiidae (13). Of the total species list, 134 represent first records for the Michoacán State, and one is a first record for Mexico. The results expand the number of known fish species of the Michoacán coast by almost one third and will help to develop conservation and management plans for this coastal zone.
Coastal fish, estuaries, marine, Mexican Central Pacific, systematic list
Mexico has a wealth of both marine species and ecosystems. The country has the world’s twelfth longest marine territory, including both Atlantic and Pacific oceans. The geographic and geological history, as well as the ecological and biological richness of areas such as the Gulf of California, the Oceanic islands, and the Caribbean, expands the diversity of Mexican marine life (
The Mexican tropical Pacific is part of the biogeographic region known as the Tropical Eastern Pacific (TEP), which comprises three provinces: Cortez or Sinuscaliforniana, Mexican, and Panamic (sensu
The Mexican province is highly productive due to the convergence of the Costa Rica Coastal Current and the California Current, favoring the presence of tropical, temperate, and transitional fish species (
The coastline of the Michoacán State, in the Mexican province, is 261.5 km in length and runs from Boca de Apiza, at the mouth of the Coahuayana River, which represents the border with the Colima State to the north, to Barra de San Francisco, at the mouth of the Balsas River, which represents the border with the Guerrero State to the south (
Such heterogeneity in a transitional zone potentially produces high fish species richness. Nevertheless, information on the ichthyofauna of the Michoacán coast is limited, including two study focused on artisanal fishery species (
The main goal of this study was to provide an updated checklist of the ichthyofauna from the Michoacán coast including information on fish of local commercial importance and their biogeographic affinity. This knowledge will increase the understanding of regional fish diversity and could be of usefulness for conservation and management strategies of the littoral zone of the Central Mexican Pacific and particularly for the Michoacán State.
The study area encompassed the coastline of Michoacán state, with 110 locations directly sampled (Fig.
Field sampling was conducted bimonthly from February 2010 to February 2011, with intermittent sampling in the ensuing year. Sampling was carried out in estuarine zones, rocky intertidal pools, rocky reefs, sandy areas, coralline communities, artificial reefs, and the demersal-pelagic area. Methods were tailored to the ecosystem. Reef species were collected via SCUBA diving using elastic band harpoons. Ecologically cryptic (sensu
Most specimens were photographed upon collection; tissue samples were taken and deposited at the tissue collection of the CPUM. Specimens were fixed in 5% or 10% formalin neutralized with sodium borate and posteriorly preserved in 70% ethanol. Fishes were identified using the keys and descriptions from
The systematic arrangement followed
Finally, a zoogeographical affinity analysis of the species, based on the biogeographical regionalization proposed by
Sampling was performed in 13 intertidal pool sites, 20 rocky reef sites, three coralline communities, two artificial reefs, 22 estuarine ecosystems, and 50 soft bottom and open sea sites, collecting 6963 fishes.
The compiled systematic list of ichthyofauna of the Michoacán coast comprises 436 species belonging to two classes, 31 orders, 104 families, and 260 genera (Table
Collected habitat (2010–2011) | Ichthyogeographic affinity | References and organisms voucher | The importance in fisheries | |
---|---|---|---|---|
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII | ||||
ORDER ORECTOLOBIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE | ||||
Ginglymostoma unami Del Moral Flores, Ramírez-Antonio, Angulo y Pérez-Ponce de León, 2015 | R | AA | 2, 4, 6, CPUM | A |
ORDER LAMNIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY LAMINIDAE | ||||
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 | CT | 1 | ||
FAMILY ALOPIIDAE | ||||
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 | AP | 2 | ||
Alopias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841) | CT | 2 | ||
ORDER CARCHARHINIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY TRIAKIDAE | ||||
Mustelus lunulatus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | D | TEP | 2, 6 | |
FAMILY CARCHARHINIDAE | ||||
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) | CT | 2 | ||
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) | CT | 2 | ||
Carcharhinus cerdale Gilbert, 1898 | TEP | 1, 2 | ||
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) | CT | 2 | ||
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) | CT | 1, 2 | ||
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) | D | CT | 1, 2, 6, CPUM | C |
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) | CT | 1, 2 | ||
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) | CT | 1, 2 | ||
Nasolamia velox (Gilbert, 1898) | TEP | 2 | ||
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) | AA | 1, 2 | ||
Rhizoprionodon longurio (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | D | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
FAMILY SPHYRNIDAE | ||||
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) | D | CT | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | C |
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) | CT | 2 | ||
ORDER TORPEDINIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY NARCINIDAE | ||||
Narcine entemedor Jordan & Starks, 1895 | D | TEP | 1, 9, CPUM | I |
*Narcine vermiculatus Breder, 1928 | D | MP, PP | 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL, |
I |
ORDER PRISTIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY PRISTIDAE | ||||
*Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) | PD | AA | CPUM-photo | C |
ORDER RAJIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY RHINOBATIDAE | ||||
Rhinobatos glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 | R | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Rhinobatos productus Ayres, 1856 | SP, TEP | 2 | ||
*Zapteryx xyster Jordan & Evermann,1896 | R | TEP |
CPUM, |
I |
FAMILY RAJIDAE | ||||
Raja equatorialis Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | MP, PP | 1 | ||
ORDER MYLIOBATIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY UROTRYGONIDAE | ||||
Urotrygon aff. aspidura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | TEP | 1 | ||
Urotrygon chilensis (Günther, 1872) | TEP | 1, 2, 9 | ||
Urotrygon munda Gill, 1863 | TEP | 2 | ||
Urotrygon nana Miyake & McEachran, 1988 | TEP | 1, 9 | ||
Urotrygon rogersi (Jordan & Starks, 1895) | PD | TEP | 1, 4, 9, CPUM, |
I |
FAMILY GYMNURIDAE | ||||
Gymnura marmorata (Cooper, 1863) | SP, TEP | 1, 9, CPUM | C | |
FAMILY MYLIOBATIDAE | ||||
Aetobatus laticeps (Euphrasen, 1790) | R | CT | 2, 4, CPUM-photo | I |
FAMILY MYLIOBATIDAE | ||||
*Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann & Jenkins, 1891 | PD | TEP | CPUM | I |
FAMILY MOBULIDAE | ||||
*Mobula munkiana Notarbartolo di Sciara, 1987 | PD | TEP | CPUM | C |
FAMILY UROTRYGONIDAE | ||||
Urobatis concentricus Osburn & Nichols, 1916 | R | TEP | 1, 6, CPUM | |
Urobatis halleri (Cooper, 1863) | R | TEP | 2, CPUM | |
FAMILY DASYATIDAE | ||||
Dasyatis dipterura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) | D | TEP | 2, 9, |
|
Dasyatis longus (Garman, 1880) | PD | SP, TEP | 1, CPUM | I |
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII | ||||
ORDER ELOPIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY ELOPIDAE | ||||
Elops affinis Regan, 1909 | E | SP, TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
ORDER ALBULIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY ALBULIDAE | ||||
Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) | D | MP, PP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | C |
ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY MURAENIDAE | ||||
*Echidna nocturna (Cope, 1872) | PM, R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
*Enchelycore octaviana (Myers & Wade, 1941) | PM, R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) | R | AP | 2, 6, CPUM | I |
Gymnothorax castaneus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
*Gymnothorax equatorialis (Hildebrand, 1946) | R | TEP | 9, CPUM | |
*Muraena argus (Steindachner, 1870) | TEP | ICMYL | ||
Muraena lentiginosa Jenyns, 1842 | PM, R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, 9, CPUM | |
*Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) | PM | TEP | CPUM | |
FAMILY OPHICHTHIDAE | ||||
*Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Echiophis brunneus (Castro-Aguirre & Suárez de los Cobos, 1983) | R | TEP | 9, CPUM | |
*Myrichthys aspetocheiros McCosker & Rosenblatt, 1993 | R | CP, MP | 6, CPUM | |
Ophichthus triserialis (Kaup, 1856) | R | TEP | 2, CPUM, ICMYL | I |
Ophichthus zophochir Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | R | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM, ICMYL | I |
FAMILY CONGRIDAE | ||||
*Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) | D | MP, PP | 9 | |
Heteroconger digueti (Pellegrin, 1923) | TEP | 2 | ||
*Paraconger californiensis Kanazawa, 1961 | TEP |
|
||
*Rhynchoconger nitens (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | D | TEP | 9, CPUM, ICMYL | I |
ORDER CLUPEIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY CLUPEIDAE | ||||
Harengula thrissina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PM | SP, TEP | 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | A |
Lile gracilis Castro-Aguirre & Vivero, 1990 | E | MP, PP | 1, 12, CPUM | |
Lile nigrofasciata Castro-Aguirre, Ruiz-Campos & Balart, 2002 | E | TEP | 1, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | |
Lile stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | E | TEP | CPUM | |
*Opisthonema bulleri (Regan, 1904) | PD | TEP | CPUM | A |
Opisthonema libertate (Günther, 1867) | E | SP, TEP | 2, 8, CPUM | A |
*Opisthonema medirastre Berry & Barrett, 1963 | PM | TEP | CPUM | A |
FAMILY ENGRAULIDAE | ||||
*Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) | PM | TEP | CPUM | A |
Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | TEP | 2, 5 | ||
Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | E | TEP | 2, 12, CPUM | |
Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) | TEP | 2 | ||
*Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) | PM | TEP | CPUM, ICMYL | |
Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) | PD | MP, PP | 2, 4, CPUM | A |
*Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) | PD | SP, TEP | CPUM | A |
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867) | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | A |
FAMILY PRISTIGASTERIDAE | ||||
Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875) | MP, PP | 2, 7 | ||
*Opisthopterus dovii (Günther, 1868) | TEP | 8 | ||
Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | E | TEP | 1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | A |
ORDER GONORYNCHIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY CHANIDAE | ||||
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) | PD | CT | 2, 7, CPUM | C |
ORDER CYPRINIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY CYPRINIDAE | ||||
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 | E | Introduced | CPUM | |
ORDER SILURIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY ARIIDAE | ||||
Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863) | TEP | 2 | ||
Bagre pinnimaculatus (Steindachner, 1876) | TEP | 2 | ||
Cathorops dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) | MP, PP | 2 | ||
Notarius kessleri (Steindachner, 1877) | MP, PP | 1, 2 | ||
Notarius planiceps (Parr, 1931) | MP, PP | 1, 2 | ||
Occidentarius platypogon (Steindachner, 1877) | E, D | SP, TEP | 1, 8, 9, CPUM | C |
Sciades guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) | E | MP, PP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
Sciades seemanni (Günther, 1864) | TEP | 1, CNPE- |
||
FAMILY LORICARIIDAE | ||||
Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus (Weber, 1991) | E | Introduced | 10, CPUM | |
ORDER OSMERIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY BATHYLAGIDAE | ||||
*Bathylagoides nigrigenys Garman, 1899 | MP, PP |
|
||
ORDER STOMIIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY GONOSTOMATIDAE | ||||
*Cyclothone acclinidens (Garman, 1899) | CT |
|
||
FAMILY PHOSICHTHYIDAE | ||||
*Vinciguerria lucetia (Garman, 1899) | AP |
|
||
FAMILY STOMIIDAE | ||||
*Bathophilus filifer Gilbert, 1890 | AP |
|
||
*Idiacanthus antrostomus (Parr, 1929) | AP |
|
||
ORDER AULOPIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY SCOPELARCHIDAE | ||||
*Scopelarchoides nicholsi Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | SP, TEP |
|
||
FAMILY SYNODONTIDAE | ||||
*Synodus evermanni Gilbert, 1890 | R | TEP | 9, CPUM, |
I |
*Synodus lacertinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | R | TEP | 9, CPUM | |
Synodus scituliceps Hildebrand, 1946 | TEP | 1, 2, 9, ICMYL | ||
*Synodus sechurae Parr, 1931 | PD | TEP | CPUM | I |
ORDER MYCTOPHIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY MYCTOPHIDAE | ||||
*Diaphus pacificus Hubbs, 1944 | AP |
|
||
*Diogenichthys laternatus (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | AP |
|
||
*Lampanyctus omostigma (Gilbert, 1890) | AP |
|
||
*Lampanyctus parvicauda Parr, 1931 | AP |
|
||
*Myctophum aurolaternatum (Putnam, 1874) | AP |
|
||
ORDER OPHIDIIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY OPHIDIIDAE | ||||
Brotula clarkae Hubbs, 1944 | TEP | 1 | ||
*Lepophidium prorates (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | D | TEP | 9, |
|
*Otophidium indefatigabile (Richardson, 1844) | D | TEP | 9, ICMYL, |
|
FAMILY CARAPIDAE | ||||
Carapus dubius (Putnam, 1874) | AP | 1 | ||
ORDER BATRACHOIDIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY BATRACHOIDIDAE | ||||
*Batrachoides waltersi Collette & Russo, 1981 | MP, PP | ICMYL | ||
*Porichthys ephippiatus Walker y Rosenblatt, 1988 | TEP |
CPUM, |
I | |
*Porichthys margaritatus (Richardson, 1844) | TEP | 9, |
||
ORDER LOPHIIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY LOPHIIDAE | ||||
Lophiodes caulinaris (Garman, 1899) | SP, TEP | 1, 9, |
||
Lophiodes spilurus (Garman, 1899) | TEP | 1 | ||
FAMILY ANTENNARIIDAE | ||||
*Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) | SP, TEP | 6 | ||
*Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) | R | TEP | 6, CPUM, ICMYL | |
*Fowlerichthys avalonis (Bancroft, 1834) | R | SP, TEP | 6, 9, CPUM | |
FAMILY OGCOCEPHALIDAE | ||||
Zalieutes elater (Jordan y Gilbert, 1882) | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, |
I |
ORDER GOBIESOCIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY GOBIESOCIDAE | ||||
*Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PM, R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
*Gobiesox adustus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | PM, R | TEP | CPUM | |
Gobiesox mexicanus Briggs & Miller, 1960 | E | Freshwater | CPUM | |
*Tomicodon petersii (Garman, 1875) | R | MP, PP | CPUM | |
Tomicodon zebra (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PM | CP, MP | 2, CPUM | |
ORDER ATHERINIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY ATHERINOPSIDAE | ||||
*Atherinella eriarcha Jordan y Gilbert, 1882 | PM | TEP | 4, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
Atherinella guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) | E | MP, PP | 1, 8, 12, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
Atherinella panamensis Steindachner, 1875 | E | MP, PP | 8, 10, 12, CPUM | |
ORDEN CYPRINODONTIFORMES | ||||
FAMILIA POECILIDAE | ||||
Poecilia butleri Jordan, 1889 | E | Freshwater | 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | |
ORDER BELONIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY BELONIDAE | ||||
Platybelone argalus (Lesueur, 1821) | CT | 2, |
||
Strongylura exilis (Girard, 1854) | SP, TEP | 2, 6 | ||
Tylosurus fodiator Jordan y Gilbert, 1882 | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
FAMILY HEMIRAMPHIDAE | ||||
Hemiramphus saltator Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | PD | TEP | 1, 6, CPUM | |
Hyporhamphus naos Banford & Collette, 2001 | PD | TEP | 1, CPUM | A |
*Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) | CT |
|
||
FAMILY EXOCOETIDAE | ||||
*Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 18l5) | CT |
|
||
*Cheilopogon papilio (Clark, 1936) | SP, CP, MP |
|
||
Cypselurus callopterus (Günther, 1866) | SP, CP, MP | 1, 2, |
||
*Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846 | AP |
|
||
Fodiator rostratus (Günther, 1866) | TEP | 2, |
||
*Prognichthys tringa Breder, 1928 | AP |
|
||
ORDER STEPHANOBERYCIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY MELAMPHAIDAE | ||||
*Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) | CT |
|
||
ORDER BERYCIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY HOLOCENTRIDAE | ||||
Sargocentron suborbitale (Gill,1863) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, 6, CPUM, |
|
Myripristis leiognathus Valenciennes, 1846 | R | SP, TEP | 2, 5, 6, 9, CPUM | |
ORDER SYNGNATHIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY FISTULARIIDAE | ||||
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 | R | AP | 1, 2, 6, CPUM | |
*Fistularia corneta Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | R | SP, TEP | CPUM | |
FAMILY SYNGNATHIDAE | ||||
*Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup, 1856 | R | AP | CPUM | |
Hippocampus ingens Girard, 1858 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | |
Pseudophallus starksii (Jordan & Culver, 1895) | E | TEP | 1, 12, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY SCORPAENIDAE | ||||
Scorpaena histrio Jenyns, 1840 | TEP | 2 | ||
Scorpaena mystes (Jordan & Starks, 1895) | R | AA | 1, 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | I |
Scorpaena russula Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | TEP | 1, 9 | ||
*Scorpaena sonorae Jenkins & Evermann, 1889 | PD | CP, PP | CPUM | I |
*Scorpaenodes xyris (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | R | SP, TEP | CPUM | |
FAMILY TRIGLIDAE | ||||
*Bellator gymnostethus (Gilbert, 1892) | TEP | 9 | ||
Bellator loxias (Jordan, 1897) | TEP | 2 | ||
Bellator xenisma (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | TEP | 1, 2, 9 | ||
Prionotus albirostris Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | TEP | 1, 9 | ||
Prionotus horrens Richardson, 1844 | TEP | 1 | ||
Prionotus ruscarius Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, |
A |
Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | A |
ORDER PERCIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY CENTROPOMIDAE | ||||
Centropomus armatus Gill, 1863 | PD | MP, PP | 2, 7, 8, CPUM | C |
Centropomus medius Günther, 1864 | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
Centropomus nigrescens Günther, 1864 | E | TEP | 2, 4, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | C |
Centropomus robalito Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | E | TEP | 2, 3, CPUM | |
Centropomus viridis Lockington, 1877 | E | TEP | 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, CPUM | |
FAMILY SERRANIDAE | ||||
Alphestes inmaculatus Breder, 1936 | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | I |
Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) | R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, 6, CPUM | I |
Cephalopholis panamensis (Steindachner, 1877) | R | TEP | 2, 4, 6, CPUM | |
Dermatolepis dermatolepis (Boulenger, 1895) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM-photo | |
Diplectrum eumelum Rosenblatt & Johnson, 1974 | R | TEP | 1, 9, CPUM, |
|
*Diplectrum euryplectrum Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | R | TEP | CPUM, ICMYL | |
Diplectrum labarum Rosenblatt & Johnson, 1974 | R | TEP | 1, 9, CPUM, |
|
Diplectrum macropoma (Günther, 1864) | R | TEP | 1, CPUM, |
|
Diplectrum pacificum Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 | R | TEP | 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | |
*Diplectrum rostrum Bortone, 1974 | PD | TEP | CPUM | A |
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL, CNPE- |
C |
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840) | PM, R | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | C |
Hyporthodus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892) | R | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
*Hyporthodus exsul (Fowler, 1944) | TEP |
|
||
Hyporthodus niphobles Gilbert & Starks, 1897 | R | SP, TEP | 1, CPUM | C |
*Paralabrax loro Walford, 1936 | R | TEP | 9, CPUM | C |
Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
*Pseudogramma thaumasia (Gilbert, 1900) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
Rypticus bicolor Valenciennes, 1846 | PM, R | TEP | 1, CPUM | A |
*Rypticus nigripinnis Gill, 1861 | TEP | 9, ICMYL | ||
Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846 | TEP | 2 | ||
FAMILY PRIACANTHIDAE | ||||
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) | CT | 2, 6 | ||
Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert, 1891) | D | TEP | 1, 2, 6, 9, CPUM | |
FAMILY APOGONIDAE | ||||
Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) | R | TEP | 1, 6, CPUM-photo, ICMYL | |
Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY ECHENEIDAE | ||||
*Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) | CT |
|
||
*Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) | CT |
|
||
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) | D | CT | 2, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
FAMILY CARANGIDAE | ||||
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) | PD | CT | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | C |
Carangoides otrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Carangoides vinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | D | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, ICMYL, CNPE- |
C |
Caranx caballus Günther, 1868 | PM, R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Caranx caninus Günther, 1867 | R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, 12, CPUM, |
C |
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 | CT | 2, 6 | ||
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 | R, E | AP | 2, 7, 8, CPUM | C |
Chloroscombrus orqueta Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 | PM | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, CNPE- |
A |
*Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 | PD | AP | CPUM | C |
Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) | CT | 1, 2 | ||
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) | PD | CT | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) | AP | 2 | ||
Hemicaranx leucurus (Günther, 1864) | TEP | 2 | ||
Hemicaranx zelotes Gilbert, 1898 | TEP | 2, 7 | ||
Oligoplites altus (Günther, 1868) | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Oligoplites refulgens Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) | E | TEP | 2, CPUM | |
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) | R, E | CT | 1, 2, 8, CPUM, |
C |
Selene brevoortii (Gill, 1863) | R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | A |
Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866) | R | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | A |
Seriola peruana Steindachner, 1881 | R | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 | PD | CT | 2, CPUM | C |
*Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876 | E | TEP | 2, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
Trachinotus paitensis Cuvier, 1832 | TEP | 1, 2 | ||
Trachinotus rhodopus Gill, 1863 | PM, R, E | SP, MP, PP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 12, CPUM, ICMYL | |
FAMILY NEMATISTIIDAE | ||||
Nematistius pectoralis Gill, 1862 | PD | TEP | 2, 4, CPUM | C |
FAMILY CORYPHAENIDAE | ||||
*Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 | CT |
|
||
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 | PD | CT | 2, 4, CPUM-photo | C |
FAMILY LUTJANIDAE | ||||
Hoplopagrus guentherii Gill, 1862 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 6, CPUM | C |
Lutjanus aratus (Günther, 1864) | TEP | 1 | ||
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) | PM, R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 6, 12, CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
Lutjanus colorado Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2,4, 6, 8, CPUM | C |
Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) | R | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, CPUM, |
C |
Lutjanus inermis (Peters, 1869) | R | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
*Lutjanus jordani (Gilbert, 1898) | TEP | 6 | ||
Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill, 1862 | PM, R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | C |
Lutjanus peru (Nichols & Murphy, 1922) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
*Lutjanus viridis (Valenciennes, 1846) | PD | TEP | 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY LOBOTIDAE | ||||
Lobotes pacificus Gilbert, 1898 | PD | CT | 1, CPUM | C |
FAMILY GERREIDAE | ||||
Deckerichthys aureolus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | D | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Diapterus brevirostris (Sauvage, 1879) | E | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
Eucinostomus currani Zahuranec, 1980 | PM, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
Eucinostomus dowii (Gill, 1863) | SP, TEP | 1 | ||
*Eucinostomus entomelas Zahuranec, 1980 | SP, TEP | CNPE- |
||
Eucinostomus gracilis (Gill, 1862) | TEP | 1, 2, 9 | ||
*Eugerres axillaris (Günther, 1864) | R, E | TEP | CPUM | |
Eugerres brevimanus (Günther, 1864) | MP, PP | 1 | ||
*Eugerres lineatus (Humboldt, 1821) | E | TEP | CPUM | |
Gerres simillimus Reagan, 1907 | R, E | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 7, CPUM | C |
FAMILY HAEMULIDAE | ||||
*Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | R | MP, PP |
CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, CPUM, ICMYL, CNPE- |
C |
Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 | R | SP, TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | C |
Conodon serrifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | SP, TEP | 1, ICMYL | ||
Genyatremus dovii (Günther, 1864) | R | TEP | 2, CPUM, ICMYL, CNPE- |
C |
Genyatremus pacifici (Günther, 1864) | MP, PP | 2 | ||
Haemulon californiensis (Steindachner, 1876) | TEP | 2 | ||
Haemulon flaviguttatum Gill, 1862 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Haemulon maculicauda (Gill, 1862) | R | SP, TEP | 2, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Haemulon scudderii Gill, 1862 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
Haemulon sexfasciatum Gill, 1862 | R | TEP | 1, 2, 6, CPUM | C |
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | R | AA | 2, CPUM, ICMYL, CNPE- |
C |
Haemulopsis axillaris (Steindachner, 1869) | R | MP, PP | 2, CPUM | C |
Haemulopsis elongatus (Steindachner, 1879) | R | MP, PP | 1, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Haemulopsis leuciscus (Günther, 1864) | E | TEP | 1, 2, 6, 9, CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
Haemulopsis nitidus (Steindachner, 1869) | R | TEP | 1, CPUM | |
*Microlepidotus brevipinnis (Steindachner, 1869) | R | TEP | CPUM | C |
Orthopristis chalceus (Günther, 1864) | R | TEP | 2, 4, CPUM | |
Orthopristis reddingi Jordan & Richardson, 1895 | R | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | |
Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 | E | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | |
Pomadasys branickii (Steindachner, 1879) | E | TEP | 1, 7, 10, CPUM, ICMYL | |
Pomadasys macracanthus (Günther, 1864) | E | TEP | 2, CPUM | |
Pomadasys panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CNPE- |
C | |
Xenichthys xanti Gill, 1863 | R | SP, TEP | 2, CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
FAMILY SPARIDAE | ||||
Calamus brachysomus (Lockington, 1880) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
FAMILY SCIAENIDAE | ||||
Bairdiella armata Gill, 1863 | TEP | 1, 2 | ||
Bairdiella ensifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | MP, PP | 1, 2 | ||
Bairdiella icistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | CP, MP | 2 | ||
*Corvula macrops (Steindachner, 1876) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
Cynoscion nannus Castro-Aguirre & Arvizu-Martínez, 1976 | PD | CP, MP | 1, CPUM | C |
Cynoscion phoxocephalus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | MP, PP | 1, 9, CPUM, |
C | |
Cynoscion reticulatus (Günther, 1864) | TEP | 1, 2 | ||
*Cynoscion stolzmanni (Steindachner, 1879) | TEP | ICMYL | ||
Elattarchus archidium (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Isopisthus remifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | TEP | 2 | ||
Larimus acclivis Jordan & Bristol, 1898 | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Larimus argenteus (Gill, 1863) | PD | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Larimus effulgens Gilbert, 1898 | PD | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | C |
Menticirrhus elongatus (Günther, 1864) | E | SP, TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
Menticirrhus nasus (Günther, 1868) | TEP | 2, CPUM, CNPE- |
C | |
Menticirrhus panamensis (Steindachner, 1875) | TEP | 1, 2 | ||
Menticirrhus undulatus (Girard, 1854) | PD | SP, TEP | 1, CPUM | C |
Micropogonias altipinnis (Günther, 1864) | TEP | 2 | ||
*Micropogonias ectenes (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PD | SP, TEP | CPUM | C |
Micropogonias megalops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) | CP, MP | 1 | ||
Odontoscion xanthops Gilbert, 1898 | R | TEP | 2, CPUM | |
Ophioscion imiceps (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | MP, PP | 2, ICMYL, CNPE- |
||
Ophioscion scierus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) | MP, PP | 2, ICMYL | ||
*Ophioscion strabo Gilbert, 1897 | TEP | ICMYL | ||
*Ophioscion typicus Gill, 1863 | TEP | CNPE- |
||
*Ophioscion vermicularis (Günther, 1867) | PD | MP, PP | CPUM | C |
*Pareques fuscovittatus (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912) | R | MP | 6, CPUM | |
Umbrina bussingi López S., 1980 | PD | MP, PP | 1, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Umbrina dorsalis Gill, 1862 | R, E | TEP | 2, 12, CPUM | |
Umbrina xanti Gill, 1862 | R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
FAMILY POLYNEMIDAE | ||||
Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett, 1839) | E | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, |
C |
Polydactylus opercularis (Gill, 1863) | E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 8, CPUM | C |
FAMILY MULLIDAE | ||||
Mulloidichthys dentatus (Gill, 1862) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (Gill, 1863) | R | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, CNPE- |
C |
FAMILY KYPHOSIDAE | ||||
Kyphosus analogus (Gill, 1862) | R | TEP | 2, 4, CPUM | C |
Kyphosus elegans (Peters, 1869) | R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, CPUM | C |
Kyphosus ocyurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | R | CT | 1, 2, CPUM, |
C |
FAMILY CHAETODONTIDAE | ||||
Chaetodon humeralis Günther, 1860 | PM, R | TEP | 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, CPUM | |
Johnrandallia nigrirostris (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | SP, TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | I |
FAMILY POMACANTHIDAE | ||||
Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846 | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
Pomacanthus zonipectus (Gill, 1862) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 6, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | |
FAMILY CIRRHITIDAE | ||||
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 | PM, R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY MUGILIDAE | ||||
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1882) | E | AA | 1, 3, 10, 12, 13, CPUM, ICMYL | |
*Chaenomugil proboscideus (Günther, 1861) | PM | TEP | CPUM, ICMYL | |
Mugil cephalus Linneaus, 1758 | CT | 1, 2 | ||
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 | PM, E | AA | 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | C |
FAMILY POMACENTRIDAE | ||||
*Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | TEP | 4, 5, CPUM | |
Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | SP, TEP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM | |
Chromis atrilobata Gill, 1862 | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
Microspathodon bairdii (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 5, CPUM | |
Microspathodon dorsalis (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | SP, TEP | 2, 4, 5, 6, CPUM | I |
Stegastes acapulcoensis (Fowler, 1944) | PM, R | MP, PP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM | |
Stegastes flavilatus (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | MP, PP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | |
Stegastes rectifraenum (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | SP, CP, MP | 2, 5, CPUM, ICMYL | |
FAMILY LABRIDAE | ||||
Bodianus diplotaenia (Gill, 1862) | R | SP, TEP | 2, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | |
Halichoeres chierchiae di Caporiacco, 1947 | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
Halichoeres dispilus (Günther, 1864) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 4, 5, 6, CPUM | |
Halichoeres nicholsi (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
Halichoeres notospilus (Günther, 1864) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
*Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) | R | AP | CPUM | |
*Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) | R | AP | 6 | |
*Thalassoma grammaticum Gilbert, 1890 | R | TEP | 6, CPUM | |
Thalassoma lucasanum (Gill, 1862) | PM, R | TEP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY SCARIDAE | ||||
*Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) | PD | CT | 6, CPUM | |
*Nicholsina denticulata (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917) | R | SP, TEP | CPUM | |
*Scarus compressus (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) | R | TEP | 6, CPUM | |
Scarus perrico Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | C |
FAMILY URANOSCOPIDAE | ||||
Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 | PD | SP, TEP | 2, CPUM | A |
FAMILY TRIPTERYGIIDAE | ||||
Axoclinus storeyae (Brock, 1940) | PM, R | CP, MP | 2, CPUM | |
Enneanectes carminalis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | TEP | 2 | ||
*Enneanectes glendae Rosemblatt, Miller &Hastings, 2013 | R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
*Enneanectes macrops Rosemblatt, Miller &Hastings, 2013 | R | MP | CPUM | |
FAMILY LABRISOMIDAE | ||||
Brockius striatus (Hubbs, 1953) | PM, R | CP, MP | 2, CPUM | |
*Labrisomus multiporosus Hubbs, 1953 | PM, R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Labrisomus xanti Gill, 1860 | SP, TEP | ICMYL | ||
Malacoctenus ebisui Springer, 1959 | R | TEP | 2, CPUM | |
Malacoctenus hubbsi Springer, 1959 | R | TEP | 2, 5, CPUM | |
*Malacoctenus mexicanus Springer, 1959 | R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Malacoctenus tetranemus (Cope, 1877) | PM, R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Malacoctenus zonifer (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PM | TEP | CPUM | |
*Paraclinus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1904) | PM | TEP | CPUM | |
*Starksia posthon Rosenblatt & Taylor, 1971 | R | MP, PP | CPUM | |
*Starksia spinipenis (Al-Uthman, 1960) | R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
FAMILY CHAENOPSIDAE | ||||
Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 | TEP | 2 | ||
*Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 | R | CP, MP | CPUM | |
*Coralliozetus boehlkei Stephens, 1963 | R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Ekemblemaria myersi Stephens, 1963 | R | TEP | CPUM | |
*Protemblemaria bicirrus (Hildebrand, 1946) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
FAMILY DACTYLOSCOPIDAE | ||||
Dactyloscopus amnis Miller & Briggs, 1962 | E | MP, PP | 1, 12, CPUM | |
FAMILY BLENNIIDAE | ||||
*Entomacrodus chiostictus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PM | TEP | CPUM | |
*Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Günther, 1861) | R | TEP |
CPUM, |
|
Ophioblennius steindachneri Jordan & Evermann, 1898 | PM, R | TEP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM, ICMYL | |
Plagiotremus azaleus (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY ELEOTRIDAE | ||||
Dormitator latifrons (Richardson, 1844) | E | SP, TEP | 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
Eleotris picta Kner, 1863 | E | TEP | 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
Gobiomorus maculatus (Günther, 1859) | E | TEP | 1, 2, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, CPUM, CNPE- |
|
*Gobiomorus polylepis Ginsburg, 1953 | E | Brackish |
CPUM | |
FAMILY GOBIIDAE | ||||
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) | E | SP, TEP | 3, 8, 12, CPUM | |
Barbulifer mexicanus Hoese & Larson, 1985 | CP, MP | 1 | ||
*Bathygobius andrei (Sauvage, 1880) | E | MP, PP | CPUM | |
Bathygobius ramosus Ginsburg, 1947 | PM | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 5, CPUM, ICMYL | |
*Bollmannia marginalis Ginsburg, 1939 | TEP | 9 | ||
*Bollmannia stigmatura Gilbert, 1892 | TEP | ICMYL | ||
*Coryphopterus urospilus Ginsburg, 1938 | R | TEP | CPUM | |
Ctenogobius sagittula (Günther, 1861) | E | TEP | 12, CPUM | |
*Elacatinus punticulatus (Ginsburg, 1938) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
Gobionellus microdon (Gilbert, 1892) | E | TEP | 1, 3, 7, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | |
*Gymneleotris seminuda (Günther, 1864) | R | TEP | CPUM | |
Microgobius miraflorensis Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | TEP | 1 | ||
*Sicydium multipunctatum Regan, 1905 | E | Freshwater | CPUM | |
FAMILY MICRODESMIDAE | ||||
Clarkichthys bilineatus (Clark, 1936) | PM | TEP | CPUM | |
Microdesmus dorsipunctatus Dawson, 1968 | E | TEP | 12, CPUM | |
FAMILY EPHIPPIDAE | ||||
Chaetodipterus zonatus (Girard, 1858) | R | SP, TEP | 1, 3, 8, 9, CPUM | C |
Parapsettus panamensis Steindachner, 1876 | TEP | 1, 3 | ||
FAMILY ZANCLIDAE | ||||
*Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) | R | SP, TEP | 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY ACANTHURIDAE | ||||
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) | PM, R | AP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM | |
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 | R | AP | 2, 6, CPUM | A |
Prionurus punctatus Gill, 1862 | PM, R | TEP | 2, 5, 6, CPUM | A |
FAMILY SPHYRAENIDAE | ||||
Sphyraena ensis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | R | TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
FAMILY TRICHIURIDAE | ||||
*Trichiurus nitens Garman, 1899 | PD | CT | CPUM | I |
FAMILY SCOMBRIDAE | ||||
Auxis brachydorax Collette & Aadland 1996 | SP, TEP | 2 | ||
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920 | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM, |
C |
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) | CT | 2 | ||
*Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) | PD | AP | CPUM | C |
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 2, CPUM | C |
*Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 | PD | CT | CPUM | C |
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) | CT | 1 | ||
FAMILY ISTIOPHORIDAE | ||||
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) | AP | 2 | ||
FAMILY STROMATEIDAE | ||||
Peprilus medius (Peters, 1869) | PD | TEP | 2, CPUM | C |
*Peprilus snyderi Gilbert & Starks, 1904 | PD | SP, TEP | CPUM | C |
ORDER PLEURONECTIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY PARALICHTHYIDAE | ||||
Ancylopsetta dendrítica Gilbert, 1890 | PD | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | C |
Citharichthys gilberti Jenkins & Evermann, 1889 | E | SP, TEP | 1, 8, 12, CPUM | |
*Citharichthys platophrys Gilbert, 1891 | TEP |
|
||
Cyclopsetta panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) | TEP | 1 | ||
Cyclopsetta querna (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) | PD | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, |
C |
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, |
C |
*Etropus ectenes Jordan, 1889 | PD | SP, TEP |
CPUM, |
|
Etropus peruvianus Hildebrand, 1946 | TEP | 1 | ||
Hippoglossina tetrophthalma (Gilbert, 1890) | TEP | 2 | ||
Paralichthys woolmani Jordan & Williams, 1897 | D | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
Syacium latifrons (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) | PD | SP, TEP | 1, 9, CPUM | C |
*Syacium longidorsale Murakami & Amaoka, 1992 | PP |
|
||
Syacium ovale (Günther, 1864) | PD | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM, ICMYL | C |
FAMILY BOTHIDAE | ||||
Bothus constellatus (Jordan, 1889) | PD | TEP | 1, 2, 9, CPUM | A |
*Bothus leopardinus (Günther, 1862) | TEP | 9 | ||
Engyophrys sanctilaurentii Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | TEP | 1, |
||
FAMILY ACHIRIDAE | ||||
Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1879) | E | MP, PP | 12, CPUM | |
Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) | E | TEP | 1, 7, 12, CPUM | |
Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) | E | TEP | 1, CPUM | |
Trinectes fonsecensis (Günther, 1862) | E | TEP | 1, 9, 10, 12, 13, CPUM | I |
FAMILY CYNOGLOSSIDAE | ||||
Symphurus atricaudus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) | CP, MP | 1 | ||
*Symphurus callopterus Munroe & Mahadeva, 1989 | TEP |
|
||
Symphurus elongatus (Günther, 1868) | PD | SP, TEP | 1, CPUM | I |
*Symphurus leei Jordan & Bollman, 1890 | MP, PP | 9, |
||
ORDER TETRADONTIFORMES | ||||
FAMILY BALISTIDAE | ||||
Balistes polylepis Steindachner, 1876 | R | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | |
*Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) | R | CT | CPUM | |
Pseudobalistes naufragium (Jordan & Starks, 1895) | R | SP, TEP | 2, 8, CPUM | |
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) | PD | AP | 11, CPUM | |
Sufflamen verres (Gilbert & Starks, 1904) | R | SP, TEP | 2, 4, 6, CPUM | C |
FAMILY MONACANTHIDAE | ||||
*Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) | R | CT | 9, CPUM | C |
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) | R | CT | 1, 6, CPUM- photo | |
FAMILY OSTRACIIDAE | ||||
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 | R | AP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
FAMILY TETRAODONTIDAE | ||||
*Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) | R | CT | CPUM, ICMYL | |
Arothron meleagris (Lacèpede, 1798) | R | CT | 2, 6, CPUM | I |
**Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) | R | AP | CPUM | |
Canthigaster punctatissima (Günther, 1870) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | |
*Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) | CT | 9 | ||
*Sphoeroides sechurae Hildebrand, 1946 | R | TEP | 9, CPUM | A |
Sphoeroides annulatus (Jenyns, 1842) | R, E | SP, TEP | 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, CPUM, |
|
Sphoeroides lobatus (Steindachner, 1870) | R | TEP | 2, 6, CPUM | I |
FAMILY DIODONTIDAE | ||||
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 | R | CT | 2, 6, 8, 9, CPUM | |
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 | R | CT | 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, CPUM | I |
Of the total identified species, 69% were collected and deposited at the CPUM, 22% were obtained from literature records, 7.5% from the review of museum specimens, and 1% from databases of ichthyological collections (Table
For the specimens collected during field trips, some were collected from a single habitat type: 123 (40%) were collected in reefs, 57 (19%) in the pelagic-demersal zone, 46 (15%) in estuarine zones, 17 (6%) in the demersal zones, and 14 (5%) in rocky intertidal zones. Forty-seven species were collected in more than one habitat type (Table
The artisanal fishery captures yielded 154 species. The families with the highest number of species were Carangidae (17), Haemulidae (15), Sciaenidae (13), Serranidae (10), and Lutjanidae (7). Of these, 104 (68%) were commercially valuable, 23 (15%) were used for direct consumption or as bait. Twenty-seven (18%) were bycatch, that are normally rejected and thrown back (Fig.
Forty-six (11%) of the species were circumtropical, 27 (6%) transpacific, and seven (2%) amphi-American; whereas 350 (81%) belonged to the TEP. Of these 77 (18%) were widely distributed from the San Diegan province to the Panamic province, and 3 (1%) from the San Diegan province to the Mexican province. The largest number of species, 216 (49.2%), were found in the three provinces of the TEP; 15 (3%) were restricted to the Cortez and the Mexican provinces; 35 (8%) were limited to the Mexican and Panamic provinces; and 2 (0.5%) were endemic to the Mexican province (Fig.
The present checklist represents the most updated and comprehensive systematic list of fishes recorded from the coast of the Mexican State of Michoacán. Of the species cataloged, 30% were first records for this State. The highest proportion of cataloged species was collected in reefs (40%). The pelagic zone accounted for 24% of the species collected, indicated a requirement for future studies of the demersal and pelagic zones with increased sampling effort (Fig.
In artisanal fishing (Fig.
Bycatch in commercial fishing is frequently used for personal consumption, bait (~50%), or discarded (Fig.
It was observed that 49% of the listed species are reported as also occurring throughout the three TEP provinces, with 8% of the species reported only in the Panamic and Mexican provinces, being mostly of tropical affinity, agreeing with previous fish fauna surveys in the area (
Although visual censuses and photo identification of fish species is widely used for the study of richness, diversity, and ecology of marine habitats (Aguilar-Palomino 2002,
The collections obtained in the present study enriched the records of the CPUM collection by 19%, since the majority of marine species previously collected remain in collections outside of Michoacán. Many species reported in this study as new records (Table
We would like to thank to CONABIO for the financial support of the HJ021 Project: Listado taxonómico de la ictiofauna de la costa de Michoacán; to the Coordination of Scientific Research (CIC 2010-UMSNH) for grant support. ODD also thanks CONACYT for partial support under project CB-240875 and for a sabbatical grant. Our special thanks and appreciation must go to the inhabitants, fishermen, and cooperatives of Michoacán who gave us their full support for the completion of this study. We are grateful to Sesángari Galvan, Adrián F. González-Acosta, Felipe Galván Magaña and Leonardo Andrés Abitia Cárdenas (