Checklist
Print
Checklist
Checklist of the Coleoptera of New Brunswick, Canada
expand article infoReginald P. Webster
‡ Unaffiliated, Charters Settlement, Canada
Open Access

Abstract

All 3,062 species of Coleoptera from 92 families known to occur in New Brunswick, Canada, are recorded, along with their author(s) and year of publication using the most recent classification framework. Adventive and Holarctic species are indicated. There are 366 adventive species in the province, 12.0% of the total fauna.

Keywords

Checklist, Coleoptera, New Brunswick, Canada

Introduction

The first checklist of the beetles of Canada by Bousquet (1991) listed 1,365 species from the province of New Brunswick, Canada. Since that publication, many species have been added to the faunal list of the province, primarily from increased collection efforts and examination of specimens contained in museum collections by Christopher Majka and Reginald Webster (Webster et al. 2016). Many of these new records were published in papers by Webster and co-authors, Majka and co-authors, and Klimaszewski and co-authors in the following four special ZooKeys issues: ZooKeys 2 (2008) Biodiversity, Biosystematics, and Ecology of Canadian Coleoptera, edited by Christopher Majka and Jan Klimaszewski; ZooKeys 22 (2009), Biodiversity, Biosystematics, and Ecology of Canadian Coleoptera II, edited by Christopher Majka and Jan Klimaszewski; ZooKeys 179 (2012) Biodiversity and Ecology of the Coleoptera of New Brunswick, Canada, edited by Robert Anderson and Jan Klimaszewski, and ZooKeys 186 (2012); Biosystematics and Ecology of Canadian Staphylinidae (Coleoptera) II., edited by Jan Klimaszewski and Robert Anderson. Other new records for New Brunswick were included in other papers by Webster and co-authors, Klimaszewki and co-authors, and Majka and co-authors that treated the fauna from the Maritime Provinces and Canada. See Webster et al. (2016) in this special issue for details on the history of collecting in New Brunswick. New records from the above publications and other sources added 1,338 species to the first checklist of beetles of Canada (Bousquet 1991), nearly doubling the number of species and subspecies listed as occurring in New Brunswick (Bousquet et al. 2013). Since the publication of Bousquet et al. (2013) and before this current special issue of Zookeys, an additional 52 species were added to the faunal list of New Brunswick from new species descriptions and new records (Webster et al. 2016).

In this special issue, 303 species and one subspecies are newly recorded for New Brunswick. Among the new records are 32 species new to science, four new North American records, 21 new Canadian records, 270 new provincial records, and 45 adventive species. Three species were removed from the provincial list, and one species was reinstated that was erroneously not included for New Brunswick by Bousquet et al. (2013). This brings the number of species known from New Brunswick to 3,062. This is 13% more than listed for New Brunswick by Bousquet et al. (2013) and a 124% increase since the publication of Bousquet (1991).

Format

The classification of the family-group taxa used in this checklist follows Bouchard et al. (2011), except for the Hydrophiloidea, which follows Short and Fikáček (2013). The order used in the checklist is phylogenetic for superfamilies, families, and subfamilies, starting with the accepted most basal-grade taxa, and is alphabetic for supertribes, tribes, and subtribes. Genera and species are listed alphabetically. Synonyms proposed after the publication of Bousquet et al. (2013) are included in this checklist (species name indented). The species included in this checklist list are based on New Brunswick records contained in Bousquet et al. (2013) and records published after that checklist.

The authors of all scientific names are listed along with the date of publication of the taxa. To avoid confusion with authors with same last name, initials are included for the following authors: W.J. Brown, H. Clark, J.E. LeConte, K.B. Miller, W.V. Miller, O.F. Müller, P.W.J. Müller, C.R. Sahlberg, J.R. Sahlberg, C. Schaeffer, J.B. Smith, C.G. Thomson, J. Thomson, C.C. Zimmermann, and R.E. White. LeConte and Horn stand for J.L. LeConte and G. Horn, respectively.

An asterisk [*] after a species name indicates that the taxon is Holarctic, a dagger [†] denotes an adventive species in North America, a double dagger [‡] indicates that its status is uncertain, and the species could be Holarctic or adventive in North America. Species in bold are newly recorded in this special issue, species in bold with a § are species newly described in this special issue.

Total number of Coleoptera species by family and number of adventive, Holarctic, and status undetermined (Holarctic/adventive) in New Brunswick, Canada.

No. of species Adventive species Holarctic species Holarctic or Adventive
Adephaga
Gyrinidae 19
Carabidae 337 31 30
Haliplidae 14 1
Dytiscidae 108 20
Polyphaga
Hydrophiloidea
Helophoridae 11 1 2
Hydrochidae 2
Hydrophilidae 52 14 2
Histeridae 45 6
Staphylinoidea
Hydraenidae 3
Ptiliidae 16 7 2
Leiodidae 44 1 2
Silphidae 11 3
Staphylinidae 767 91 53 1
Scarabaeoidea
Geotrupidae 4 1
Trogidae 4
Lucanidae 4
Scarabaeidae 55 14 1
Scirtoidea
Eucinetidae 5 1
Clambidae 2 1
Scirtidae 15 1 1
Buprestoidea
Buprestidae 59 1 1
Byrrhoidea
Byrrhidae 7 1 1
Elmidae 13
Dryopidae 3 1
Limnichidae 1
Heteroceridae 6
Psephenidae 3
Ptilodactylidae 2
Elateroidea
Artematopodidae 1
Eucnemidae 19 1
Throscidae 3
Elateridae 132 3 3 1
Lycidae 16 1
Lampyridae 12
Cantharidae 58 3 1
Derodontoidea
Derodontidae 2 1
Bostrichoidea
Dermestidae 15 8
Endecatomidae 1
Bostrichidae 6 3 1
Ptinidae 44 15
Lymexyloidea
Lymexylidae 1
Cleroidea
Trogossitidae 7 1 1
Cleridae 19 1
Melyridae 9 1
Cucujoidea
Byturidae 1
Sphinididae 4
Biphyllidae 1
Erotylidae 10
Monotomidae 11 3
Cryptophagidae 31 12 5 1
Silvanidae 9 5
Cucujidae 2 1
Phalacridae 4
Laemophloeidae 7 2
Kateretidae 5 2 1
Nitidulidae 52 7 5 1
Cerylonidae 3
Endomychidae 8 1
Coccinellidae 45 4 1 1
Corylophidae 9 1
Latridiidae 27 13 4
Tenebrionoidea
Mycetophagidae 8 1 1
Ciidae 17 1 4
Tetratomidae 12 1
Melandryidae 28 2
Mordellidae 32
Ripiphoridae 2
Zopheridae 4 1
Tenebrionidae 44 6 1 2
Synchroidae 1
Stenotrachelidae 8 1
Meloidae 7
Mycteridae 1
Boridae 2
Pythidae 5
Pyrochroidae 8
Salpingidae 2
Anthicidae 16 1
Aderidae 6 1
Scraptiidae 5
Ischaliidae 1
Chrysomeloidea
Cerambycidae 138 4 3
Megalopodidae 4 1
Orsodacnidae 1
Chrysomelidae 205 31 3
Curculionoidea
Nemonychidae 3
Anthribidae 14 1
Attelabidae 4
Brentidae 14 3
Dryophthoridae 9 2
Brachyceridae 8 1 3
Curculionidae 267 52 8 1
Total 3062 366 166 10

Order COLEOPTERA

Suborder ADEPHAGA

Family GYRINIDAE Latreille, 1810

(Whirligig beetles)

Subfamily GYRININAE Latreille, 1810

Tribe Enhydrusini Régimbart, 1882

Subtribe Dineutina Desmarest, 1851

Dineutus assimilis (Kirby, 1837)

Dineutus discolor Aubé, 1838

Dineutus hornii Roberts, 1895

Dineutus nigrior Roberts, 1895

Tribe Gyrinini Latreille, 1810

Subtribe Gyrinina Latreille, 1810

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) aeneolus LeConte, 1868

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) affinis Aubé, 1838

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) aquiris LeConte, 1868

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) bifarius Fall, 1922

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) confinis LeConte, 1868

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) fraternus Couper, 1865

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) gehringi Chamberlain, 1929

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) gibber LeConte, 1868

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) latilimbus Fall, 1922

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) lecontei Fall, 1922

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) marginellus Fall, 1922

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) pectoralis LeConte, 1868

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) pugionis Fall, 1922

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) sayi Aubé, 1838

Gyrinus (Gyrinus) ventralis Kirby, 1837

Family CARABIDAE Latreille, 1810

(Ground beetles)

Subfamily NEBRIINAE Laporte, 1834

Tribe Nebriini Laporte, 1834

Nebria (Boreonebria) lacustris Casey, 1913

Nebria (Reductonebria) pallipes Say, 1823

Tribe Notiophilini Motschulsky, 1850

Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)

Notiophilus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)†

Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Subfamily CICINDELINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Cicindelini Latreille, 1802

Subtribe Cicindelina Latreille, 1802

Cicindela (Cicindela) ancocisconensis Harris, 1852

Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825

Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916

Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834

Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824

Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825

Cicindela (Cicindela) sexguttata Fabricius, 1775

Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806

Cicindela (Cicindelidia) marginipennis Dejean, 1831

Cicindela (Cicindelidia) punctulata Olivier, 1790

Subfamily CARABINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Carabini Latreille, 1802

Calosoma (Calodrepa) scrutator (Fabricius, 1775)

Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837

Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)

Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis nemoralis O. F. Müller, 1764†

Carabus (Carabus) granulatus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758†

Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823

Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820

Carabus (Tachypus) auratus auratus Linnaeus, 1761†

Tribe Cychrini Perty, 1830

Scaphinotus (Irichroa) viduus (Dejean, 1826)

Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) bilobus (Say, 1823)

Sphaeroderus canadensis candensis Chaudoir, 1861

Sphaeroderus nitidicollis Guérin-Méneville, 1829

Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Subfamily LORICERINAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Loricerini Bonelli, 1810

Loricera (Loricera) pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)*

Subfamily OMOPHRONINAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Omophronini Bonelli, 1810

Omophron americanum Dejean, 1831

Omophron tessellatum Say, 1823

Subfamily ELAPHRINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Elaphrini Latreille, 1802

Blethisa hudsonica Casey, 1924

Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863

Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847

Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831

Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843

Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837

Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Subfamily SCARITINAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Clivinini Rafinesque, 1815

Subtribe Clivinina Rafinesque, 1815

Clivina (Clivina) fossor fossor (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Clivina (Leucocara) americana Dejean, 1831

Schizogenius (Schizogenius) lineolatus (Say, 1823)

Schizogenius (Schizogenius) sulcifrons Putzeys, 1846

Tribe Dyschiriini Kolbe, 1880

Dyschirius dejeanii Putzeys, 1846

Dyschirius erythrocerus LeConte, 1857

Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)

Dyschirius larochellei Bousquet, 1988

Dyschirius pilosus LeConte, 1857

Dyschirius politus politus (Dejean, 1825)*

Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857

Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857

Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)

Subfamily BROSCINAE Hope, 1838

Tribe Broscini Hope, 1838

Subtribe Broscina Hope, 1838

Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)*

Subfamily TRECHINAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Bembidiini Stephens, 1827

Subtribe Bembidiina Stephens, 1827

Amerizus wingatei (Bland, 1864)

Bembidion (Asioperyphus) postremum Say, 1830

Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868

Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868

Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823

Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei carrianum Casey, 1924

Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Diplocampa) transparens transparens (Gebler, 1830)*

Bembidion (Eupetedromus) graciliforme Hayward, 1897

Bembidion (Eupetedromus) immaturum Lindroth, 1954

Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860*

Bembidion (Eupetedromus) iridipenne Bousquet & Webster, 2006

Bembidion (Eupetedromus) variegatum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Furcacampa) impotens Casey, 1918

Bembidion (Furcacampa) mimus Hayward, 1897

Bembidion (Furcacampa) versicolor (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)

Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) nigrum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) quadratulum Notman, 1920

Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) semistriatum (Haldeman, 1843)

Bembidion (Hydrium) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)

Bembidion (Melomalus) planatum (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Metallina) properans (Stephens, 1828)†

Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963

Bembidion (Notaphus) constrictum (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Notaphus) contractum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)*

Bembidion (Notaphus) oberthueri Hayward, 1901

Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831

Bembidion (Notaphus) rapidum (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Notaphus) versutum LeConte, 1878

Bembidion (Ochthedromus) americanum Dejean, 1831

Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)*

Bembidion (Odontium) confusum Hayward, 1897

Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827*

Bembidion (Peryphanes) lacunarium (C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1869)

Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866†

Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835†

Bembidion (Peryphus) femoratum femoratum Sturm, 1825†

Bembidion (Peryphus) obcurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)*

Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833*

Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918

Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum tetracolum Say, 1823†

Bembidion (Peryphus) transversale Dejean, 1831

Bembidion (Plataphus) carolinense Casey, 1924

Bembidion (Plataphus) occultator Notman, 1920

Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum rusticum Casey, 1918

Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) antiquum Dejean, 1831

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) honestum Say, 1823

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) louisella Maddison, 2008

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) rothfelsi Maddison, 2008

Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) rufotinctum Chaudoir, 1868

Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897

Bembidion (Semicampa) nigrivestris Bousquet, 2006

Bembidion (Semicampa) praticola Lindroth, 1963

Bembidion (Semicampa) semicinctum Notman, 1919

Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918

Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)

Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1847)

Bembidion (Trepanedoris) pseudocautum Lindroth, 1963

Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) planum (Haldeman, 1843)

Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) rolandi Fall, 1922

Subtribe Tachyina Motschulsky, 1862

Elaphropus (Barytachys) anceps (LeConte, 1848)

Elaphropus (Barytachys) granarius (Dejean, 1831)

Elaphropus (Barytachys) incurvus (Say, 1830)

Elaphropus (Barytachys) saturatus (Casey, 1918)

Elaphropus (Barytachys) tripunctatus (Say, 1830)

Elaphropus (Barytachys) vernicatus (Casey, 1918)

Polyderis laeva (Say, 1823)

Porotachys bisulcatus (Nicolai, 1822)†

Tachys (Paratachys) rhodeanus Casey, 1918

Tachys (Paratachys) scitulus LeConte, 1848

Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918

Subtribe Xystosomina Erwin, 1994

Mioptachys flavicauda (Say, 1823)

Tribe Trechini Bonelli, 1810

Blemus discus discus (Fabricius, 1792)†

Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulski, 1845*

Trechus (Trechus) crassiscapus Lindroth, 1955

Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1792)†

Subfamily PATROBINAE Kirby, 1837

Tribe Patrobini Kirby, 1837

Subtribe Deltomerina Chaudoir, 1871

Diplous (Platydius) rugicollis (Randall, 1838)

Subtribe Patrobina Kirby, 1837

Patrobus foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)*

Patrobus lecontei Chaudoir, 1872

Patrobus longicornis (Say, 1823)

Patrobus septentrionis septentrionis Dejean, 1828*

Platypatrobus lacustris Darlington, 1838

Subfamily BRACHININAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Brachinini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Brachinina Bonelli, 1810

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cordicollis Dejean, 1826

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanipennis Say, 1823

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanochroaticus Erwin, 1969

Brachinus (Neobrachinus) fumans (Fabricius, 1781)

Subfamily HARPALINAE Bonelli, 1810

Tribe Atranini Horn, 1881

Atranus pubescens (Dejean, 1828)

Tribe Chlaeniini Brullé, 1834

Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus Horn, 1871

Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838

Chlaenius (Anomoglossus) emarginatus Say, 1823

Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus Say, 1823

Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) impunctifrons Say, 1823

Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pensylvanicus pensylvanicus Say, 1823

Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor tricolor Dejean, 1826

Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Chlaenius (Lithochlaenius) cordicollis Kirby, 1837

Tribe Harpalini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Anisodactylina Lacordaire, 1854

Amphasia (Pseudamphasia) sericea (Harris, 1828)

Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) discoideus Dejean, 1831

Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)

Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863

Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953

Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigerrimus (Dejean, 1831)

Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829

Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)

Anisodactylus (Spongopus) verticalis (LeConte, 1847)

Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)

Xestonotus lugubris (Dejean, 1829)

Subtribe Harpalina Bonelli, 1810

Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)†

Harpalus (Harpalus) herbivagus Say, 1823

Harpalus (Harpalus) opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)

Harpalus (Harpalus) plenalis Casey, 1914

Harpalus (Harpalus) rubripes (Duftschmid, 1812)†

Harpalus (Harpalus) solitaris Dejean, 1829*

Harpalus (Harpalus) somnulentus Dejean, 1829

Harpalus (Opadius) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853

Harpalus (Opadius) indigens Casey, 1924

Harpalus (Opadius) laevipes Zetterstedt, 1828*

Harpalus (Opadius) laticeps LeConte, 1850

Harpalus (Opadius) lewisii LeConte, 1865

Harpalus (Opadius) megacephalus LeConte, 1847

Harpalus (Opadius) nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827*

Harpalus (Pseudophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)

Harpalus (Pseudophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)†

Ophonus puncticeps Stephens, 1828†

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) gagatinus Dejean, 1829

Selenophorus (Selenophorus) opalinus (LeConte, 1863)

Trichotichnus (Trichotichnus) vulpeculus (Say, 1823)

Subtribe Stenolophina Kirby, 1837

Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924

Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)

Acupalpus (Acupalpus) nanellus Casey, 1914

Acupalpus (Tachistodes) pauperculus Dejean, 1829

Agonoleptus conjunctus (Say, 1823)

Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932

Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)

Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) semipubescens Lindroth, 1968

Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1847)

Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nigriceps LeConte, 1869

Bradycellus (Stenocellus) rupestris (Say, 1823)

Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) atrimedeus (Say, 1823)

Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) badipennis (Haldeman, 1843)

Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) kirbyi (Horn, 1883)

Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1847)

Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)*

Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)

Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829

Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuscatus Dejean, 1829

Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Lebiini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Cymindidina Laporte, 1834

Cymindus (Pinacodera) limbata Dejean, 1831

Cymindus (Tarulus) borealis LeConte, 1863

Cymindus (Tarulus) cribricollis Dejean, 1831

Cymindus (Tarulus) neglecta Haldeman, 1843

Subtribe Dromiusina Bonelli, 1810

Apristus latens (LeConte, 1846)

Apristus subsulcatus (Dejean, 1826)

Dromius piceus Dejean, 1831

Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Subtribe Lebiina Bonelli, 1810

Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825

Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850

Lebia (Lebia) ornata Say, 1823

Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831

Lebia (Lebia) solea Hentz, 1830

Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823

Lebia (Loxopeza) tricolor Say, 1823

Tribe Licinini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Dicaelina Laporte, 1834

Diplocheila (Isorembus) assimilis (LeConte, 1844)

Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1847)

Diplocheila (Isorembus) striatopunctata (LeConte, 1844)

Subtribe Licinina Bonelli, 1810

Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954

Badister (Badister) notatus Haldeman, 1843

Badister (Badister) obtusus LeConte, 1878

Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920

Badister (Baudia) micans LeConte, 1844

Badister (Baudia) reflexus LeConte, 1880

Badister (Baudia) transversus Casey, 1920

Tribe Oodini Laferté-Sénectère, 1851

Lachnocrepis parallela (Say, 1830)

Oodes fluvialis LeConte, 1863

Tribe Perigonini Horn, 1881

Perigonia (Trechicus) nigriceps (Dejean, 1831)†

Tribe Platynini Bonelli, 1810

Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)†

Agonum (Agonum) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)

Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)

Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838

Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969

Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)*

Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni Lindroth, 1954

Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)*

Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)

Agonum (Europhilus) palustre Goulet, 1969

Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966

Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1846

Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837

Agonum (Europhilus) superioris Lindroth, 1966

Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi Dejean, 1828*

Agonum (Olisares) aeruginosum Dejean, 1828

Agonum (Olisares) affine Kirby, 1837

Agonum (Olisares) crenistriatum (LeConte, 1863)

Agonum (Olisares) cupreum Dejean, 1831

Agonum (Olisares) cupripenne (Say, 1823)

Agonum (Olisares) excavatum Dejean, 1828

Agonum (Olisares) extensicolle (Say, 1823)

Agonum (Olisares) fidele Casey, 1920

Agonum (Olisares) harrisii LeConte, 1846

Agonum (Olisares) melanarium Dejean, 1828

Agonum (Olisares) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)

Agonum (Olisares) mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)

Agonum (Olisares) octopunctatum (Fabricius, 1798)

Agonum (Olisares) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)

Agonum (Olisares) tenue (LeConte, 1854)

Agonum (Olisares) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954

Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1846*

Olisthopus parmatus (Say, 1823)

Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)

Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1794)†

Platynus (Batenus) cincticollis (Say, 1823)

Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)*

Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)

Platynus (Platynus) indecentis Liebherr & Will, 1996

Platynus (Platynus) opaculus LeConte, 1863

Platynus (Platynus) tenuicollis (LeConte, 1846)

Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)

Sericoda quadripuncatata (DeGeer, 1774)*

Tribe Pterostichini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Pterostichina Bonelli, 1810

Gastrellarius honestus (Say, 1823)

Myas (Trigonognatha) cyanescens Dejean, 1828

Poecilus (Poecilus) chalcites (Say, 1823)

Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus (Say, 1823)

Pterostichus (Argutor) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1866)

Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823*

Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)

Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873

Pterostichus (Cylindrocharis) rostratus (Newman, 1838)

Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)

Pterostichus (Euferonia) lachrymosus (Newman, 1838)

Pterostichus (Hypherpes) adoxus (Say, 1823)

Pterostichus (Hypherpes) tristis (Dejean, 1828)

Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)

Pterostichus (Melanius) castor Goulet & Bousquet, 1983

Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)

Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius melanarius (Illiger, 1798)†

Pterostichus (Phonias) corrusculus LeConte, 1873

Pterostichus (Phonias) femoralis (Kirby, 1837)

Pterostichus (Phonias) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)

Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)

Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)

Stomis (Stomis) pumicatus (Panzer, 1795)†

Tribe Sphodrini Laporte, 1834

Subtribe Atranopsina Baehr, 1982

Pseudamara arenaria (LeConte, 1847)

Subtribe Calathina Laporte, 1834

Calathus (Acalathus) advena (LeConte, 1846)

Calathus (Neocalathus) gregarius (Say, 1823)

Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828

Subtribe Sphodrina Laporte, 1834

Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)†

Subtribe Synuchina Lindroth, 1956

Synuchus impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Zabrini Bonelli, 1810

Subtribe Amarina C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1832

Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)†

Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918

Amara (Amara) communis (Panzer, 1797)†

Amara (Amara) cupreolata Putzeys, 1866

Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)†

Amara (Amara) littoralis Dejean, 1828*

Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837*

Amara (Amara) neoscotica Casey, 1924

Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918

Amara (Amara) ovata (Fabricius, 1792)†

Amara (Amarocelia) ellipsis (Casey, 1918)

Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)*

Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837

Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831*

Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)†

Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)

Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)†

Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)

Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)†

Amara (Celia) musculus (Say, 1823)

Amara (Celia) rubrica Haldeman, 1843

Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)

Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1796)†

Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855

Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1796)*

Amara (Paracelia) quenseli quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)*

Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)

Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1847)

Amara (Zezea) angustatoides Hieke, 2000

Amara (Zezea) flebilis (Casey, 1918)

Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837

Family HALIPLIDAE Aubé, 1836

(Crawling water beetles)

Haliplus (Haliplus) immaculicollis Harris, 1828

Haliplus (Haliplus) longulus LeConte, 1850

Haliplus (Liaphlus) canadensis Wallis, 1933

Haliplus (Liaphlus) connexus Matheson, 1912

Haliplus (Liaphlus) cribrarius LeConte, 1850

Haliplus (Liaphlus) fulvus (Fabricius, 1801)*

Haliplus (Paraliaphlus) borealis LeConte, 1850

Haliplus (Paraliaphlus) leopardus Roberts, 1913

Haliplus (Paraliaphlus) pantherinus Aubé, 1823

Peltodytes (Neopeltodytes) duodecimpunctatus (Say, 1823)

Peltodytes (Neopeltodytes) edentulus (LeConte, 1863)

Peltodytes (Neopeltodytes) lengi Roberts, 1913

Peltodytes (Neopeltodytes) litoralis Matheson, 1912

Peltodytes (Neopeltodytes) tortulosus Roberts, 1913

Family DYTISCIDAE Leach, 1815

(Predaceous diving beetles)

Subfamily COPELATINAE Branden, 1885

Copelatus glyphicus (Say, 1823)

Subfamily LACCOPHILINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Laccophilini Gistel, 1848

Laccophilus biguttatus Kirby, 1837*

Laccophilus maculosus maculosus Say, 1823

Subfamily HYDROPORINAE Aubé, 1836

Tribe Bidessini Sharp, 1880

Liodessus affinis (Say, 1823)

Liodessus crotchi Nilsson, 2001

Liodessus noviaffinis K.B. Miller, 1998

Uvarus falli (Young, 1940)

Uvarus granarius (Aubé, 1838)

Tribe Hydroporini Aubé, 1836

Boreonectes griseostriatus (DeGeer, 1774)

Heterosternuta allegheniana (Matta & Wolfe, 1979)

Heterosternuta cocheconis (Fall, 1917)

Heterosternuta pulchra (LeConte, 1855)

Hydrocolus filiolus (Fall, 1923)

Hydrocolus paugus (Fall, 1923)

Hydrocolus persimilis (Crotch, 1873)

Hydrocolus rubyae (Larson, 1975)

Hydrocolus rufiplanulus (Fall, 1923)

Hydrocolus stagnalis (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)

Hydroporus badiellus Fall, 1923

Hydroporus brevicornis Fall, 1917

Hydroporus columbianus Fall, 1923

Hydroporus dentellus Fall, 1917

Hydroporus fuscipennis Schaum, 1868*

Hydroporus gossei Larson & Roughley, 2000

Hydroporus nigellus Mannerheim, 1853*

Hydroporus niger Say, 1823

Hydroporus notabilis LeConte, 1850*

Hydroporus obscurus Sturm, 1835*

Hydroporus puberulus LeConte, 1850*

Hydroporus rectus Fall, 1923

Hydroporus rufinasus Mannerheim, 1852

Hydroporus signatus signatus Mannerheim, 1853

Hydroporus striola (Gyllenhal, 1826)*

Hydroporus tenebrosus LeConte, 1850

Hydroporus tristis (Paykull, 1798)*

Nebrioporus rotundatus (LeConte, 1863)

Neoporus carolinus (Fall, 1917)

Neoporus clypealis (Sharp, 1882)

Neoporus dilatatus (Fall, 1917)

Neoporus dimidiatus (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)

Neoporus mellitus (LeConte, 1855)

Neoporus spurius (LeConte, 1855)

Neoporus sulcipennis (Fall, 1917)

Neoporus undulatus (Say, 1823)

Oreodytes scitulus scitulus (LeConte, 1855)

Sanfilippodytes pseudovilis (Young, 1953)

Tribe Hygrotini Portevin, 1929

Coelambus compar Fall, 1919

Coelambus falli Wallis, 1924

Coelambus impressopunctatus (Schaller, 1783)*

Coelambus laccophilinus (LeConte, 1878)

Coelambus nubilis (LeConte, 1855)

Coelambus patruelis (LeConte, 1855)

Coelambus picatus (Kirby, 1837)

Coelambus turbidus (LeConte, 1855)

Hygrotus farctus (LeConte, 1855)

Hygrotus sayi Balfour-Browne, 1944

Tribe Hyphydrini Gistel, 1848

Desmopachria convexa (Aubé, 1838)

Tribe Laccornini Wolfe & Roughley, 1990

Laccornis conoideus (LeConte, 1850)

Laccornis latens (Fall, 1937)

Subfamily AGABINAE C.G. Thomson, 1867

Agabus (Acatodes) anthracinus Mannerheim, 1852

Agabus (Acatodes) bicolor (Kirby, 1837)

Agabus (Acatodes) confinis (Gyllenhal, 1808)

Agabus (Acatodes) discolor (Harris, 1828)*

Agabus (Acatodes) immaturus Larson, 1991

Agabus (Acatodes) inscriptus (Crotch, 1873)

Agabus (Acatodes) phaeopterus (Kirby, 1837)

Agabus (Acatodes) subfuscatus Sharp, 1882

Agabus (Agabus) bifarius (Kirby, 1837)*

Agabus (Agabus) punctulatus Aubé, 1838

Agabus (Gaurodytes) ambiguus (Say, 1823)

Agabus (Gaurodytes) erythropterus (Say, 1823)

Agabus (Gaurodytes) leptapsis (LeConte, 1878)

Agabus (Gaurodytes) semipunctatus (Kirby, 1837)

Ilybiosoma seriatum (Say, 1823)

Ilybius angustior (Gyllenhal, 1808)*

Ilybius biguttulus (Germar, 1824)

Ilybius confusus Aubé, 1838

Ilybius discedens Sharp, 1882

Ilybius erichsoni (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)*

Ilybius ignarus (LeConte, 1862)

Ilybius larsoni (Fery & Nilsson, 1993)

Ilybius opacus (Aubé, 1837)*

Ilybius pleuriticus LeConte, 1850

Ilybius wasastjernae (C.R. Sahlberg, 1824)*

Platambus obtusatus (Say, 1823)

Subfamily COPTOTOMINAE Branden, 1885

Coptotomus longulus lenticus Hilsenhoff, 1980

Subfamily COLYMBETINAE Erichson, 1837

Tribe Colymbetini Erichson, 1837

Colymbetus paykulli Erichson, 1837*

Colymbetus sculptilis Harris, 1829

Neoscutopterus angustus (LeConte, 1850)

Neoscutopterus hornii (Crotch, 1873)

Rhantus (Nartus) sinuatus (LeConte, 1862)

Rhantus (Rhantus) binotatus (Harris, 1828)

Rhantus (Rhantus) consimilis Motschulsky, 1859

Rhantus (Rhantus) suturellus (Harris, 1828)*

Rhantus (Rhantus) wallisi Hatch, 1953

Subfamily DYTISCINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Aciliini C.G. Thomson, 1867

Acilius (Acilius) semisulcatus Aubé, 1838

Acilius (Acilius) sylvanus Hilsenhoff, 1975

Acilius (Homoeolytrus) mediatus (Say, 1823)

Graphoderus fascicollis (Harris, 1828)

Graphoderus liberus (Say, 1825)

Graphoderus perplexus Sharp, 1882*

Tribe Dytiscini Leach, 1815

Dytiscus cordieri Aubé, 1838

Dytiscus dauricus Gebler, 1832*

Dytiscus fasciventris Say, 1824

Dytiscus harrisii Kirby, 1837

Dytiscus verticalis Say, 1823

Tribe Hydaticini Sharp, 1880

Hydaticus (Hydaticus) aruspex H. Clark, 1864*

Hydaticus (Hydaticus) piceus LeConte, 1863

Suborder POLYPHAGA

Superfamily HYDROPHILOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family HELOPHORIDAE Leach, 1815

Helophorus (Helophorus) grandis Illiger, 1798†

Helophorus (Kyphohelophorus) tuberculatus Gyllenhal, 1808*

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) angusticollis d’Orchymont, 1945

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) frosti Smetana, 1985

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) lacustris LeConte, 1850

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) lineatus Say, 1823

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) marginicollis Smetana, 1985

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) nitiduloides d’Orchymont, 1945

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) oblongus LeConte, 1850

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) orientalis Motschulsky, 1860*

Helophorus (Rhopalohelophorus) sempervarians Angus, 1970

Family HYDROCHIDAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Hydrochus squamifer LeConte, 1844

Hydrochus subcupreus Randall, 1838

Family HYDROPHILIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Water scavenger beetles)

Subfamily HYDROPHILINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Berosini Mulsant, 1844

Berosus (Berosus) fraternus LeConte, 1855

Berosus (Berosus) peregrinus (Herbst, 1797)

Berosus (Berosus) sayi Hansen, 1999

Tribe Laccobiini Houlbert, 1922

Laccobius agilus (Randall, 1838)

Laccobius minutoides d’Orchymont, 1942

Laccobius reflexipenis Cheary, 1971

Laccobius spangleri Cheary, 1971

Paracymus despectus (LeConte, 1863)

Paracymus subcupreus (Say, 1825)

Tribe Hydrobiusini Mulsant, 1844

Hydrobius fuscipes (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Hydrobius melaenus (Germar, 1824)

Sperchopsis tessellata (Ziegler, 1844)

Tribe Hydrophilini Latreille, 1802

Hydrochara obtusata (Say, 1823)

Tropisternus glaber (Herbst, 1797)

Tropisternus mixtus (LeConte, 1855)

Subfamily CHAETARTHRIINAE Bedel, 1881

Tribe Anacaenini Hansen, 1991

Anacaena lutescens (Stephens, 1829)†

Crentis (Crentis) digesta (LeConte, 1855)

Crentis (Crentis) monticola (Horn, 1890)

Tribe Chaetarthriini Bedel, 1881

Chaetarthria atra (LeConte, 1863)

Subfamily ENOCHRINAE Short & Fikáček, 2013

Cymbiodyta acuminata Fall, 1924

Cymbiodyta blanchardi Horn, 1890

Cymbiodyta minima Notman, 1919

Cymbiodyta semistriata (C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1869)

Cymbiodyta vindicata Fall, 1924

Enochrus (Lumetus) hamiltoni (Horn, 1890)

Enochrus (Lumetus) reflexipennis (C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1869)

Enochrus (Methydrus) cinctus (Say, 1824)

Enochrus (Methydrus) consors (LeConte, 1863)

Enochrus (Methydrus) consortus Green, 1946

Enochrus (Methydrus) ochraceus (Melsheimer, 1844)

Enochrus (Methydrus) pygmaeus nebulosus (Say, 1824)

Helocombus bifidus (LeConte, 1855)

Subfamily SPHAERIDIINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Megasternini Mulsant, 1844

Cercyon (Cercyon) assecla Smetana, 1978

Cercyon (Cercyon) cinctus Smetana, 1978

Cercyon (Cercyon) haemorrhoidalis (Fabricius, 1775)†

Cercyon (Cercyon) herceus frigidus Smetana, 1978

Cercyon (Cercyon) indistinctus Horn, 1890

Cercyon (Cercyon) lateralis (Marsham, 1802)†

Cercyon (Cercyon) littoralis (Gyllenhal, 1808)*

Cercyon (Cercyon) pygmaeus (Illiger, 1801)†

Cercyon (Cercyon) quisquilius (Linnaeus, 1760)†

Cercyon (Cercyon) terminatus (Marsham, 1802)†

Cercyon (Cercyon) unipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Cercyon (Dicyrtocercyon) ustulatus (Preyssler, 1790)

Cercyon (Paracercyon) analis (Paykull, 1798)†

Cercyon (Paracercyon) minusculus Melsheimer, 1844

Cercyon (Prostercyon) roseni Knisch, 1922

Cryptopleurum minutum (Fabricius, 1775)†

Cryptopleurum subtile Sharp, 1884†

Tribe Sphaeridiini Latreille, 1802

Sphaeridium bipustulatum Fabricius, 1781†

Sphaeridium lunatum Fabricius, 1792†

Sphaeridium scarabaeoides (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Family HISTERIDAE Gyllenhal, 1808

(Hister beetles)

Subfamily ABRAEINAE MacLeay, 1819

Tribe Acritini Wenzel, 1944

Acritus exiguus (Erichson, 1834)

Aeletes politus (LeConte, 1853)

Tribe Plegaderini Portevin, 1929

Plegaderus confusus Bousquet & Laplante, 1999

Plegaderus sayi Marseul, 1856

Tribe Teretriini Bickhardt, 1914

Teretrius latebricola Lewis, 1901

Subfamily SAPRININAE Blanchard, 1845

Baeckmanniolus dimidiatipennis (J.E. LeConte, 1824)

Euspilotus (Hesperosaprinus) assimilis (Paykull, 1811)

Euspilotus (Hesperosaprinus) rossi (Wenzel, 1939)

Geomysaprinus (Priscosaprinus) moniliatus (Casey, 1916)

Gnathoncus barbatus Bousquet & Laplante, 1999

Gnathoncus communis (Marseul, 1862)†

Gnathoncus rotundatus (Kugelann, 1792)†

Hypocaccus bigener (J.E. LeConte, 1844)

Hypocaccus fitchi (Marseul, 1862)

Hypocaccus fraternus (Say, 1825)

Subfamily DENDROPHILINAE Reitter, 1909

Tribe Dendrophilini Reitter, 1909

Dendrophilus kiteleyi Bousquet & Laplante, 1999

Dendrophilus punctatus (Herbst, 1792)†

Tribe Paromalini Reitter, 1909

Carcinops pumilio (Erichson, 1834)†

Paromalus teres LeConte, 1878

Subfamily HISTERINAE Gyllenhal, 1808

Tribe Histerini Gyllenhal, 1808

Atholus bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Atholus perplexus (LeConte, 1863)

Atholus sedecimstriatus (Say, 1825)

Hister abbreviatus Fabricius, 1775

Hister curtatus J.E. LeConte, 1844

Hister furtivus J.E. LeConte, 1859

Margarinotus (Paralister) cognatus (J.E. LeConte, 1844)

Margarinotus (Paralister) faedatus (J.E. LeConte, 1845)

Margarinotus (Paralister) lecontei Wenzel, 1944

Margarinotus (Promethister) confusus Wenzel, 1944

Margarinotus (Ptomister) brunneus (Fabricius, 1775)†

Margarinotus (Ptomister) egregius (Casey, 1916)

Margarinotus (Ptomister) harrisii (Kirby, 1837)

Margarinotus (Ptomister) hudsonicus (Casey, 1893)

Margarinotus (Ptomister) immunis (Erichson, 1834)

Margarinotus (Ptomister) interruptus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1818)

Margarinotus (Ptomister) meridarius (Hoffmann, 1803)†

Margarinotus (Ptomister) stygicus (J.E. LeConte, 1845)

Psiloscelis planipes (LeConte, 1852)

Spilodiscus arcuatus (Say, 1825)

Tribe Platysomatini Bickhardt, 1914

Platysoma (Cylister) coarctatum J.E. LeConte, 1844

Platysoma (Cylistus) cylindricum (Paykull, 1811)

Platysoma (Cylistus) deficiens (Casey, 1924)

Platysoma (Cylistus) gracile J.E. LeConte, 1845

Platysoma (Platysoma) leconti Marseul, 1853

Subfamily ONTHOPHILINAE MacLeay, 1819

Epierus pulicarius Erichson, 1834

Superfamily STAPHYLINOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family HYDRAENIDAE Mulsant, 1844

(Minute moss beetles)

Subfamily HYDRAENINAE Mulsant, 1844

Tribe Hydraenini Mulsant, 1844

Hydraena angulicollis Notman, 1922

Hydraena pensylvanica Kiesenwetter, 1849

Subfamily OCHTHEBIINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Tribe Ochthebiini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Subtribe Ochthebiina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Ochthebius (Ochthebius) costatellus Reitter, 1897

Family PTILIIDAE Erichson, 1845

(Feather-winged beetles)

Tribe Nanosellini Batrber, 1924

Cylindroselloides dybasi Hall, 1999

Tribe Ptenidiini Flach, 1889

Ptenidium nitidum (Heer, 1841)†

Ptenidium pusillum (Gyllenhal, 1808)†

Subfamily ACROTRICHINAE Reitter, 1909

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) cognata (Matthews, 1877)

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) fascicularis (Herbst, 1793)†

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) insularis (Mäklin, 1852)

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) intermedia (Gillmeister, 1845)

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) josephi (Matthews, 1872)

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) longipennis (Casey, 1885)

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) parva Rosskothen, 1935*

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) sericans (Heer, 1841)†

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) silvatica Rosskothen, 1935†

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) thoracica (Waltl, 1838)†

Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) volans (Motschulsky, 1845)*

Acrotrichis (Ctenopteryx) grandicollis (Mannerheim, 1844)†

(incerate sedis)

Acrotrichus haldemani (LeConte, 1863)

Family LEIODIDAE Fleming, 1821

(Small scavenger beetles)

Subfamily LEIODINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Agathidiini Westwood, 1838

Agathidium atronitens Fall, 1934

Agathidium depressum Fall, 1934

Agathidium difforme (LeConte, 1850)

Agathidium exiguum Melsheimer, 1844

Agathidium fawcettae K.B. Miller & Wheeler, 2005

Agathidium mollinum Fall, 1934

Agathidium rubellum Fall, 1934

Anisotoma basalis (LeConte, 1853)

Anisotoma geminata (Horn, 1880)

Anisotoma globososa Hatch, 1929

Anisotoma inops W.J. Brown, 1937

Anisotoma obsoleta (Horn, 1880)

Tribe Leiodini Fleming, 1821

Anogdus potens (W.J. Brown, 1932)

Cyrtusa subtestacea (Gyllenhal, 1813)†

Leiodes assimilis (LeConte, 1850)

Leiodes collaris (LeConte, 1850)

Leiodes contaminabilis Baranowski, 1993

Leiodes impersonata W.J. Brown, 1932

Leiodes neglecta Baranowski, 1993

Leiodes punctostriata Kirby, 1837

Leiodes strigata (LeConte, 1850)

Leiodes triepkei (Schmidt, 1841)*

Leiodes valida (Horn, 1880)

Liocyrtusa luggeri (Hatch, 1927)

Tribe Pseudoliodini Portevin, 1926

Colenus (Colenus) impunctata LeConte, 1853

Tribe Sogdini Lopatin, 1961

Hydnobius pumilus LeConte, 1879

Hydnobius substriatus LeConte, 1863

Platyhydnobius arizonensis (Horn, 1885)

Subfamily COLONINAE Horn, 1880

Colon (Colon) asperatum Horn, 1880

Colon (Colon) bidentatum (C.R. Sahlberg, 1822)*

Colon (Colon) horni Szymczakowski, 1981

Colon (Eurycolon) magnicolle Mannerheim, 1853

Colon (Myloechus) boreale Peck & Stephan, 1996

Subfamily Cholevinae Kirby, 1837

Tribe Anemadini Hatch, 1928

Subtribe Nemadina Jeannel, 1936

Nemadus (Laferius) brachyderus (LeConte, 1863)

Nemadus (Nemadus) horni Hatch, 1933

Nemadus (Nemadus) tenuitarsus Jeannel, 1936

Nemadus (Nemadus) triangulum Jeannel, 1936

Tribe Cholevini Kirby, 1837

Subtribe Catopina Chaudoir, 1845

Catops alsiosus (Horn, 1885)*

Catops basilaris Say, 1823

Catops paramericanus Peck & Cook, 2002

Catops simplex Say, 1825

Sciodrepoides terminans (LeConte, 1850)

Prionochaeta opaca (Say, 1825)

Subfamily PLATYPSYLLINAE Ritsema, 1869

Leptinillus validus (Horn, 1872)

Family SILPHIDAE Latreille, 1806

(Carrion beetles)

Subfamily SILPHINAE Latreille, 1806

Necrodes surinamensis (Fabricius, 1775)

Necrophila americana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oiceoptoma noveboracense (Forster, 1771)

Thanatophilus lapponicus (Herbst, 1793)*

Subfamily NICROPHORINAE Kirby, 1837

Nicrophorus defodiens Mannerheim, 1846

Nicrophorus investigator Zetterstedt, 1824*

Nicrophorus orbicollis Say, 1825

Nicrophorus pustulatus Herschel, 1807

Nicrophorus sayi Laporte, 1840

Nicrophorus tomentosus Weber, 1801

Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst, 1783*

Family STAPHYLINIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Rove beetles)

Subfamily OMALIINAE MacLeay, 1825

Tribe Anthophagini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Acidota crenata (Fabricius, 1792)*

Acidota quadrata (Zetterstedt, 1838)*

Acidota subcarinata Erichson, 1840

Arpedium angulare Fauvel, 1878

Brathinus nitidus LeConte, 1852

Brathinus varicornis LeConte, 1852

Eucnecosum brunnescens (J.R. Sahlberg, 1871)*

Eucnecosum tenue (LeConte, 1863)*

Geodromicus plagiatus (Fabricius, 1798)

Geodromicus strictus Fauvel, 1889

Lesteva pallipes LeConte, 1863

Microedus austinianus LeConte, 1874

Olophrum boreale (Paykull, 1792)*

Olophrum consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)*

Olophrum obtectum Erichson, 1840

Olophrum rotundicolle (C.R. Sahlberg, 1830)*

Porrhodites inflatus (Hatch, 1957)

Trigonodemus striatus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Coryphiini Jakobson, 1908

Subtribe Boreaphilina Zerche, 1990

Boreaphilus henningianus C.R. Sahlberg, 1832*

Subtribe Coryphiina Jakobson, 1908

Coryphium nigrum Campbell, 1978

Tribe Eusphalerini Hatch, 1957

Eusphalerum (Eusphalerum) convexum (Fauvel, 1878)

Eusphalerum (Eusphalerum) orientale (Bernhauer, 1912)

Eusphalerum fenyesi (Bernhauer, 1912)

Eusphalerum (Eusphalerum) pothos (Mannerheim, 1843)

Tribe Omaliini MacLeay, 1825

Acrolocha diffusa (Fauvel, 1878)

Hapalaraea hamata (Fauvel, 1878)

Microlymma marinum (Ström, 1783)*

Omalium foraminosum Mäklin, 1852*

Omalium quadripenne Casey, 1893

Omalium rivulare (Paykull, 1789)†

Phloeonomus laesicollis (Mäklin, 1852)

Phloeostiba lapponica (Zetterstedt, 1838)*

Phyllodrepa humerosa (Fauvel, 1878)

Pycnoglypta aptera Campbell, 1983

Pycnoglypta campbelli Gusarov, 1995*

Subfamily PROTEININAE Erichson, 1839

Tribe Proteinini Erichson, 1839

Megarthrus angulicollis Mäklin, 1852

Megarthrus excisus LeConte, 1863

Proteinus acadiensis Klimaszewski, 2005

Proteinus hughesi Webster & Davies§

Proteinus parvulus LeConte, 1863

Proteinus pseudothomasi Klimaszewski, 2005

Proteinus sweeneyi Webster & Klimaszewski, 2016§

Subfamily MICROPEPLINAE Leach, 1815

Micropeplus browni Campbell, 1968

Micropeplus laticollis Mäklin, 1853

Subfamily PSELAPHINAE Latreille, 1802

Supertribe BATRISITAE Reitter, 1882

Tribe Batrisini Reitter, 1882

Subtribe Batrisina Reitter, 1882

Batrisodes (Babnormodes) riparius (Say, 1824)

Batrisodes (Excavodes) frontalis (LeConte, 1849)

Batrisodes (Excavodes) lineaticollis (Aubé, 1833)

Batrisodes (Excavodes) scabriceps (LeConte, 1849)

Supertribe EUPLECTITAE Streubel, 1839

Tribe Euplectini Streubel, 1839

Euplectus (Euplectus) acomanus Casey, 1908

Euplectus (Euplectus) confluens LeConte, 1849

Euplectus (Euplectus) duryi Casey, 1908

Euplectus (Euplectus) elongatus Brendel, 1893

Pycnoplectus linearis (LeConte, 1849)

Tribe Trichonychini Reitter, 1882

Subtribe Bibloporina Park, 1951

Bibloporus bicanalis (Casey, 1884)

Subtribe Panaphantina Jeannel, 1950

Bibloplectus (Bibloplectoides) integer (LeConte, 1878)

Ramecia crinita (Brendel, 1865)

Trimioplectus obsoletus Brendel, 1890

Subtribe Trimiina Bowman, 1934

Actiastes foveicollis (LeConte, 1878)

Actiastes globiferum (LeConte, 1849)

Dalmosella tenuis Casey, 1897

Supertribe GONIACERITAE Reiter, 1882

Tribe Brachyglutini Raffray, 1904

Subtribe Brachyglutina Raffray, 1904

Brachygluta abdominalis (Aubé, 1833)

Brachygluta luniger (LeConte, 1849)

Eutrichites zonatus (Brendel, 1865)

Reichenbachia borealis Casey, 1897

Reichenbachia corporalis Casey, 1897

Reichenbachia propinqua (LeConte, 1849)

Reichenbachia spatulifer Casey, 1897

Rybaxis clavata (Brendel, 1865)

Rybaxis conjuncta (LeConte, 1849)

Rybaxis mystica Casey, 1894

Rybaxis transversa Fall, 1927

Rybaxis varicornis (Brendel, 1890)

Subtribe Decarthrina Park, 1951

Decarthron (Decarthron) abnorme (LeConte, 1849)

Tribe Bythinini Raffray, 1890

Tychobythinus bythinioides (Brendel, 1865)

Tribe Tychini Raffray, 1904

Lucifotychus hirsutus D.S. Chandler, 1991

Lucifotychus testaceus (Casey, 1884)

Supertribe PSELAPHITAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Ctenistini Blanchard, 1845

Ctenisodes piceus (LeConte, 1849)

Tribe Pselaphini Latreille, 1802

Pselaphus (Pselaphus) bellax Casey, 1894

Pselaphus (Pselaphus) fustifer Casey, 1894

Tribe Tyrini Reitter, 1882

Subtribe Tyrina Reitter, 1882

Tyrus semiruber Casey, 1897

Subfamily PHLOEOCHARINAE Erichson, 1839

Charhyphus picipennis (LeConte, 1863)

Subfamily OLISTHAERINAE C.G. Thomson, 1858

Olisthaerus substriatus (Paykull, 1790)*

Subfamily TACHYPORINAE MacLeay, 1825

Tribe Mycetoporini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Bolitobius cingulatus Mannerheim, 1830*

Bryophacis smetanai Campbell, 1993

Bryoporus rufescens LeConte, 1863

Bryoporus testaceus LeConte, 1863

Carphacis nepigonensis (Bernhauer, 1912)

Ischnosoma fimbriatum Campbell, 1991

Ischnosoma flavicolle (LeConte, 1863)

Ischnosoma pictum (Horn, 1877)

Ischnosoma splendidum (Gravenhorst, 1806)*

Ischnosoma virginicum (Bernhauer, 1917)

Lordithon (Bolitobus) fungicola Campbell, 1982

Lordithon (Bolitobus) kelleyi (Malkin, 1944)

Lordithon (Bolitobus) longiceps (LeConte, 1863)

Lordithon (Bolitobus) quaesitor (Horn, 1877)

Lordithon (Lordithon) anticus (Horn, 1877)

Lordithon (Lordithon) appalachianus Campbell, 1982

Lordithon (Lordithon) axillaris (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Lordithon (Lordithon) campbelli Schülke, 2000

Lordithon (Lordithon) facilis (Casey, 1885)

Lordithon (Lordithon) niger (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Lordithon (Lordithon) scutellaris Campbell, 1982

Lordithon (Lordithon) thoracicus thoracicus (Fabricius)*

Mycetoporus americanus Erichson, 1839

Mycetoporus consors LeConte, 1863

Mycetoporus horni Bernhauer & Schubert, 1916

Mycetoporus inquisitus Casey, 1885

Mycetoporus lucidulus LeConte, 1863

Mycetoporus rufohumeralis Campbell, 1991

Mycetoporus rugosus Hatch, 1957

Mycetoporus triangulatus Campbell, 1991

Tribe Tachyporini MacLeay, 1825

Cilea silphoides (Linnaeus)†

Coproporus ventriculus (Say, 1832)

Nitidotachinus horni (Campbell, 1973)

Nitidotachinus scrutator (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)

Nitidotachinus tachyporoides (Horn, 1877)

Sepedophilus cinctulus (Erichson, 1839)

Sepedophilus crassus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Sepedophilus immaculatus (Stephens, 1832)

Sepedophilus littoreus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Sepedophilus marshami (Stephens, 1832)†

Sepedophilus occultus (Casey, 1884)

Sepedophilus testaceus (Fabricius, 1792)†

Sepedophilus versicolor (Casey, 1884)

Tachinus (Tachinus) addendus Horn, 1877

Tachinus (Tachinus) basalis Erichson, 1839*

Tachinus (Tachinus) canadensis Horn, 1877

Tachinus (Tachinus) corticinus Gravenhorst, 1802†

Tachinus (Tachinus) elongatus Gyllenhal, 1810*

Tachinus (Tachinus) fimbriatus Gravenhorst, 1802

Tachinus (Tachinus) frigidus Erichson, 1839

Tachinus (Tachinus) fumipennis (Say, 1832)

Tachinus (Tachinus) limbatus Melsheimer, 1844

Tachinus (Tachinus) luridus Erichson, 1840

Tachinus (Tachinus) memnonius Gravenhorst, 1802

Tachinus (Tachinus) picipes Erichson, 1839

Tachinus (Tachinus) quebecensis Robert, 1946

Tachinus (Tachinus) rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Tachinus (Tachinus) schwarzi Horn, 1877

Tachinus (Tachinus) thruppi Hatch, 1957

Tachinus (Tachinus) vergatus Campbell, 1973

Tachyporus (Palporus) nitidulus (Fabricius, 1781)*

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)*

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) browni Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) canadensis Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) dispar (Paykull, 1789)†

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) flavipennis Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) inornatus Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) lecontei Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) maculicollis LeConte, 1866

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) nanus Erichson, 1839

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) nimbicola Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) pulchrus Blatchley, 1910

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) rulomoides Campbell, 1979

Tachyporus (Tachyporus) transversalis Gravenhorst, 1806†

Subfamily TRICHOPHYINAE C.G. Thomson, 1858

Trichophya pilicornis (Gyllenhal, 1810)†

Subfamily HABROCERINAE Mulsant & Rey, 1876

Habrocerus capillaricornis (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

Habrocerus schwarzi Horn, 1877

(incertae sedis)

Habrocerus magnus LeConte, 1878

Subfamily ALEOCHARINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Aleocharini Fleming, 1821

Subtribe Aleocharina Fleming, 1821

Aleochara (Aleochara) curtula (Goeze, 1777)†

Aleochara (Aleochara) gracilicornis Bernhauer, 1901

Aleochara (Aleochara) sekanai Klimazewski, 1985

Aleochara (Aleochara) tahoensis Casey, 1906

Aleochara (Aleochara) thoracica (Casey, 1894)

Aleochara (Calochara) rubricalis (Casey, 1911)

Aleochara (Calochara) rubripennis (Casey, 1906)

Aleochara (Calochara) speculicollis Bernhauer, 1901

Aleochara (Calochara) villosa Mannerheim, 1830†

Aleochara (Coprochara) bilineata Gyllenhal, 1810†

Aleochara (Coprochara) bimaculata Gravenhorst, 1802

Aleochara (Coprochara) verna Say, 1833

Aleochara (Echochara) ocularis Klimaszewski, 1984

Aleochara (Emplenota) litoralis (Mäklin, 1853)

Aleochara (Xenochara) castaneipennis Mannerheim, 1843

Aleochara (Xenochara) fumata Gravenhorst, 1802†

Aleochara (Xenochara) inexpectata Klimaszewski, 1984

Aleochara (Xenochara) lacertina Sharp, 1883

Aleochara (Xenochara) lanuginosa Gravenhorst, 1802†

Aleochara (Xenochara) sculptiventris (Casey, 1894)

Aleochara (Xenochara) tristis Gravenhorst, 1806†

Amarochara formicina Assing, 2007

Amarochara inquilina (Casey, 1906)

Tinotus caviceps Casey, 1894

Tinotus morion (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Tribe Athetini Casey, 1910

Subtribe Athetina Casey, 1910

Acrotona brachyoptera Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Acrotona sequestralis (Casey, 1910)

Acrotona smithi (Casey, 1910)

Acrotona sphagnorum Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Acrotona subpygmaea (Bernhauer, 1909)

Alevonota gracilenta (Erichson, 1839)

Aloconota neocambrica Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Aloconota sulcifrons (Stephens, 1832)†

Amisha analis (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Atheta (Alaobia) ventricosa Bernhauer, 1907

Atheta (Atheta) aemula (Erichson, 1839)

Atheta (Atheta) circulicollis Lohse, 1990

Atheta (Atheta) graminicola (Gravenhorst, 1806)*

Atheta (Chaetida) longicornis (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Atheta (Datomicra) acadiensis Klimaszewski & Majka, 2007

Atheta (Datomicra) celata (Erichson, 1837)†

Atheta (Datomicra) dadopora C.G. Thomson, 1867*

Atheta (Datomicra) particula (Casey, 1910)

Atheta (Datomicra) whitehorsensis Klimaszewski & Godin, 2012

Atheta (Dimetrota) alphacrenuliventris Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) bubo Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) burwelli (Lohse, 1990)

Atheta (Dimetrota) campbelli (Lohse, 1990)

Atheta (Dimetrota) chartersensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) cranberriensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) crenuliventris Bernhauer, 1907

Atheta (Dimetrota) districta Casey, 1911

Atheta (Dimetrota) fanatica Casey, 1910

Atheta (Dimetrota) giguereae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) hampshirensis Bernhauer, 1909

Atheta (Dimetrota) makepeacei Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) mcalpinei Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) modesta (Melsheimer, 1844)

Atheta (Dimetrota) petitcapensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) prudhoensis (Lohse, 1990)

Atheta (Dimetrota) pseudocrenuliventris Klimaszewski, 2005

Atheta (Dimetrota) pseudomodesta Klimaszewski, 2007

Atheta (Dimetrota) sphagnicola Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Dimetrota) strigosula Casey, 1910

Atheta (Dimetrota) terranovae Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Atheta (Metadimetrota) savardae Klimaszewski & Majka, 2007

Atheta (Microdota) curtipenis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2015

Atheta (Microdota) formicaensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2015

Atheta (Microdota) macesi Klimaszewski & Webster, 2015

Atheta (Microdota) pennsylvanica Bernhauer, 1907

Atheta (Microdota) platanoffi Brundin, 1948*

Atheta (Microdota) pseudosubtilis Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Atheta (Microdota) subtilis (Scriba, 1866)†

Atheta (Pseudota) annexa Casey, 1910

Atheta (Pseudota) klagesi Bernhauer, 1909

Atheta (Pseudota) pseudoklagesi Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta (Tetropla) frosti Bernhauer, 1909

Atheta (Thinobaena) vestita (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

(incertae sedis)

Atheta brunswickensis Klimaszewski, 2005

Atheta capsularis Klimaszewski, 2005

Atheta novaescotiae Klimaszewski & Majka, 2006

Atheta remulsa Casey, 1910

Atheta pseudoschistoglossa Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Atheta thujae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Boreophilia eremita (Rye, 1866)*

Boreostiba websteri Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Clusiota grandipenis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2015

Clusiota impressicollis (Bernhauer, 1907)

Dalotia coriaria (Kraatz, 1856)†

Dinaraea angustula (Gyllenhal, 1810)†

Dinaraea backusensis Klimaszewski & Brunke, 2012

Dinaraea bicornis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2013

Dinaraea borealis Lohse, 1990

Dinaraea curtipenis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2013

Dinaraea longipenis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2013

Dinaraea pacei Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Dinaraea quadricornis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2013

Dinaraea subdepressa (Bernhauer, 1907)

Dochmonota rudiventris (Eppelsheim, 1886)*

Earota dentata (Bernhauer, 1906)

Geostiba (Geostiba) circellaris (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

Geostiba (Sibiota) appalachigena Gusarov, 2002

Hydrosmecta newfoundlandica Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Hydrosmecta pseudodiosica Lohse, 1990

Liogluta castoris Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Liogluta microgranulosa Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Liogluta pseudocastoris Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Liogluta terminalis (Casey, 1906)

Liogluta aloconotoides Lohse, 1990

Lypoglossa angularis obtusa (LeConte, 1866)

Lypoglossa franclemonti Hoebeke, 1992

Mocyta breviuscula (Mäklin, 1852)

Mocyta luteola (Erichson, 1839)

Mocyta fungi (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

Mocyta sphagnorum Klimaszewski & Webster, 2015.

Nehemitropia lividipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)†

Paragoniusa myrmicae Maruyama & Klimaszewski, 2004

Philhygra angusticauda (Bernhauer, 1909)

Philhygra atypicalis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Philhygra botanicarum (Muona, 1983)*

Philhygra clemens (Casey, 1910)

Philhygra hygrotopora (Kraatz, 1856)

Philhygra jarmilae Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Philhygra laevicollis (Mäklin, 1852)

Philhygra larsoni Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Philhygra luridipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)

Philhygra proterminalis (Bernhauer, 1907)

Philhygra pseudolarsoni Klimaszewski & Godin, 2012

Philhygra sinuipennis Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Philhygra terrestris Klimaszewski & Godin, 2012

Philhygra varula (Casey, 1911)

Schistoglossa (Boreomorpha) blatchleyi (Bernhauer & Scheerpeltz, 1926)

Schistoglossa (Boreomorpha) sphagnorum Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Schistoglossa (Schistoglossa) brunswickensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Schistoglossa (Schistoglossa) pelletieri Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Schistoglossa (Schistoglossa) pseudocampbelli Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Seeversiella globicollis (Bernhauer, 1907)

Strigota ambigua (Erichson, 1839)

Strigota obscurata Klimaszewski & Brunke, 2012

Strophogastra pencillata Fenyes, 1921

Tomoglossa decora (Casey, 1910)

Trichiusa hirsuta Casey, 1906

Trichiusa pilosa Casey, 1894

Trichiusa robustula Casey, 1894

Subtribe Thamiaraeina Fenyes, 1921

Thamiaraea brittoni (Casey, 1911)

Thamiaraea claydeni Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Thamiaraea corverae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Tribe Autaliini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Autalia rivularis (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Tribe Boreocyphini Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Boreocypha websteri Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Tribe Deinopsini Sharp, 1883

Deinopsis canadensis Klimaszewski, 1979

Deinopsis harringtoni Casey, 1911

Deinopsis rhadina Klimaszewski, 1979

Tribe Diglottini Jakobson, 1909

Diglotta mersa (Haliday, 1837)†

Tribe Falagriini Mulsant & Rey, 1873

Cordalia obscura (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Falagria caesa Erichson, 1837†

Falagria dissecta Erichson, 1839

Myrmecocephalus gatineauensis Hoebeke, 1985

Myrmecopora vaga (LeConte, 1866)

Tribe Gymnusini Heer, 1839

Gymnusa atra Casey, 1911*

Gymnusa campbelli Klimaszewski, 1979

Gymnusa grandiceps Casey, 1915

Gymnusa pseudovariegata Klimaszewski, 1979

Tribe Homalotini Heer, 1839

Subtribe Bolitocharina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Leptusa (Adoxopisalia) opaca Casey, 1894

Leptusa (Boreoleptusa) canonica Casey, 1906

Leptusa (Boreoleptusa) jucunda Klimaszewski & Majka, 2004

Leptusa (Dysleptusa) carolinensis Pace, 1989

Leptusa (Eucryptusa) brevicollis Casey, 1894

(incertae sedis)

Leptusa gatineauensis Klimaszewski & Pelletier, 2004

Neotobia alberta Ashe, 1992

Phymatura blanchardi (Casey, 1894)

Pleurotobia bourdonae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Pleurotobia brunswickensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Silusida marginella (Casey, 1894)

Subtribe Gyrophaenina Kraatz, 1856

Agaricomorpha vincenti Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Agaricomorpha websteri Klimaszewski & Brunke, 2012

Eumicrota corruscula (Erichson, 1839)

Eumicrota socia (Erichson, 1839)

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) affinis Mannerheim, 1830†

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) aldersonae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) antennalis Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) brevicollis Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) caseyi Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) chippewa Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) criddlei Casey, 1911

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) dybasi Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) flavicornis Melsheimer, 1844

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) fuscicollis Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) gilvicollis Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) illiana Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) insolens Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) involuta Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) keeni Casey, 1911

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) laetula Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) lobata Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) michigana Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) modesta Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) nana (Paykull, 1800)*

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) nanoides Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) neonana Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) pseudocriddlei Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) sculptipennis Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) uteana Casey, 1906

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) vitrina Casey, 1911

Gyrophaena (Gyrophaena) wisconsinica Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Phaenogyra) gracilis Seevers, 1951

Gyrophaena (Phaenogyra) meduxnekeagensis Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Gyrophaena (Phaenogyra) subnitens Casey, 1906

Subtribe Homalotina Heer, 1839

Anomognathus americanus (Casey, 1894)

Homolota plana (Gyllenhal, 1810)†

Subtribe Silusina Fenyes, 1918

Silusa alternans Sachse, 1852

Silusa californica Bernhauer, 1905

Silusa densa Fenyes, 1909

Silusa langori Klimaszewski, 2003

Tribe Hoplandriini Casey, 1910

Subtribe Hoplandriina Casey, 1910

Hoplandria (Hoplandria) lateralis (Melsheimer, 1844)

Hoplandria (Lophomucter) laevicollis (Notman, 1920)

Tribe Hypocyphtini Laporte, 1835

Oligota chrysopyga Kraatz, 1859

Oligota parva Kraatz, 1862

Oligota polyporicola Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Oligota pusillima Gravenhorst, 1806

Oligota sevogle Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Tribe Lomechusini Fleming, 1821

Subtribe Lomechusina Fleming, 1821

Xenodusa reflexa (Walker, 1866)

Subtribe Myrmedoniina C.G. Thomson, 1867

Drusilla canaliculata (Fabricius, 1787)†

Meronera venustula (Erichson, 1837)

Pella gesneri Klimaszewski, 2005

Zyras obliquus (Casey, 1894)

Tribe Myllaenini Ganglbauer, 1895

Myllaena arcana Casey, 1911

Myllaena audax Casey, 1911

Myllaena insomnis Casey, 1911

Myllaena kaskaskia Klimaszewski, 1982

Myllaena ludificans Casey, 1911

Myllaena procidua Casey, 1911

Myllaena vulpina Bernhauer, 1907

Tribe Oxypodini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Subtribe Dinardina Mulsant & Rey, 1873

Blepharhymenus brendeli (Casey, 1894)

Subtribe Meoticina Seevers, 1978

Alisalia elongata Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Alisalia minuta Klimaszewski & Webster, 2009

Alisalia testacea Casey, 1911

Meotica pallens (Redtenbacher, 1849)

Subtribe Microglottina Fenyes, 1918

Crataraea suturalis (Mannerheim, 1830)†

Subtribe Oxypodina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Calodera caseyi Assing, 2002

Calodera parviceps (Casey, 1894)

Devia prospera (Erichson, 1839)*

Dexiogyia angustiventris (Casey, 1894)

Gennadota canadensis Casey, 1906

Gnathusa tenuicornis Fenyes, 1921

Hylota cryptica Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Hylota ochracea Casey, 1906

Ilyobates bennetti Donisthorpe, 1914†

Mniusa minutissima (Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011)

Mniusa odelli Klimaszewski & Webster, 2014

Mniusa yukonensis (Klimaszewski & Godin, 2012)

Neothetalia canadiana Klimaszewski, 2004

Ocyusa asperula Casey, 1894

Ocyusa canadensis Lohse, 1990

Oxypoda (Bessopora) brachyptera (Stephens, 1832)†

Oxypoda (Oxypoda) grandipennis (Casey, 1911)

Oxypoda (Oxypoda) opaca (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Oxypoda (Podoxya) amica Casey, 1906

(incertae sedis)

Oxypoda convergens Casey, 1894

Oxypoda demissa Casey, 1911

Oxypoda frigida Bernhauer, 1907

Oxypoda gnara Casey, 1911

Oxypoda hiemalis Casey, 1911

Oxypoda inimica Casey, 1911

Oxypoda lacustris Casey, 1906

Oxypoda lucidula Casey, 1906

Oxypoda nigriceps Casey, 1894

Oxypoda orbicollis Casey, 1911

Oxypoda pseudolacustris Klimaszewski, 2006

Oxypoda sunpokeana Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Oxypoda vockerothi Klimaszewski, 2006

Parocyusa americana (Casey, 1906)

Parocyusa fuliginosa (Casey, 1906)

Subtribe Phloeoporina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Phloeopora canadensis Klimaszewski & Langor, 2011

Phloeopora gilbertae Klimaszewski & Webster, 2016§

Phloeopora oregona Casey, 1906

Tribe Placusini Mulsant & Rey, 1871

Euvira micmac Klimaszewski & Majka, 2007

Placusa incompleta Sjöberg, 1934†

Placusa tachyporoides (Walt, 1838)†

Placusa tacomae Casey, 1894

Placusa vaga Casey, 1911

Tribe Tachyusini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Brachyusa helenae (Casey, 1911)

Gnypeta atrolucens Casey, 1894

Gnypeta caerula (C.R. Sahlberg, 1830)*

Gnypeta carbonaria (Mannerheim, 1830)*

Gnypeta minuta Klimaszewski & Webster, 2008

Gnypeta nigrella (LeConte, 1863)

Gnypeta saccharina Klimaszewski & Webster, 2008

Tachyusa (Tachyusa) americana Casey, 1906

Tachyusa (Tachyusa) americanoides Paśnik, 2006

Tachyusa (Tachyusa) obsoleta Casey, 1906

Tribe Taxicerini Lohse, 1989

Halobrecta flavipes C.G. Thomson, 1861†

Subfamily SCAPHIDIINAE Latreille, 1806

Tribe Scaphidiini Latreille, 1806

Scaphidium quadriguttatum Say, 1823

Tribe Scaphiini Achard, 1924

Scaphium castanipes Kirby, 1837

Tribe Scaphisomatini Casey, 1893

Baeocera apicalis LeConte, 1860

Baeocera deflexa Casey, 1893

Baeocera indistincta Löbl & Stephan, 1993

Baeocera inexspectata Löbl & Stephan, 1993

Baeocera securiforma (Cornell, 1967)

Baeocera youngi (Cornell, 1967)

Scaphisoma convexum Say, 1825

Scaphisoma repandum Casey, 1893

Scaphisoma rubens Casey, 1893

Toxidium gammaroides LeConte, 1860

Subfamily PIESTINAE Erichson, 1839

Siagonium punctatum (LeConte, 1866)

Siagonium stacesmithi Hatch, 1957

Subfamily OSORIINAE Erichson, 1839

Tribe Thoracophorini Reitter, 1909

Subtribe Clavilispinina Newton & Thayer, 1992

Clavilispinus prolixus (LeConte, 1877)

Subtribe Thoracophorina Reitter, 1909

Thoracophorus costalis (Erichson, 1840)

Subfamily OXYTELINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Blediini Ádám, 2001

Bledius annularis LeConte, 1863

Bledius neglectus Casey, 1890

Bledius opaculus LeConte, 1863

Bledius philadelphicus Fall, 1919

Bledius politus Erichson, 1840

Bledius tau LeConte, 1877

Tribe Coprophilini Heer, 1839

Coprophilus castoris Campbell, 1979

Coprophilus striatulus (Fabricius, 1792)†

Tribe Oxytelini Fleming, 1821

Anotylus insecatus (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

Anotylus rugosus (Fabricius, 1775)†

Anotylus tetracarinatus (Block, 1799)†

Apocellus sphaericollis (Say, 1831)

Carpelimus difficilis (Casey, 1889)

Carpelimus erichsoni (Sharp, 1871)

Carpelimus gracilis (Mannerheim, 1831)

Carpelimus lacustris (Notman, 1924)

Carpelimus mundus (Sharp, 1876)

Carpelimus probus (Casey, 1889)

Carpelimus pusillus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Carpelimus quadripunctatus (Say, 1831)

Carpelimus rivularis (Motschulsky, 1860)

Carpelimus spretus (Casey, 1889)

Carpelimus subtilis (Erichson, 1839)

Carpelimus weissi (Notman, 1924)

Ochthephilus ashei Makranczy, 2014

Ochthephilus forticornis (Hochhuth, 1860)*

Ochthephilus planus (LeConte, 1861)*

Oxytelus (Epomotylus) sculptus Gravenhorst, 1806†

Oxytelus (Tanycraerus) lacqueatus (Marsham, 1802)†

Oxytelus (Tanycraerus) montanus Casey, 1893

(incertae sedis)

Oxytelus incisus Motschulsky, 1857

Platystethus (Craetopycrus) degener Mulsant & Rey, 1878

Platystethus (Platystethus) americanus Erichson, 1840

Thinodromus corvinus (Casey, 1889)

Tribe Syntomiini Böving & Craighead, 1931

Deleaster dichrous (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Mitosynum vockerothi Campbell, 1982

Syntomium grahami Hatch, 1957

Subfamily OXYPORINAE Fleming, 1821

Oxyporus (Oxyporus) kiteleyi Campbell, 1978

Oxyporus (Oxyporus) major Gravenhorst, 1806

Oxyporus (Oxyporus) rufipennis LeConte, 1863

Oxyporus (Oxyporus) stygicus Say, 1831

Oxyporus (Oxyporus) vittatus vittatus Gravenhorst, 1802

Oxyporus (Pseudoxyporus) lateralis Gravenhorst, 1802

Oxyporus (Pseudoxyporus) occipitalis Fauvel, 1864

Oxyporus (Pseudoxyporus) quinquemaculatus LeConte, 1863

Subfamily SCYDMAENINAE Leach, 1815

Supertribe SCYDMAENITAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Glandulariini Schaufuss, 1889

Brachycepsis subpunctata (LeConte, 1852)

Euconnus (Napochus) debilitans (Casey, 1897)

Euconnus (Napochus) flavitarsis (LeConte, 1852)

Euconnus (Napochus) gaudens (Casey, 1897)

Euconnus (Psomophus) fatuus (LeConte, 1852)

Euconnus (Xestophus) salinator (LeConte, 1852)

Microscydmus misellus (LeConte, 1852)

Parascydmus corpusculus (Casey, 1897)

Stenichnus (Stenichnus) turbatus (Casey, 1897)

Subfamily STENINAE MacLeay, 1825

Dianous chalybaeus LeConte, 1863

Dianous nitidulus LeConte, 1874

Stenus (Hemistenus) sibiricus J.R. Sahlberg, 1880*

Stenus (Hypostenus) advena (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Hypostenus) alexanderi Puthz, 1971*

Stenus (Hypostenus) annularis Erichson, 1840

Stenus (Hypostenus) arculus Erichson, 1840

Stenus (Hypostenus) caenicolus Notman, 1919

Stenus (Hypostenus) destitutus Puthz, 2001

Stenus (Hypostenus) dissentiens (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Hypostenus) flavicornis Erichson, 1840)

Stenus (Hypostenus) lugens (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Hypostenus) punctatus Erichson, 1840

Stenus (Hypostenus) quebecensis Puthz, 1971

Stenus (Hypostenus) reconditus reconditus (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Hypostenus) rossi Sanderson, 1958

Stenus (Hypostenus) varipes (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Metatesnus) croceatus (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Metatesnus) niveus Fauvel, 1865*

Stenus (Metatesnus) pubescens fraternus (Casey, 1884)

Stenus (Stenus) ageus Casey, 1884*

Stenus (Stenus) angustus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) austini Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) brivioi Puthz, 1972

Stenus (Stenus) canaliculatus Gyllenhal, 1827*

Stenus (Stenus) carinicollis Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) caseyi Puthz, 1972

Stenus (Stenus) clavicornis (Scopoli, 1763)†

Stenus (Stenus) colonus Erichson, 1840

Stenus (Stenus) comma comma LeConte, 1863*

Stenus (Stenus) difficilis Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) dolosus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) egenulus Puthz, 1988

Stenus (Stenus) egenus Erichson, 1840

Stenus (Stenus) erythropus Melsheimer, 1844

Stenus (Stenus) fasciculatus J.R. Sahlberg, 1871*

Stenus (Stenus) fulvoguttatus Notman, 1920

Stenus (Stenus) intrusus Casey, 1884*

Stenus (Stenus) juno (Paykull, 1789)*

Stenus (Stenus) laccophilus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) lustrator Erichson, 1839†

Stenus (Stenus) mammops mammops Casey, 1884*

Stenus (Stenus) melanarius melanarius Stephens, 1833*

Stenus (Stenus) morio Gravenhorst, 1806*

Stenus (Stenus) neglectus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) pluto Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) pumilio Erichson, 1839*

Stenus (Stenus) pusillimus Puthz, 1971

Stenus (Stenus) scabiosus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) schwarzi Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) scrupeus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) semicolon LeConte, 1863

Stenus (Stenus) sordidus Puthz, 1988

Stenus (Stenus) sphaerops Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) strangulatus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) stygicus Say, 1831

Stenus (Stenus) vicinus Casey, 1884

Stenus (Stenus) vinnulus Casey, 1884*

Stenus (Tesnus) formicetorum Mannerheim, 1843*

Stenus (Tesnus) immarginatus Mäklin, 1853*

Subfamily EUAESTHETINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Tribe Euaesthetini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Edaphus lederi Eppelsheim, 1878

Euaesthetus albertae Puthz, 1998

Euaesthetus duplex Herman, 2001

Euaesthetus americanus Erichson, 1840

Euaesthetus blanchardi Puthz, 2014

Euaesthetus chantali Puthz, 1998

Euaesthetus floridae Casey, 1884

Euaesthetus ganglbaueri Bernhauer, 1928

Euaesthetus hermani Puthz, 2014

Euaesthetus iripennis Casey, 1884

Euaesthetus laeviusculus Mannerheim, 1844

Euaesthetus mundulus Casey, 1884

Euaesthetus pugetensis Hatch, 1957

Euaesthetus similis Casey, 1884

Euaesthetus websteri Puthz, 2014

Subfamily PSEUDOPSINAE Ganglbauer, 1895

Pseudopsis sagitta Herman, 1975

Pseudopsis subulata Herman, 1975

Subfamily PAEDERINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Paederini Fleming, 1821

Subtribe Astenina Hatch, 1957

Astenus americanus (Casey, 1905)

Astenus brevipennis (Austin, 1876)

Astenus cinctus (Say, 1831)

Astenus discopunctatus (Say, 1831)

Subtribe Cryptobiina Casey, 1905

Homaeotarsus (Gastrolobium) bicolor (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Homaeotarsus (Hesperobium) cinctus (Say, 1830)

Homaeotarsus (Hesperobium) cribratus (LeConte, 1863)

Homaeotarsus (Hesperobium) pallipes (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Ochthephilum fracticorne (Paykull, 1800)†

Subtribe Lathrobiina Laporte, 1835

Lathrobium (Lathrobioma) othioides LeConte, 1880

Lathrobium (Lathrobioma) scolopaceum (Casey, 1905)

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) amplipenne Casey, 1905

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) armatum Say, 1830

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) confusum LeConte, 1880

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) fauveli Duvivier, 1883

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) fulvipenne (Gravenhorst, 1806)†

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) simile LeConte, 1863

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) sparsellum Casey, 1905

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) spissicorne Casey, 1905

Lathrobium (Lathrobium) washingtoni Casey, 1905

Lathrobium (Lathrolepta) debile LeConte, 1880

Lobrathium (Eulathrobium) grande (LeConte, 1863)

Lobrathium (Lobrathium) collare (Erichson, 1840)

Tetartopeus angularis (LeConte, 1863)

Tetartopeus captiosus Casey, 1905

Tetartopeus furvulus Casey, 1905

Tetartopeus lacustris Casey, 1905

Tetartopeus niger (LeConte, 1863)

Tetartopeus nitidulus (LeConte, 1880)

Tetartopeus rubripennis Casey, 1905

Subtribe Medonina Casey, 1905

Achenomorphus (Aderocharis) corticinus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Lithocharis ochracea (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Medon (Medon) fusculus (Mannerheim, 1830)

Pseudomedon (Pseudomedon) thoracicus Casey, 1905

Sunius (Trachysectus) confluentus (Say, 1831)

Subtribe Paederina Fleming, 1821

Paederus littorarius Gravenhorst, 1806

Subtribe Scopaeina Mulsant & Rey, 1878

Orus (Pycnorus) dentiger (LeConte, 1880)

Scopaeus (Scopaeus) minutus Erichson, 1840

Subtribe Stilicina Casey, 1905

Pachystilicus hanhami (Wickham, 1898)

Rugilis angustatus (Geoffroy, 1785)†

Rugilis biarmatus (LeConte, 1880)

Rugilis ceylanensis (Kraatz, 1859)

Rugilis rufipes (Germar, 1836)†

Subfamily STAPHYLININAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Diochini Casey, 1906

Diochus schaumi Kraatz, 1860

Tribe Othiini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Atrecus americanus (Casey, 1906)

Atrecus macrocephalus (Nordmann, 1837)

Tribe Staphylinini Latreille, 1802

Subtribe Amblyopinina Seevers, 1944

Heterothops fusculus LeConte, 1863

Heterothops minor Smetana, 1971

Heterothops pusio LeConte, 1863

Subtribe Anisolinina Hayashi, 1993

Tympanophorus puncticollis (Erichson, 1840)

Subtribe Philonthina Kirby, 1837

Bisnius blandus (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Bisnius cephalicus (Casey, 1915)

Bisnius fimetarius (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Bisnius palmi (Smetana, 1955)

Bisnius pugetensis (Hatch, 1957)

Bisnius quediinus (Horn, 1884)

Bisnius siegwaldii (Mannerheim, 1843)

Bisnius sordidus (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Cafius (Euremus) bistriatus (Erichson, 1840)

Erichsonius alumnus Frank, 1975

Erichsonius brachycephalus Frank, 1975

Erichsonius inutilis (Horn, 1884)

Erichsonius nanus (Horn, 1884)

Erichsonius parcus (Horn, 1884)

Erichsonius patella (Horn, 1884)

Erichsonius pusio (Horn, 1884)

Erichsonius rosellus Frank, 1975

Gabrius appendiculatus Sharp, 1910†

Gabrius austutoides (Strand, 1946)†

Gabrius brevipennis (Horn, 1884)

Gabrius fallaciosus (Horn, 1884)

Gabrius lysippus Smetana, 1995

Gabrius microphthalmus (Horn, 1884)

Gabrius picipennis (Mäklin, 1852)

Gabrius ulpius Smetana, 1995

Hesperus apicialus (Say, 1830)

Laetulonthus laetulus (Say, 1830)

Neobisnius jucundus (Horn, 1884)

Neobisnius lathrobioides (Baudi, 1848)†

Neobisnius sobrinus (Erichson, 1840)

Neobisnius terminalis (LeConte, 1863)

Neobisnius villosulus (Stephens, 1833)†

Philonthus aequalis Horn, 1884

Philonthus boreas Smetana, 1995

Philonthus caeruleipennis caeruleipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)

Philonthus carbonarius (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Philonthus cognatus Stephens, 1832†

Philonthus concinnus (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Philonthus couleensis Hatch, 1857

Philonthus cruentatus (Gmelin, 1790)†

Philonthus debilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Philonthus discoideus (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Philonthus flavibasis Casey, 1915

Philonthus flumineus Casey, 1915

Philonthus furvus Nordmann, 1837

Philonthus fusiformis Melsheimer, 1844

Philonthus gracilior Casey, 1915

Philonthus hepaticus Erichson, 1840

Philonthus hudsonicus Horn, 1884

Philonthus janus Smetana, 1995

Philonthus jurgans Tottenham, 1937†

Philonthus lindrothi Smetana, 1965

Philonthus lomatus Erichson, 1840

Philonthus monaeses Smetana, 1995

Philonthus neonatus Smetana, 1965

Philonthus opacipennis Notmann, 1919

Philonthus palliatus (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Philonthus politus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Philonthus pseudolodes Smetana, 1996

Philonthus quadricollis Horn, 1884

Philonthus rectangulus Sharp, 1874†

Philonthus schwarzi Horn, 1884

Philonthus sericans (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Philonthus sericinus Horn, 1884

Philonthus sessor Smetana, 1965

Philonthus sphagnorum Smetana, 1995

Philonthus spiniformis Hatch, 1957

Philonthus strictus Hausen, 1891

Philonthus subvirescens C.G. Thomson, 1884*

Philonthus thoracicus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Philonthus umbratilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Philonthus umbrinoides Smetana, 1995

Philonthus validus Casey, 1915

Philonthus varians (Paykull, 1789)†

Philonthus varro Smetana, 1995

Philonthus vulgatus Casey, 1915

Subtribe Quediina Kraatz, 1857

Acylophorus (Acylophorus) caseyi Leng, 1920

Acylophorus (Acylophorus) pronus Erichson, 1840

Acylophorus (Amacylophorus) pratensis LeConte, 1863

Anaquedius vernix (LeConte, 1878)

Hemiquedius ferox (LeConte, 1878)

Quedius (Distichalius) capucinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Quedius (Distichalius) cinctus (Paykull, 1790)†

Quedius (Microsaurus) bicoloris Smetana & Webster, 2011

Quedius (Microsaurus) campbelli Smetana, 1971

Quedius (Microsaurus) canadensis (Casey, 1915)

Quedius (Microsaurus) criddlei (Casey, 1915)

Quedius (Microsaurus) erythrogaster Mannerheim, 1852

Quedius (Microsaurus) mesomelinus mesomelinus (Marsham, 1802)†

Quedius (Microsaurus) peregrinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Quedius (Microsaurus) spelaeus spelaeus Horn, 1871

Quedius (Quedionuchus) plagiatus Mannerheim, 1843*

Quedius (Quedius) curtipennis Bernhauer, 1908†

Quedius (Quedius) labradorensis labradorensis Smetana, 1965

Quedius (Raphirus) frigidus Smetana, 1971

Quedius (Raphirus) fulvicollis (Stephens, 1833)*

Quedius (Raphirus) rusticus Smetana, 1971

Quedius (Raphirus) simulator Smetana, 1971

Subtribe Staphylinina Latreille, 1802

Creophilus maxillosus villosus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Dinothenarus (Dinothenarus) capitatus Bland, 1864

Dinothenarus (Parabemus) badipes (LeConte, 1863)

Ontholestes cingulatus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Platydracus cinnamopterus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Platydracus fossator (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Platydracus violaceus (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Platydracus viridanus (Horn, 1879)

Staphylinus ornaticauda LeConte, 1863

Tasgius (Rayacheila) melanarius melanarius (Heer, 1839)†

Tasgius (Tasgius) ater (Gravenhorst, 1802)†

Tribe Xantholinini Erichson, 1839

Gyrohypnus angustatus Stephens, 1833†

Gyrohypnus campbelli Smetana, 1982

Gyrohypnus fracticornis (O.F. Müller, 1776)†

Hypnogyra gularis (LeConte, 1880)

Leptacinus intermedius Donisthorpe, 1936†

Neohypnus beckeri Smetana, 1982

Neohypnus hamatus (Say, 1830)

Neohypnus obscurus (Erichson, 1839)

Nudobius cephalus (Say, 1830)

Oxybleptes kiteleyi Smetana, 1982

Phacophallus parumpunctatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Stictolinus flavipes (LeConte, 1863)

Xantholinus (Xantholinus) linearis linearis (Olivier, 1795)†

Xestolinus abdominalis Casey, 1906

Superfamily SCARABAEOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family GEOTRUPIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Earth-boring scarab beetles)

Subfamily BOLBOCERATINAE Mulsant, 1852

Tribe Odonteini Shokhin, 2007

Odonteus liebecki Wallis, 1928

Subfamily GEOTRUPINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Geotrupini Latreille, 1802

Geotrupus (Anoplotrupes) balyi Jekel, 1865

Geotrupus (Cnemotrupes) splendidus splendidus (Fabricius, 1775)

Geotrupus (Geotrupus) stercorarius (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Family TROGIDAE MacLeay, 1819

(Hide beetles)

Subfamily TROGINAE MacLeay, 1819

Trox aequalis Say, 1832

Trox scaber (Linnaeus, 1767)

Trox unistriatus Palisot de Beauvois, 1818

Trox variolatus Melsheimer, 1845

Family LUCANIDAE Latreille, 1804

(Stag beetles)

Subfamily AESALINAE MacLeay, 1819

Tribe Nicagini LeConte, 1861

Nicagus obscurus (LeConte, 1847)

Subfamily SYNDESINAE MacLeay, 1819

Ceruchus piceus (Weber, 1801)

Subfamily LUCANINAE Latreille, 1804

Tribe Platycerinae Mulsant, 1842

Platycerus depressus LeConte, 1850

Platycerus virescens (Fabricius, 1775)

Family SCARABAEIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Scarab beetles)

Subfamily AEGIALIINAE Laporte, 1840

Aegialia (Aegialia) opifex Horn, 1887

Aegialia (Psammoporus) criddlei W.J. Brown, 1931

Aegialia (Psammoporus) lacustris LeConte, 1850

Aegialia (Psammoporus) nana W.J. Brown, 1931

Caelius humeralis (W.J. Brown, 1931)

Caelius rufescens (Horn, 1887)

Subfamily APHODIINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Aphodiini Leach, 1815

Subtribe Aphodiina Leach, 1815

Acrossus rubripennis (Horn, 1870)†

Agoliinus guttatus (Eschscholtz, 1823)

Agoliinus leopardus (Horn, 1870)

Agoliinus manitobensis (W.J. Brown, 1928)

Aphodius fimetarius (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Calomosternus granarius (Linnaeus, 1767)†

Chilothorax distinctus (O.F. Müller, 1776)

Colobopterus erraticus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Dialytellus dialytoides (Fall, 1907)

Dialytes striatulus (Say, 1825)

Dialytes ulkei Horn, 1875

Diapterna hyperborea (LeConte, 1850)

Diapterna omissa (LeConte, 1850)

Diapterna pinguis (Haldeman, 1848)

Eupleurus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Melinopterus prodromus (Brahm, 1790)†

Oscarinus rusicola (Melsheimer, 1845)

Optophorus haemorrhoidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Planolinellus vittatus (Say, 1825)†

Planolinoides aenictus (Cooper & Gordon, 1987)

Planolinoides borealis (Gyllenhal, 1827)*

Planolinus tenellus (Say, 1823)

Stenothorax badipes (Melsheimer, 1845)

Teuchestes fossor (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Trichonotulus scrofa (Fabricius, 1787)†

Tribe Eupariini Schmidt, 1910

Ataenius abditus (Haldeman, 1848)

Ataenius strigatus (Say, 1823)

Subfamily SCARABAEINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Onthophagini Burmeister, 1846

Onthophagus (Onthophagus) hecate hecate (Panzer, 1794)

Onthophagus (Onthophagus) nuchicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Subfamily MELOLONTHINAE Leach, 1819

Tribe Dichelonychini Burmeister, 1855

Dichelonyx albicollis Burmeister, 1855

Dichelonyx diluta Fall, 1901

Dichelonyx elongatula (Schönherr, 1817)

Dichelonyx subvittata LeConte, 1856

Tribe Diplotaxini Kirby, 1837

Diplotaxis tristis Kirby, 1837

Tribe Hopliini Latreille, 1829

Subtribe Hopliina Latreille, 1829

Hoplia trifasciata Say, 1825

Tribe Melolonthini Leach, 1819

Subtribe Melolonthina Leach, 1819

Phyllophaga anxia (LeConte, 1850)

Phyllophaga drakii (Kirby, 1837)

Phyllophaga futilis (LeConte, 1850)

Subtribe Rhizotrogina Burmeister, 1855

Amphimallon majale (Razoumowsky, 1789)

Tribe Sericini Kirby, 1837

Subtribe Sericina Kirby, 1837

Serica atracapilla (Kirby, 1837)

Serica georgiana lecontei Dawson, 1921

Serica tristis LeConte, 1850

Subfamily RUTELINAE MacLeay, 1819

Tribe Anomalini Struebel, 1839

Subtribe Popilliina Ohaus, 1918

Popillia japonica Newman, 1838†

Subfamily DYNASTINAE MacLeay, 1819

Tribe Pentodontini Mulsant, 1842

Tomarus relictus (Say, 1825)

Subfamily CETONIINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Cremastocheilini Burmeister, 1841

Subtribe Cremastocheilina Burmeister, 1841

Cremastocheilus (Cremastocheilus) castaneae castaneae Knoch, 1801

Tribe Trichiini Fleming, 1821

Subtribe Osmodermatina Schenkling, 1922

Osmoderma eremicola (Knoch, 1801)

Osmoderma scabra (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)

Subtribe Trichiina Fleming, 1821

Gnorimella maculosa (Knoch, 1801)

Trichiotinus assimilis (Kirby, 1837)

Superfamily SCIRTOIDEA Fleming, 1821

Family EUCINETIDAE Lacordaire, 1857

(Plate-thigh beetles)

Eucinetus haemorrhoidalis (Germar, 1818)†

Eucinetus morio LeConte, 1853

Nycteus oviformis (LeConte, 1866)

Nycteus punctulatus (LeConte, 1875)

Nycteus testaceus (LeConte, 1866)

Family CLAMBIDAE Fischer von Waldheim, 1821

(Minute beetles)

Subfamily CLAMBINAE Fischer von Waldheim, 1821

Clambus armadillo armadillo (DeGeer, 1774)†

Clambus howdeni Endrödy-Younga, 1981

Family SCIRTIDAE Fleming, 1821

(Marsh beetles)

Subfamily SCIRTINAE Fleming, 1821

Cyphon collaris (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)

Cyphon confusus W.J. Brown, 1930

Cyphon neovariabilis Klausnitzer, 1976

Cyphon obscurus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)

Cyphon padi (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Cyphon ruficollis (Say, 1825)

Cyphon variabilis (Thunberg, 1785)*

Elodes maculicollis Horn, 1880

Microcara explanata (LeConte, 1866)

Prionocyphon discoideus (Say, 1825)

Prionocyphon limbatus LeConte, 1866

Sacodes pulchella (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)

Sacodes thoracica (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)

Sarabandus robustus (LeConte, 1875)

Scirtes tibialis Guérin-Méneville, 1843

Superfamily BUPRESTOIDEA Leach, 1815

Family BUPRESTIDAE Leach, 1815

(Metallic wood-boring beetles)

Subfamily CHRYSOCHROINAE Laporte, 1835

Tribe Chrysochroini Laporte, 1835

Subtribe Chalcophorina Lacordaire, 1857

Chalcophora fortis LeConte, 1860

Chalcophora liberata (Germar, 1824)

Chalcophora virginiensis (Drury, 1770)

Tribe Dicercini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Dicercina Gistel, 1848

Dicerca callosa callosa Casey, 1909

Dicerca caudata LeConte, 1860

Dicerca divaricata (Say, 1823)

Dicerca lugubris LeConte, 1860

Dicerca punctulata (Schönherr, 1817)

Dicerca tenebrica (Kirby, 1837)

Dicerca tenebrosa (Kirby, 1837)

Dicerca tuberculata (Laporte & Gory, 1837)

Tribe Poecilonotini Jakobson, 1913

Subtribe Poecilonotina Jakobson, 1913

Poecilonota cyanipes (Say, 1823)

Poecilonota ferrea (Melsheimer, 1845)

Subfamily BUPRESTINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Anthaxiini Gory & Laporte, 1839

Anthaxia (Haplanthaxia) quercata (Fabricius, 1801)

Anthaxia (Haplanthaxia) viridifrons Gory, 1841

Anthaxia (Melanthaxia) inornata (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Buprestini Leach, 1815

Subtribe Buprestina Leach, 1815

Buprestis (Buprestis) consularis Gory, 1840

Buprestis (Buprestis) maculativentris Say, 1824

Buprestis (Cypriacis) striata (Fabricius, 1775)

Buprestis (Cypriacis) sulcicollis (LeConte, 1860)

Buprestis (Nelsonocheira) fasciata (Fabricius, 1787)

Tribe Chrysobothrini Gory & Laporte, 1836

Chrysobothris dentipes (Germar, 1824)

Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier, 1790)

Chrysobothris harrisi (Hentz, 1827)

Chrysobothris neopusilla Fisher, 1942

Chrysobothris pusilla Gory & Laporte, 1837

Chrysobothris rotundicollis Gory & Laporte, 1837

Chrysobothris scabripennis Gory & Laporte, 1837

Chrysobothris sexsignata (Say, 1833)

Chrysobothris trinervia (Kirby, 1837)

Chrysobothris verdigripennis Frost, 1910

Tribe Melanophilini Bedel, 1921

Melanophila acuminata (DeGeer, 1774)*

Phaenops abies (Champlain & Knull, 1923)

Phaenops aeneola (Melsheimer, 1845)

Phaenops drummondi (Kirby, 1837)

Phaenops fulvoguttata (Harris, 1829)

Subfamily AGRILINAE Laporte, 1835

Tribe Agrilini Laporte, 1835

Subtribe Agrilina Laporte, 1835

Agrilus anxius Gory, 1841

Agrilus arcuatus (Say, 1825)

Agrilus bilineatus (Weber, 1801)

Agrilus crataegi Frost, 1912

Agrilus criddlei Frost, 1920

Agrilus crinicornis Horn, 1891

Agrilus cuprescens cuprescens (Ménétriés, 1832)†

Agrilus granulatus liragus Barter & W.J. Brown, 1950

Agrilus horni Kerremans, 1900

Agrilus juglandis Knull, 1920

Agrilus masculinus Horn, 1891

Agrilus obsoletoguttatus Gory, 1841

Agrilus osburni Knull, 1937

Agrilus pensus Horn, 1891

Agrilus politus (Say, 1825)

Agrilus pseudocoryli Fisher, 1928

Agrilus putillus putillus Say, 1834

Agrilus ruficollis (Fabricius, 1787)

Agrilus sayi Saunders, 1870

Tribe Coraebini Bedel, 1921

Subtribe Coraebina Bedel, 1921

Eupristocerus cogitans (Weber, 1801)

Tribe Tracheini Laporte, 1835

Subtribe Brachina LeConte, 1861

Brachys aerosus Melsheimer, 1845

Brachys ovatus (Weber, 1801)

Taphrocerus gracilis (Say, 1825)

Superfamily BYRRHOIDEA Latreille, 1804

Family BYRRHIDAE Latreille, 1804

(Pill beetles)

Subfamily BYRRHINAE Latreille, 1804

Tribe Byrrhini Latreille, 1804

Byrrhus americanus LeConte, 1850

Byrrhus cyclophorus Kirby, 1837

Byrrhus geminatus LeConte, 1854*

Byrrhus kirbyi LeConte, 1854

Cytilus alternatus (Say, 1825)

Porcinolus undatus (Melsheimer, 1844)

Subfamily SYNCALYPTINAE Mulsant & Rey, 1869

Tribe Syncalyptini Mulsant & Rey, 1869

Chaetophora spinosa (Rossi, 1794)†

Family ELMIDAE Curtis, 1830

(Riffle beetles)

Subfamily ELMINAE Curtis, 1830

Tribe Elmini Curtis, 1830

Dubiraphia minima Hilsenhoff, 1973

Dubiraphia quadrinotata (Say, 1825)

Dubiraphia vittata (Melsheimer, 1844)

Microcylloepus pusillus pusillus (LeConte, 1852)

Optioservus fastiditus (LeConte, 1850)

Optioservus ovalis (LeConte, 1863)

Optioservus trivittatus (W.J. Brown, 1930)

Oulimnius latiusculus (LeConte, 1866)

Promoresia elegans (LeConte, 1852)

Promoresia tardella (Fall, 1925)

Stenelmis crenata (Say, 1824)

Stenelmis mera Sanderson, 1938

Macronychus glabratus Say, 1825

Family DRYOPIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Long-toed water beetles)

Dryops viennensis (Laporte, 1840)†

Helichus basalis LeConte, 1852

Helichus striatus LeConte, 1852

Family LIMNICHIDAE Erichson, 1846

(Minute marsh-loving beetles)

Subfamily LIMNICHINAE Erichson, 1846

Tribe Limnichini Erichson, 1846

Limnichites punctatus (LeConte, 1854)

Family HETEROCERIDAE MacLeay, 1825

(Variegated mud-loving beetles)

Subfamily HETEROCERINAE MacLeay, 1825

Tribe Heterocerini MacLeay, 1825

Heterocerus fatuus Kiesenwetter, 1851

Heterocerus pallidus Say, 1823

Heterocerus parrotus Pacheco, 1964

Heterocerus subtilis W.V. Miller, 1988

Heterocerus tristis Mannerheim, 1853

Heterocerus undatus Melsheimer, 1844

Family PSEPHENIDAE Lacordaire, 1854

(Water-penny beetles)

Subfamily EUBRIINAE Lacordaire, 1857

Ectopria nervosa (Melsheimer, 1845)

Ectopria thoracica (Ziegler, 1845)

Subfamily PSEPHENINAE Lacordaire, 1854

Psephenus herricki (DeKay, 1844)

Family PTILODACTYLIDAE Laporte, 1836

(Toed-winged beetles)

Subfamily ANCHYTARSINAE Champion, 1897

Anchytarsus bicolor (Melsheimer, 1845)

Subfamily PTILODACTYLINAE Laporte, 1836

Ptilodactyla carinata Johnson & Freytag, 1978

Superfamily ELATEROIDEA Leach, 1815

Family ARTEMATOPODIDAE Lacordaire, 1857

(Artematopodid beetles)

Subfamily ARTEMATOPODINAE Lacordaire, 1857

Macropogon piceus LeConte, 1861

Family EUCNEMIDAE Eschscholtz, 1829

(False click beetles)

Subfamily MELASINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Dirhagini Reitter, 1911

Entomophthalmus rufiolus (LeConte, 1866)

Microrhagus pectinatus LeConte, 1866

Microrhagus subsinuatus LeConte, 1852

Microrhagus triangularis (Say, 1823)

Sarpedon scabrosus Bonvouloir, 1875

Tribe Epiphanini Muona, 1993

Epiphanis cornutus Eschscholtz, 1829

Hylis terminalis (LeConte, 1866)

Dirrhagofarsus ernae Otto, Muona & Mcclarin, 2014

Tribe Melasini Fleming, 1821

Subtribe Melasina Fleming, 1821

Isorhipis obliqua (Say, 1839)

Isorhipis ruficornis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Xylobiini Reitter, 1911

Xylophilus cylindriformis (Horn, 1871)

Subfamily EUCNEMINAE Eschscholtz, 1829

Tribe Mesogenini Muona, 1993

Stethon pectorosus LeConte, 1866

Subfamily MACRAULACINAE Fleutiaux, 1923

Tribe Macraulacini Fleutiaux, 1923

Deltometopus amoenicornis (Say, 1839)

Dromaeolus harringtoni Horn, 1886

Isarthrus calceatus (Say, 1839)

Isarthrus rufipes (Melsheimer, 1844)

Onichodon canadensis (W.J. Brown, 1940)

Onichodon orchesides Newman, 1838

Tribe Nematodini Leiler, 1976

Nematodes penetrans (LeConte, 1852)

Family THROSCIDAE Laporte, 1840

(Throscid beetles)

Aulonothroscus constrictor (Say, 1839)

Trixagus carnicollis (C. Schaeffer, 1916)

Trixagus chevrolati (Bonvouloir, 1859)

Family ELATERIDAE Leach, 1815

(Click beetles)

Subfamily AGRYPNINAE Candèze, 1857

Tribe Agrypnini Candèze, 1857

Danosoma brevicorne (LeConte, 1853)

Danosoma obtectum (Say, 1839)

Lacon auroratus (Say, 1839)

Lacon maculatus (LeConte, 1866)

Subfamily LISSOMINAE Laporte, 1835

Oestodes tenuicollis (Randall, 1838)

Subfamily PITYOBIINAE Hyslop, 1917

Pityobius anguinus LeConte, 1853

Subfamily DENDROMETRINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Dendrometrini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Dendrometrina Gistel, 1848

Athous acanthus (Say, 1839)

Athous brightwelli (Kirby, 1837)

Athous campyloides Newman, 1833†

Athous equestris (LeConte, 1853)

Athous fossularis (LeConte, 1853)

Athous orvus Becker, 1974

Athous posticus (Melsheimer, 1845)

Athous productus (Randall, 1838)

Athous rufifrons (Randall, 1838)

Athous scapularis (Say, 1839)

Elathous discalceatus (Say, 1834)

Limonius aeger LeConte, 1853

Limonius aurifer LeConte, 1853

Limonius confusus LeConte, 1853

Limonius pectoralis LeConte, 1866

Limonius stigma (Herbst, 1806)

Limonius subauratus LeConte, 1853

Subtribe Denticollina Stein & Weise, 1877

Denticollis denticornis (Kirby, 1837)

Subtribe Hemicrepidiina Champion, 1896

Harminius triundulatus (Mannerheim, 1853)

Hemicrepidius brevicollis (Candèze, 1863)

Hemicrepidius hemipodus (Say, 1825)

Hemicrepidius memnonius (Herbst, 1806)

Hemicrepidius niger (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Tribe Hypnoidini Schwarz, 1906

Hypnoidus abbreviatus (Say, 1823)

Hypnoidus bicolor (Eschscholtz, 1829)*

Hypnoidus rivularius (Gyllenhal, 1827)*

Ligmargus lecontei (Leng, 1918)

Margaiostus (Margaiostus) grandicollis (LeConte, 1863)

Tribe Prosternini Gistel, 1856

Actenicerus cuprascens LeConte, 1853

Anostirus vernalis (Hentz, 1827)

Beckerus appressa (Randall, 1838)

Corymbitodes dorothyae (Knull, 1959)

Corymbitodes elongaticollis (Hamilton, 1893)

Corymbitodes pygmaeus (Van Dyke, 1932)

Corymbitodes tarsalis (Melsheimer, 1845)

Ctenicera kendalli Kirby, 1837

Eanus (Eanus) estriatus (LeConte, 1853)

Eanus (Eanus) maculipennis LeConte, 1863

Eanus (Paranomus) decoratus (Mannerheim, 1853)

Hypoganus rotundicollis (Say, 1825)

Hypoganus sulcicollis (Say, 1833)

Liotrichus falsificus (LeConte, 1853)

Liotrichus spinosus (LeConte, 1853)

Liotrichus vulneratus (LeConte, 1863)

Metanomus insidiosus (LeConte, 1853)

Nitidolimonius resplendens (Eschscholtz, 1829)

Oxygonus montanus C. Schaeffer, 1917

Oxygonus obesus (Say, 1823)

Paractenicera fulvipes (Bland, 1863)

Prosternon medianum (Germar, 1843)

Pseudanostirus hamatus (Say, 1834)

Pseudanostirus hieroglyphicus (Say, 1834)

Pseudanostirus nigricollis (Bland, 1864)

Pseudanostirus propolus propolus (LeConte, 1853)

Pseudanostirus triundulatus (Randall, 1838)

Selatosomus appropinquans (Randall, 1838)

Selatosomus pulcher (LeConte, 1853)

Selatosomus splendens (Ziegler, 1844)

Setasomus aratus (LeConte, 1853)

Setasomus nitidulus (LeConte, 1853)

Setasomus rufopleuralis (Fall, 1933)

Sylvanelator cylindriformis (Herbst, 1806)

Subfamily NEGASTRIINAE Nakane & Kishii, 1956

Tribe Negastriini Nakane & Kishii, 1956

Microhypnus striatulus (LeConte, 1853)

Negastrius arnetti Stibick, 1991

Negastrius atrosus Wells, 1996

Negastrius delumbis (Horn, 1891)

Neohypdonus tumescens (LeConte, 1853)

Oedostethus femoralis LeConte, 1853

Paradonus olivereae Stibick, 1991

Paradonus pectoralis (Say, 1834)

Zorochros melsheimeri (Horn, 1891)

Subfamily ELATERINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Agriotini Laporte, 1840

Subtribe Agriotina Laporte, 1840

Agriotes collaris (LeConte, 1853)

Agriotes fucosus (LeConte, 1853)

Agriotes limosus (LeConte, 1853)

Agriotes mancus (Say, 1823)

Agriotes pubescens Melsheimer, 1845

Agriotes quebecensis W.J. Brown, 1933

Agriotes sputator (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Agriotes stabilis (LeConte, 1853)

Dalopius agnellus W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius brevicornis W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius cognatus W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius fuscipes W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius gentilus W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius pallidus W. J. Brown, 1934

Dalopius vagus W. J. Brown, 1934

Tribe Ampedini Gistel, 1848

Ampedus apicatus (Say, 1834)

Ampedus areolatus (Say, 1823)

Ampedus collaris (Say, 1825)

Ampedus deletus (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus evansi W.J. Brown, 1933

Ampedus fusculus (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus laurentinus W.J. Brown, 1933

Ampedus linteus (Say, 1839)

Ampedus luctuosus (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus miniipennis (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus mixtus (Herbst, 1806)

Ampedus molestus (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus nigricans Germar, 1844

Ampedus nigricollis (Herbst, 1806)

Ampedus nigrinus (Herbst, 1784)*

Ampedus oblessus (Say, 1833)

Ampedus protervus (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus pullus Germar, 1844

Ampedus rubricus (Say, 1825)

Ampedus sanguinipennis (Say, 1823)

Ampedus sayi (LeConte, 1853)

Ampedus semicinctus (Randall, 1838)

Ampedus vitiosus (LeConte, 1853)

Tribe Elaterini Leach, 1815

Elator abruptus Say, 1825

Sericus honestus (Randall, 1838)

Sericus incongruus (LeConte, 1853)

Sericus viridanus (Say, 1825)

Tribe Megapenthini Gurjeva, 1973

Megapenthes rogersi Horn, 1871

Megapenthes solitarius Fall, 1934

Megapenthes stigmosus (LeConte, 1853)

Tribe Melanotini Candèze, 1859

Melanotus castanipes (Paykull, 1800)‡

Melanotus decumanus (Erichson, 1841)

Melanotus leonardi (LeConte, 1853)

Melanotus sagittarius (LeConte, 1853)

Melanotus similis (Kirby, 1837)

Tribe Pomachiliini Candèze, 1859

Idolus bigeminata (Randall, 1838)

Idolus debilis (LeConte, 1884)

Subfamily CARDIOPHORINAE Candèze, 1859

Cardiophorus convexulus LeConte, 1853

Cardiophorus gagates Erichson, 1840

Cardiophorus propinquus Lanchester, 1971

Family LYCIDAE Laporte, 1836

(Net-winged beetles)

Subfamily DICTYOPTERINAE Houlbert, 1922

Tribe Dictyopterini Houlbert, 1922

Dictyoptera aurora (Herbst, 1784)*

Greenarus thoracicus (Randall, 1838)

Subfamily LYCINAE Laporte, 1836

Tribe Calochromini Lacordaire, 1857

Calochromus perfacetus (Say, 1825)

Tribe Calopterini Green, 1949

Subtribe Calopterina Green, 1949

Caenia dimidiata (Fabricius, 1801)

Calopteron terminale (Say, 1823)

Leptoceletes basalis (LeConte, 1847)

Tribe Erotini LeConte, 1881

Eropterus arculus Green, 1951

Eros humeralis (Fabricius, 1801)

Erotides (Erotides) sculptilis (Say, 1835)

Lopheros (Lopheros) crenatus (Germar, 1824)

Lopheros (Lopheros) fraternus (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Platerodini Kleine, 1929

Plateros bispiculatus Green, 1953

Plateros flavoscutellatus Blatchley, 1914

Plateros lictor (Newman, 1838)

Plateros subfurcatus Green, 1953

Plateros volatus Green, 1953

Family LAMPYRIDAE Rafinesque, 1815

(Fireflies)

Subfamily LAMPYRINAE Rafinesque, 1815

Tribe Cratomorphini Green, 1948

Pyractomena angulata (Say, 1825)

Pyractomena borealis (Randall, 1838)

Pyractomena linearis LeConte, 1851

Tribe Lucidotini Lacordaire, 1857

Subtribe Lucidotina Lacordaire, 1857

Lucidota atra (Olivier, 1790)

Subtribe Photinina LeConte, 1881

Ellychnia (Ellychnia) corrusca (Linnaeus, 1767)

Photinus aquilonius Lloyd, 1969

Photinus ardens LeConte, 1851

Photinus ignitus Fall, 1927

Photinus obscurellus LeConte, 1851

Pyropyga decipiens (Harris, 1836)

Pyropyga nigricans (Say, 1823)

Subfamily PHOTURINAE Lacordaire, 1857

Photuris fairchildi Barber, 1951

Family CANTHARIDAE Imhoff, 1856

(Soldier beetles)

Subfamily CANTHARINAE Imhoff, 1856

Tribe Cantharini Imhoff, 1856

Atalantycha bilineata (Say, 1823)

Cantharis livida Linnaeus, 1758†

Cantharis rufa Linnaeus, 1758†

Cantharis tuberculata (LeConte, 1851)

Pacificanthia curtisi (Kirby, 1837)

Pacificanthia rotundicollis (Say, 1825)

Rhagonycha dichroa (LeConte, 1851)

Rhagonycha excavata (LeConte, 1881)

Rhagonycha fraxini (Say, 1823)

Rhagonycha fulva (Scopoli, 1763)†

Rhagonycha greeni (Fall, 1936)

Rhagonycha imbecillis (LeConte, 1851)

Rhagonycha luteicollis (Germar, 1824)

Rhagonycha mandibularis (Kirby, 1837)

Rhagonycha mollis mollis Fall, 1936

Rhagonycha nanula (LeConte, 1881)

Rhagonycha proxima (Green, 1941)

Rhagonycha recta (Melsheimer, 1846)

Rhagonycha scitula (Say, 1825)

Rhagonycha septentrionis (Green, 1941)

Rhagonycha sylvatica (Green, 1941)

Rhagonycha tantilla (LeConte, 1881)

Rhagonycha tenuis (Green, 1940)

Rhagonycha umbrina (Green, 1841)

Rhagonycha vilis (LeConte, 1851)

Rhaxonycha bilobata (McKey-Fender, 1941)

Rhaxonycha carolina (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Podabrini Gistel, 1856

Dichelotarsus cinctipennis (LeConte, 1866)

Dichelotarsus flavimanus Motschulsky, 1860*

Dichelotarsus laevicollis (Kirby, 1837)

Dichelotarsus limbellus (LeConte, 1881)

Dichelotarsus pattoni (LeConte, 1866)

Dichelotarsus piniphilus (Eschscholtz, 1830)

Dichelotarsus probus (Fall, 1927)

Dichelotarsus puberulus (LeConte, 1850)

Dichelotarsus punctatus (LeConte, 1850)

Dichelotarsus puncticollis (Kirby, 1837)

Dichelotarsus simplex (Couper, 1865)

Podabrus diadema (Fabricius, 1798)

Podabrus frosti Fender, 1946

Podabrus intrusus Green, 1947

Podabrus longicornis Fall, 1928

Podabrus modestus (Say, 1823)

Podabrus nothoides LeConte, 1881

Podabrus planulus Green, 1947

Podabrus rugosulus LeConte, 1850

Podabrus tricostatus (Say, 1835)

Subfamily SILINAE Mulsant, 1862

Tribe Silini Mulsant, 1862

Polemius canadensis W.J. Brown, 1940

Polemius laticornis (Say, 1825)

Polemius repandus LeConte, 1881

Silis difficilis difficilis LeConte, 1850

Silis percomis (Say, 1835)

Subfamily MALTHININAE Kiesenwetter, 1852

Tribe Malthodini Böving & Craighead, 1930

Malthodes fragilis (LeConte, 1851)

Malthodes fuliginosus fuliginosus LeConte, 1866

Malthodes niger (LeConte, 1851)

Malthodes parvulus (LeConte, 1851)

Malthodes similis Fender, 1951

Subfamily CHAULIOGNATHINAE LeConte, 1861

Tribe Chauliognathini LeConte, 1861

Chauliognathus pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)

Superfamily DERODONTOIDEA LeConte, 1861

Family DERODONTIDAE LeConte, 1861

(Tooth-necked fungus beetles)

Subfamily LARICOBIINAE Mulsant & Rey, 1864

Laricobius erichsonii Rosenhauer, 1846†

Laricobius rubidus LeConte, 1861

Superfamily BOSTRICHOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family DERMESTDAE Latreille, 1804

(Skin beetles)

Subfamily DERMESTINAE Latreille, 1804

Tribe Dermestini Latreille, 1804

Dermestis (Dermestis) lardarius Linnaeus, 1758†

Dermestis (Dermestis) pulcher LeConte, 1854

Dermestis (Dermestinus) talpinus Mannerheim, 1843

Dermestis (Dermestinus) undulatus Brahms, 1790†

Subfamily ORPHILINAE LeConte, 1861

Orphilus ater Erichson, 1846

Subfamily ATTAGENINAE Laporte, 1840

Tribe Attagenini Laporte, 1840

Attagenus (Attagenus) pellio (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Attagenus (Attagenus) unicolor japonicus Reitter, 1877)†

Subfamily MEGATOMINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Anthrenini Gistel, 1848

Anthrenus (Anthrenus) scrophulariae scrophulariae (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Anthrenus (Florilinus) castaneae Melsheimer, 1844

Anthrenus (Florilinus) museorum (Linnaeus, 1761)†

Anthrenus (Helocerus) fuscus Olivier, 1789†

Anthrenus (Nathrenus) verbasci (Linnaeus, 1767)

Tribe Megatomini Leach, 1815

Megatoma (Perimegatoma) cylindrica (Kirby, 1837)

Trogoderma ornatum (Say, 1825)

Trododerma sinistrum Fall, 1926

Family ENDECATOMIDAE LeConte, 1861

Endecatomus rugosus (Randall, 1838)

Family BOSTRICHIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Bostrichid powder-post beetles)

Subfamily DINODERINAE C.G. Thomson, 1863

Dinoderus (Dinoderus) minutus (Fabricius, 1775)†

Stephanopachys rugosus (Olivier, 1795)

Stephanopachys substriatus (Paykull, 1800)*

Subfamily LYCTINAE Billberg, 1820

Tribe Lyctini Billberg, 1820

Lyctus brunneus (Stephens, 1830)†

Lyctus linearis (Goeze, 1777)†

Lyctus planicollis LeConte, 1858

Family PTINIDAE Latreille, 1892

(Death watch and spider beetles)

Subfamily EUCRADINAE LeConte, 1861

Tribe Eucradini LeConte, 1861

Eucrada humeralis (Melsheimer, 1846)

Subfamily PTININAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Gibbiini Jacquelin du Val, 1860

Gibbium aequinoctiale Boieldieu, 1854†

Tribe Meziini Bellés, 1985

Mezium affine Boieldieu, 1856†

Tribe Ptinini Latreille, 1802

Epauloecus unicolor (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)†

Niptus hololeucus (Faldermann, 1835)†

Pseudeurostus hilleri (Reitter, 1877)†

Ptinus (Cyphoderes) raptor Sturm, 1837†

Ptinus (Ptinus) bicinctus Sturm, 1837†

Ptinus (Ptinus) fur (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Ptinus (Ptinus) latro Fabricius, 1775†

Ptinus (Tectoptinus) tectus Boieldieu, 1856†

Subfamily ERNOBIINAE Pic, 1912

Ernobius filicornis LeConte, 1879

Ernobius luteipennis LeConte, 1879

Ernobius mollis (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Ernobius opicus Fall, 1905

Ernobius schedli W.J. Brown, 1932

Utobium elegans (Horn, 1894)

Utobium granulatum R.E. White, 1976

Xestobium gaspensis R.E. White, 1975

Subfamily ANOBIINAE Fleming, 1821

Anobium punctatum (DeGeer, 1774)†

Hadrobregmus notatus (Say, 1825)

Hemicoelus carinatus (Say, 1823)

Hemicoelus defectus (Fall, 1905)

Hemicoelus pusillus (Fall, 1905)

Hemicoelus umbrosus (Fall, 1905)

Microbregma emarginatum (Duftschmid, 1825)†

Oligomerus alternans LeConte, 1865

Oligomerus obtusus LeConte, 1865

Platybregmus canadensis Fisher, 1934

Priobium sericeum (Say, 1825)

Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Subfamily PTILININAE Shuckard, 1839

Ptilinus lobatus Casey, 1898

Ptilinus pruinosus Casey, 1898

Ptilinus ruficornis Say, 1823

Subfamily XYLETININAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Lasiodermini Böving, 1927

Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius, 1792)†

Euvrilletta harrisii (Fall, 1905)

Tribe Xyletinini Gistel, 1848

Vrilletta laurentina Fall, 1905

Xyletinus fucatus LeConte, 1865

Xyletinus lugubris LeConte, 1878

Subfamily DORCATOMINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Caenocara oculatum (Say, 1824)

Dorcatoma falli R.E. White, 1965

Dorcatoma pallicornis LeConte, 1874

Sculptotheca puberula (LeConte, 1865)

Stagetus profundus (LeConte, 1865)

Superfamily LYMEXYLOIDEA Fleming, 1821

Family LYMEXYLIDAE Fleming, 1821

(Ship-timber beetles)

Subfamily HYLECOETINAE Germar, 1818

Elateroides lugubris (Say, 1835)

Superfamily CLEROIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family TROGOSSITIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Bark-gnawing beetles)

Subfamily PELTINAE Latreille, 1806

Tribe Lophocaterini Crowson, 1964

Grynocharis quadrilineata (Melsheimer, 1844)

Tribe Peltini Latreille, 1806

Peltis fraterna (Randall, 1838)

Peltis septentrionalis (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Thymalini Léveillé, 1888

Thymalus marginicollis Chevrolat, 1842

Subfamily TROGOSSITINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Calityini Reitter, 1922

Calitys scabra (Thunberg, 1784)*

Tribe Trogossitini Latreille, 1802

Tenebriodes corticalis (Melsheimer, 1844)

Tenebriodes mauritanicus (Linnaeus, 1758)‡

Family CLERIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Checkered beetles)

Subfamily TILLINAE Fischer von Waldheim, 1813

Cymatodera bicolor (Say, 1825)

Cymatodera inornata (Say, 1835)

Subfamily HYDNOCERINAE Spinola, 1844

Tribe Hydnocerini Spinola, 1844

Isohydnocera curtipennis (Newman, 1840)

Phyllobaenus humeralis (Say, 1823)

Phyllobaenus lecontei (Wolcott, 1912)

Phyllobaenus pallipennis (Say, 1825)

Phyllobaenus verticalis (Say, 1835)

Subfamily CLERINAE Latreille, 1802

Enoclerus muttkowskii (Wolcott, 1909)

Enoclerus nigripes nigripes (Say, 1823)

Enoclerus nigripes rufiventris (Spinola, 1844)

Thanasimus dubius (Fabricius, 1777)

Thanasimus trifasciatus (Say, 1825)

Thanasimus undatulus nubilus (Klug, 1842)

Thanasimus undatulus undatulus (Say, 1835)

Trichodes nutalli (Kirby, 1818)

Subfamily KORYNETINAE Laporte, 1836

Chariessa pilosa (Forster, 1771)

Madoniella dislocata (Say, 1825)

Necrobia violacea (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Subfamily THANEROCLERINAE Chapin, 1924

Tribe Thaneroclerini Chapin, 1924

Zenodosus sanguineus (Say, 1835)

Family MELYRIDAE Leach, 1815

(Soft-winged flower beetles)

Subfamily DASYTINAE Laporte, 1840

Tribe Dasytini Laporte, 1840

Dolichosoma foveicolle (Kirby, 1837)

Hoppingiana hudsonica (LeConte, 1866)

Subfamily MALACHIINAE Fleming, 1821

Tribe Malachiini Fleming, 1821

Attalus (Acletus) nigrellus (LeConte, 1852)

Attalus (Attalus) morulus (LeConte, 1852)

Attalus (Attalus) terminalis (Erichson, 1840)

Collops tricolor (Say, 1823)

Collops vittatus (Say, 1823)

Malachius (Malachius) aeneus (Linnaeus, 1761)†

Nodopus flavilabris (Say, 1825)

Superfamily CUCUJOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family BYTURIDAE Gistel, 1848

(Fruitworm beetles)

Subfamily BYTURINAE Gistel, 1848

Byturus unicolor Say, 1823

Family SPHINIDIDAE Jacquelin du Val, 1860

(Cryptic slime mold beetles)

Subfamily ODONTOSPHINDINAE Sen Gupta & Crowson, 1979

Odontosphindus denticollis LeConte, 1878

Subfamily SPHINDINAE Jacquelin du Val, 1860

Eurysphindus hirtus LeConte, 1878

Sphindus americanus LeConte, 1866

Sphindus trinifer Casey, 1898

Family BIPHYLLIDAE LeConte, 1861

(False skin beetles)

Diplocoelus brunneus LeConte, 1863

Family EROTYLIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Pleasing fungus beetles)

Subfamily LANGURIINAE Hope, 1840

Tribe Languriini Hope, 1840

Acropteroxys gracilis (Newman, 1838)

Subfamily EROTYLINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Dacnini Gistel, 1848

Dacne (Dacne) quadrimaculata (Say, 1835)

Tribe Tritomini Curtis, 1834

Triplax dissimulator (Crotch, 1873)

Triplax flavicollis Lacordaire, 1842

Triplax frosti Casey, 1924

Triplax macra LeConte, 1854

Triplax thoracica Say, 1825

Tritoma humeralis Fabricius, 1801

Tritoma pulchra Say, 1826

Tritoma sanguinipennis (Say, 1825)

Family MONOTOMIDAE Laporte, 1840

(Root-eating beetles)

Subfamily RHIZOPHAGINAE Redtenbacher, 1845

Rhizophagus (Anomophagus) brunneus brunneus Horn, 1879

Rhizophagus (Rhizophagus) dimidiatus Mannerheim, 1843

Rhizophagus (Rhizophagus) minutus rotundicollis Bousquet, 1990

Rhizophagus (Rhizophagus) remotus LeConte, 1866

Subfamily MONOTOMINAE Laporte, 1840

Tribe Europini Sen Gupta, 1988

Bactridium striolatum (Reitter, 1873)

Pycnotomina cavicollis (Horn, 1879)

Tribe Monotomini Laporte, 1840

Monotoma americana Aubé, 1837

Monotoma bicolor A. Villa & G.B. Villa, 1835†

Monotoma longicollis (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Monotoma picipes Herbst, 1793†

Monotoma producta LeConte, 1855

Family CRYPTOPHAGIDAE Kirby, 1826

(Silken fungus beetles)

Subfamily CRYPTOPHAGINAE Kirby, 1826

Tribe Caenoscelini Casey, 1900

Caenoscelis basalis Casey, 1900

Caenoscelis subdeplanata Brisout de Barneville, 1882*

Tribe Cryptophagini Kirby, 1826

Antherophagus convexulus LeConte, 1863

Antherophagus ochraceus Melsheimer, 1844

Cryptophagus acutangulus Gyllenhal, 1827*

Cryptophagus corticinus C.G. Thomson, 1863*

Cryptophagus difficilis Casey, 1900

Cryptophagus fallax Balfour-Browne, 1953†

Cryptophagus jakowlewi Reitter, 1888*

Cryptophagus mainensis Casey, 1924

Cryptophagus pilosus Gyllenhal, 1827†

Cryptophagus saginatus Sturm, 1845†

Cryptophagus scanicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cryptophagus scutellatus Newman, 1834

Cryptophagus setulosus Sturm, 1845*

Cryptophagus subfumatus Kraatz, 1856†

Henoticus serratus (Gyllenhal, 1808)‡

Henotiderus centromaculatus Reitter, 1877*

Myrmedophila americana (LeConte, 1879)

Pteryngium crenatum (Gyllenhal, 1808)†

Telmatophilus americanus LeConte, 1863

Telmatophilus typhae (Fallén, 1802)†

Subfamily ATOMARIINAE LeConte, 1861

Tribe Atomariini LeConte, 1861

Atomaria (Anchicera) apicalis Erichson, 1846†

Atomaria (Anchicera) distincta Casey, 1900

Atomaria (Anchicera) ephippiata C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1869

Atomaria (Anchicera) fuscata Schönherr, 1808†

Atomaria (Anchicera) lederi Johnson, 1970

Atomaria (Anchicera) lewisi Reitter, 1877†

Atomaria (Anchicera) pusilla (Paykull, 1798)†

Atomaria (Anchicera) testacea Stephens, 1830†

Atomaria (Atomaria) nigrirostris Stephens, 1830*

Family SILVANIDAE Kirby, 1837

(Silvanid flat bark beetles)

Subfamily BRONTINAE Blanchard, 1845

Tribe Brontini Blanchard, 1845

Dendrophagus cygnaei Mannerheim, 1846

Tribe Telephanini LeConte, 1861

Telephanus atricapillus Erichson, 1846

Telephanus velox (Haldeman, 1846)

Subfamily SILVANINAE Kirby, 1837

Ahasverus advena (Waltl, 1834)

Ahasverus longulus (Blatchley, 1910)

Nausibius clavicornis (Kugelann, 1794)†

Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel, 1889)†

Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Silvanus bidentatus (Fabricius, 1792)†

Silvanus muticus Sharp, 1899

Family CUCUJIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Flat bark beetles)

Cucujus clavipes clavipes Fabricius, 1777

Pediacus fuscus Erichson, 1845*

Family PHALACRIDAE Leach, 1815

(Shining flower beetles)

Subfamily PHALACRINAE Leach, 1815

Acylomus pugetanus Casey, 1916

Olibrus semistriatus LeConte, 1856

Phalacrus politus Melsheimer, 1844

Stilbus apicalis (Melsheimer, 1844)

Family LAEMOPHLOEIDAE Ganglbauer, 1899

(Lined flat bark beetles)

Charaphloeus convexulus (LeConte, 1879)

Cryptolestes pusillus (Schönherr, 1817)†

Cryptolestes turcicus (Grouvelle, 1876)

Laemophloeus biguttatus (Say, 1825)

Laemophloeus fasciatus Melsheimer, 1844

Leptophloeus angustulus (LeConte, 1866)

Placonotus zimmermanni (LeConte, 1854)

Family KATERETIDAE Kirby, 1837

(Short-winged flower beetles)

Brachypterolus pulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Brachypterus urticae (Fabricius, 1792)†

Heterhelus abdominalis (Erichson, 1843)

Heterhelus sericans sericans (LeConte, 1859)

Kateretes (Kateretes) pusillus (Thunberg, 1794)*

Family NITIDULIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Sap beetles)

Subfamily EPURAEINAE Kirejtshuk, 1986

Tribe Epuraeini Kirejtshuk, 1986

Epuraea (Epuraea) aestiva (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Epuraea (Epuraea) erichsoni Reitter, 1873

Epuraea (Epuraea) flavomaculata Mäklin, 1853

Epuraea (Epuraea) helvola Erichson, 1843

Epuraea (Epuraea) linearis Mäklin, 1853*

Epuraea (Epuraea) pallescens labilis Erichson, 1843

Epuraea (Epuraea) planulata Erichson, 1843

Epuraea (Epuraea) rufomarginata (Stephens, 1830)*

Epuraea (Epuraea) terminalis (Mannerheim, 1843)*

Epuraea (Epuraea) truncatella (Mannerheim, 1846)

Epuraea (Epuraeanella) nearctica Kirejtshuk & Kvamme, 2001

Epuraea (Epuraeanella) obtusicollis Reitter, 1873

Epuraea (Epuraeanella) rufa (Say, 1825)

(incertae sedis)

Epuraea avara (Randall, 1838)

Epuraea hornii Crotch, 1874

Epuraea obliqua Hatch, 1962

Epuraea peltoides Horn, 1879

Epuraea populi Dodge, 1939

Epuraea rufida (Melsheimer, 1844)

Epuraea umbrosa Horn, 1879

Subfamily CARPOPHILINAE Erichson, 1842

Carpophilus (Carpophilus) hemipterus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Carpophilus (Carpophilus) sayi Parsons, 1845

Carpophilus (Ecnomorphus) brachypterus (Say, 1825)

Carpophilus (Myothorax) dimidiatus (Fabricius, 1792)†

Carpophilus (Semocarpolus) marginellus Motschulsky, 1858†

Subfamily MELIGETHINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Brassicogethes simplipes (Easton, 1947)

Brassicogethes viridescens (Fabricius, 1787)†

Fabogethes nigrescens (Stephens, 1830)*

Subfamily NITIDULINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Cychramini Gistel, 1848

Cychramus adustus Erichson, 1843

Tribe Cyllodini Everts, 1898

Cyllodes biplagiatus LeConte, 1866

Tribe Nitidulini Latreille, 1802

Lobiopa undulata (Say, 1825)

Nitidula bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Nitidula rufipes (Linnaeus, 1767)†

Omosita colon (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Omosita discoidea (Fabricius, 1775)‡

Omosita nearctica Kirejtshuk, 1987

Phenolia grossa (Fabricius, 1801)

Stelidota coenosa Erichson, 1843

Stelidota octomaculata (Say, 1825)

Thalycra concolor (LeConte, 1850)

Subfamily CILLAEINAE Kirejtshuk & Audisio, 1986

Colopterus truncatus (Randall, 1838)

Conotelus obscurus Erichson, 1843

Subfamily CRYPTARCHINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Tribe Cryptarchini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Cryptarcha (Cryptarcha) ampla Erichson, 1843

Cryptarcha (Cryptarcha) strigatula Parsons, 1938

Cryptarcha (Lepiarcha) concinna (Melsheimer, 1853)

Glischrochilus (Glischrochilus) confluentus (Say, 1823)

Glischrochilus (Glischrochilus) moratus W.J. Brown, 1932

Glischrochilus (Glischrochilus) vittatus (Say, 1835)

Glischrochilus (Librodor) fasciatus (Olivier, 1790)

Glischrochilus (Librodor) quadrisignatus (Say, 1835)

Glischrochilus (Librodor) sanguinolentus sanguinolentus (Olivier, 1790)

Glischrochilus (Librodor) siepmanni W.J. Brown, 1932

Family CERYLONIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Cerylonid beetles)

Subfamily CERYLONINAE Billberg, 1820

Cerylon castaneum Say, 1827

Cerylon unicolor (Ziegler, 1845)

Philothermus glabriculus LeConte, 1863

Family ENDOMYCHIDAE Leach, 1815

(Handsome fungus beetles)

Subfamily ANAMORPHINAE Strohecker, 1953

Symbiotes duryi Blatchley, 1910

Symbiotes gibberosus (Lucas, 1849)

Subfamily LEIESTINAE C.G. Thomson, 1863

Phymaphora pulchella Newman, 1838

Subfamily DANASCELINAE Tomaszewska, 2000

Hadromychus chandleri Bousquet & Leschen, 2002

Subfamily ENDOMYCHINAE Leach, 1815

Endomychus biguttatus Say, 1824

Subfamily STENOTARSINAE Chapuis, 1876

Danae testacea (Ziegler, 1845)

Subfamily LYCOPERDININAE Bromhead, 1838

Lycoperdina ferruginea J.E. LeConte, 1824

Mycetina perpulchra (Newman, 1838)

Family COCCINELLIDAE Latreille, 1807

(Ladybird beetles)

Subfamily MICROWEISEINAE Leng, 920

Tribe Microweiseini Leng, 1920

Coccidophilus marginatus (LeConte, 1878)

Microweisea misella (LeConte, 1878)

Subfamily COCCINELLINAE Latreille, 1807

Tribe Brachiacanthini Mulsant, 1850

Brachiacantha decempustulata (Melsheimer, 1847)

Brachiacantha ursina (Fabricius, 1787)

Tribe Chilocorini Mulsant, 1846

Chilocorus stigma (Say, 1835)

Tribe Coccidulini Mulsant, 1846

Coccidula lepida LeConte, 1852

Tribe Coccinellini Latreille, 1807

Adalia bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)‡

Anatis labiculata (Say, 1824)

Anatis mali (Say, 1824)

Anisosticta bitriangularis (Say, 1824)

Calvia quatuordecimguttata (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Coccinella hieroglyphica kirbyi Crotch, 1874

Coccinella monticola Mulsant, 1850

Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus, 1758†

Coccinella transversoguttata richardsoni W. Brown, 1962

Coccinella trifasciata perplexa Mulsant, 1850

Coccinella undecimpunctata undecimpunctata Linnaeus, 1758†

Harmonia axyridis (Pallas, 1773)†

Hippodamia convergens Guérin-Méneville, 1842

Hippodamia parenthesis (Say, 1824)

Hippodamia quinquesignata quinquesignata (Kirby, 1837)

Hippodamia tredecimpunctata tibialis (Say, 1824)

Hippodamia variegata (Goeze, 1777)†

Macronaemia episcopalis (Kirby, 1837)

Mulsantina hudsonica (Casey, 1899)

Mulsantina picta (Randall, 1838)

Myzia pullata (Say, 1826)

Naemia seriata seriata (Melsheimer, 1847)

Propylaea quatuordecimpunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Psyllobora vigintimaculata (Say, 1824)

Tribe Diomini Gordon, 1999

Diomus terminatus (Say, 1835)

Tribe Epilachnini Mulsant, 1846

Epilachna variventris Mulsant, 1850

Tribe Hyperaspidini Mulsant, 1846

Hyperaspis bigeminata (Randall, 1838)

Hyperaspis binotata (Say, 1826)

Hyperaspis consimilis LeConte, 1852

Hyperaspis disconotata Mulsant, 1850

Hyperaspis octavia Casey, 1908

Hyperaspis undulata (Say, 1824)

Tribe Scymnini Mulsant, 1846

Didion nanum (LeConte, 1852)

Didion punctatum (Melsheimer, 1847)

Nephus (Nephus) ornatus ornatus (LeConte, 1850)

Scymnus (Pullus) brullei Mulsant, 1850

Scymnus (Pullus) iowensis Casey, 1899

Scymnus (Pullus) lacustris LeConte, 1850

Tribe Stethorini Dobzhansky, 1924

Stethorus punctum punctum (LeConte, 1852)

Family CORYLOPHIDAE LeConte, 1852

(Minute fungus beetles)

Subfamily CORYLOPHINAE LeConte, 1852

Tribe Orthoperini Jacquelin du Val, 1857

Orthoperus scutellaris LeConte, 1878

Orthoperus suturalis LeConte, 1878

Tribe Parmulini Poey, 1854

Clypastraea fasciata (Say, 1827)

Clypastraea fusca (Harold, 1875)

Clypastraea lugubris (LeConte, 1852)

Clypastraea lunata (LeConte, 1852)

Tribe Peltinodini Paulian, 1950

Holopsis marginicollis (LeConte, 1852)

Tribe Rypobiini Paulian, 1950

Rypobius marinus LeConte, 1852

Tribe Sericoderini Matthews, 1888

Sericoderus lateralis (Gyllenhal, 1827)

Family LATRIDIIDAE Erichson, 1842

(Minute brown scavenger beetles)

Subfamily LATRIDIINAE Erichson, 1842

Cartodere (Aridius) nodifer (Westwood, 1839)†

Cartodere (Cartodere) constricta (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Dienerella argus (Reitter, 1884)†

Dienerella filiformis (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Dienerella ruficollis (Marsham, 1802)†

Enicmus aterrimus Motschulsky, 1866

Enicmus fictus Fall, 1899

Enicmus histrio Joy & Tomlin, 1910†

Enicmus tenuicornis LeConte, 1878

Latridius consimilis Mannerheim, 1844*

Latridius hirtus Gyllenhal, 1827

Latridius minutus (Linnaeus, 1767)†

Stephostethus breviclavis (Fall, 1899)

Stephostethus liratus (LeConte, 1863)

Thes bergrothi (Reitter, 1880)†

Subfamily CORTICARIINAE Curtis, 1829

Corticaria elongata (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Corticaria ferruginea Marsham, 1802*

Corticaria impressa (Olivier, 1790)†

Corticaria rubripes Mannerheim, 1844*

Corticaria saginata Mannerheim, 1844†

Corticarina cavicollis (Mannerheim, 1844)

Corticarina longipennis (LeConte, 1855)

Corticarina minuta (Fabricius, 1792)*

Cortinicara gibbosa (Herbst, 1793)†

Melanophthalma (Cortilena) picta (LeConte, 1855

Melanophthalma (Melanophthalma) helvola Motschulsky, 1866

Melanophthalma (Melanophthalma) inermis Motschulsky, 1866

Superfamily TENEBRIONOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family MYCETOPHAGIDAE Leach, 1815

(Hairy fungus beetles)

Subfamily MYCETOPHAGINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Mycetophagini Leach, 1815

Litargus (Paralitargus) didesmus (Say, 1826)

Litargus (Tilargus) tetraspilotus LeConte, 1856

Mycetophagus (Ilendus) pluripunctatus LeConte, 1856

Mycetophagus (Mycetophagus) flexuosus Say, 1826

Mycetophagus (Mycetophagus) punctatus Say, 1826

Mycetophagus (Mycetophagus) serrulatus (Casey, 1900)

Mycetophagus (Parilendus) quadriguttatus P.W.J. Müller, 1821‡

Tribe Typhaeini C.G. Thomson, 1863

Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Family CIIDAE Leach, 1819

(Minute tree-fungus beetles)

Subfamily CIINAE Leach, 1819

Tribe Ciini Leach, 1819

Ceracis singularis (Dury, 1917)

Ceracis thoracicornis (Ziegler, 1845)

Cis americanus Mannerheim, 1852

Cis angustus Hatch, 1962

Cis creberrimus Mellié, 1849

Cis fuscipes Mellié, 1849

Cis horridulus Casey, 1898

Cis levettei (Casey, 1898)

Cis striatulus Mellié, 1849*

Cis striolatus Casey, 1898

Cis submicans Abeille de Perrin, 1874*

Cis pistorius Casey, 1898

Cis laricinus (Mellié, 1849)*

Dolichocis indistinctus Hatch, 1962

Dolichocis manitoba Dury, 1919

Hadreule elongatula (Gyllenhal, 1827)†

Malacocis brevicollis (Casey, 1898)

Orthocis punctatus (Mellié, 1849)

Plesiocis cribrum Casey, 1898

Tribe Orophiini C.G. Thomson, 1863

Octotemnus glabriculus (Gyllenhal, 1827)*

Octotemnus laevis Casey, 1898

Family TETRATOMIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Tetratomid beetles)

Subfamily TETRATOMINAE Billberg, 1820

Tetratoma (Abstrulia) canadensis Nikitsky & Chantal, 2004

Tetratoma (Abstrulia) tesselata (Melsheimer, 1844)

Subfamily PISENINAE Miyatake, 1960

Pisenus humeralis (Kirby, 1837)

Subfamily PENTHINAE Lacordaire, 1859

Penthe obliquata (Fabricius, 1801)

Penthe pimelia (Fabricius, 1801)

Subfamily HALLOMENINAE Gistel, 1848

Hallomenus (Hallomenus) binotatus (Quensel, 1790)

Hallomenus (Hallomenus) debilis LeConte, 1866

Hallomenus (Hallomenus) scapularis Melsheimer, 1846

Hallomenus (Xeuxes) serricornis LeConte, 1877

Subfamily EUSTROPHINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Eustrophini Gistel, 1848

Eustrophus tomentosus Say, 1826

Synstrophus repandus (Horn, 1888)

Tribe Holostrophini Nikitsky, 1998

Pseudoholostrophus (Holostrophinus) discolor (Horn, 1888)

Family MELANDRYIDAE Leach, 1815

(False darkling beetles)

Subfamily MELANDRYINAE Leach, 1815

Tribe Hypulini Gistel, 1848

Hypulus simulator Newman, 1838

Microtonus sericans LeConte, 1862

Symphora flavicollis (Haldeman, 1848)

Symphora rugosa (Haldeman, 1848)

Zilora hispida LeConte, 1866

Zilora nuda Provancher, 1877

Tribe Melandryini Leach, 1815

Emmesa blackmani (Hatch, 1927)

Emmesa connectens Newman, 1838

Emmesa labiata (Say, 1824)

Melandrya striata Say, 1824

Phryganophilus collaris LeConte, 1859

Prothalpia undata LeConte, 1862

Tribe Orchesiini Mulsant, 1856

Microscapha clavicornis LeConte, 1866

Orchesia castanea (Melsheimer, 1846)

Orchesia cultriformis Laliberté, 1967

Orchesia ovata Laliberté, 1967

Tribe Serropalpini Latreille, 1829

Dircaea liturata (LeConte, 1866)

Dolotarsus lividus (C.R. Sahlberg, 1833)*

Enchodes sericea (Haldeman, 1848)

Phloiotrya concolor (LeConte, 1866)

Phloiotrya fusca (LeConte, 1878)

Scotochroa atra LeConte, 1874

Scotochroa buprestoides (Kirby, 1837)

Scotochroides antennatus Mank, 1839

Serropalpus coxalis Mank, 1839

Serropalpus substriatus Haldeman, 1848

Spilotus quadripustulatus (Melsheimer, 1846)

Xylita laevigata (Hellenius, 1786)*

Family MORDELLIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Tumbling flower beetles)

Subfamily MORDELLINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Mordellini Latreille, 1802

Mordella atrata atrata Melsheimer, 1846

Mordella marginata marginata Melsheimer, 1846

Mordella melaena Germar, 1824

Mordellaria borealis (LeConte, 1862)

Mordellaria serval (Say, 1835)

Mordellaria undulata (Melsheimer, 1846)

Tomoxia inclusa LeConte, 1862

Tomoxia lineela LeConte, 1862

Yakuhananomia bidentata (Say, 1824)

Tribe Mordellistenini Ermisch, 1941

Falsomordellistena discolor (Melsheimer, 1846)

Falsomordellistena pubescens (Fabricius, 1798)

Gilpostenoda ambusta (LeConte, 1862)

Mordellina ancilla (LeConte, 1862)

Mordellina infima (LeConte, 1862)

Mordellina pustulata (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena aspersa (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena cervicalis LeConte, 1862

Mordellistena errans Fall, 1907

Mordellistena frosti Liljeblad, 1918

Mordellistena fulvicollis (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena fuscipennis (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena indistincta J.B. Smith, 1882

Mordellistena limbalis (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena marginalis (Say, 1824)

Mordellistena ornata (Melsheimer, 1846)

Mordellistena picilabris Helmuth, 1864

Mordellistena rubrilabris Helmuth, 1864

Mordellistena syntaenia Liljeblad, 1921

Mordellistena tosta LeConte, 1862

Mordellistena trifasciata (Say, 1826)

Mordellochroa scapularis (Say, 1824)

Pseudotolida arida (LeConte, 1862)

Family RIPIPHORIDAE Gemminger, 1870

(Wedge-shaped beetles)

Subfamily PELECOTOMINAE Seidlitz, 1875

Pelecotoma flavipes Melsheimer, 1846

Subfamily RIPIPHORINAE Gemminger, 1870

Tribe Ripiphorini Gemminger, 1870

Ripiphorus fasciatus (Say, 1824)

Family ZOPHERIDAE Solier, 1834

(Zopherid beetles)

Subfamily COLYDIINAE Billberg, 1820

Tribe Synchitini Erichson, 1845

Bitoma crenata (Fabricius, 1775)†

Lasconotus borealis Horn, 1878

Synchita fuliginosa Melsheimer, 1844

Subfamily ZOPHERINAE Solier, 1834

Tribe Phellopsini Ślipiński and Lawrence, 1999

Phellopsis obcordata (Kirby, 1837)

Family TENEBRIONIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Darkling beetles)

Subfamily LAGRIINAE Latreille, 1825

Tribe Goniaderini Lacordaire, 1859

Paratenetus exutus Bousquet & Bouchard, 2014

Paratenetus punctatus Spinola, 1844

Tribe Lagriini Latreille, 1825

Subtribe Lagriina Latreille, 1825

Arthromacra aenea aenea (Say, 1824)

Subfamily TENEBRIONINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Alphitobiini Reitter, 1917

Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer, 1796)†

Alphitobius laevigatus (Fabricius, 1781)†

Tribe Bolitophagini Kirby, 1837

Bolitophagus corticola Say, 1826

Bolitotherus cornutus (Fabricius, 1801)

Eleates depressus (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Helopini Latreille, 1802

Helops blandi Bousquet & Bouchard, 2012

Tribe Opatrini Brullé, 1832

Blapstinus metallicus (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Tenebrionini Latreille, 1802

Neatus tenebrioides (Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)

Tenebrio molitor Linnaeus, 1758†

Tribe Triboliini Gistel, 1848

Latheticus oryzae Waterhouse, 1880†

Tribolium (Tribolium) castaneum (Herbst, 1797)‡

Tribolium (Tribolium) confusum Jacquelin du Val, 1861‡

Tribolium (Tribolium) destructor Uyttenboogaart, 1933†

Tribolium (Tribolium) madens (Charpentier, 1825)†

Subfamily ALLECULINAE Laporte, 1840

Tribe Alleculini Laporte, 1840

Subtribe Alleculina Laporte, 1840

Hymenorus molestus Fall, 1931

Hymenorus niger (Melsheimer, 1846)

Hymenorus obesus Casey, 1891

Subtribe Gonoderina Seidlitz, 1896

Androchirus erythropus (Kirby, 1837)

Capnochroa fuliginosa (Melsheimer, 1846)

Isomira quadristriata (Couper, 1865)

Isomira sericea (Say, 1823)

Pseudocistela brevis (Say, 1824)

Subtribe Mycetocharina Gistel, 1848

Mycetochara analis (LeConte, 1878)

Mycetochara bicolor (Couper, 1865)

Mycetochara binotata (Say, 1824)

Mycetochara foveata (LeConte, 1866)

Mycetochara fraterna (Say, 1824)

Subfamily DIAPERINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Diaperini Latreille, 1802

Subtribe Adelinina LeConte, 1862

Cynaeus angustus (LeConte, 1851)

Gnatocerus cornutus (Fabricius, 1798)

Subtribe Diaperina Latreille, 1802

Diaperis maculata Olivier, 1791

Neomida bicornis (Fabricius, 1777)

Platydema americanum Laporte & Brullé, 1831

Platydema teleops Triplehorn, 1965

Tribe Hypophlaeini Billberg, 1820

Corticeus praetermissus (Fall, 1926)

Corticeus tenuis (LeConte, 1878)

Tribe Scaphidemini Reitter, 1922

Scaphidema aeneolum (LeConte, 1850)

Subfamily STENOCHIINAE Kirby, 1837

Tribe Cnodalonini Oken, 1843

Alobates pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1775)

Iphthiminus opacus (LeConte, 1866)

Upis ceramboides (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Xylopinus aenescens LeConte, 1866

Xylopinus saperdoides (Olivier, 1795)

Family SYNCHROIDAE Lacordaire, 1859

(Synchroid beetles)

Synchroa punctata Newman, 1838

Family STENOTRACHELIDAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

(False long-horned beetles)

Subfamily CEPHALOINAE LeConte, 1862

Cephaloon lepturoides Newman, 1838

Cephaloon ungulare LeConte, 1874

Subfamily NEMATOPLINAE LeConte, 1862

Nematoplus collaris LeConte, 1855

Family OEDEMERIDAE Latreille, 1810

(False blister beetles)

Subfamily CALOPODINAE Costa, 1852

Calopus angustus LeConte, 1851

Subfamily OEDEMERINAE Latreille, 1810

Tribe Asclerini Gistel, 1848

Asclera puncticollis (Say, 1824)

Asclera ruficollis (Say, 1824)

Tribe Ditylini Mulsant, 1858

Ditylus caeruleus (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Nacerdini Mulsant, 1858

Nacerdes melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Family MELOIDAE Gyllenhal, 1810

(Blister beetles)

Subfamily MELOINAE Gyllenhal, 1810

Tribe Epicautini Parker & Böving, 1924

Epicauta cinerea (Forster, 1771)

Epicauta (Epicauta) funebris Horn, 1873

Epicauta (Epicauta) pensylvanica (DeGeer, 1775)

Epicauta (Macrobasis) murina (LeConte, 1853)

Tribe Lyttini Solier, 1851

Lytta (Pomphopoea) sayi LeConte, 1853

Tribe Meloini Gyllenhal, 1810

Meloe (Meloe) angusticollis Say, 1824

Meloe (Meloe) impressus Kirby, 1837

Family MYCTERIDAE Oken, 1853

(Mycterid beetles)

Subfamily EURYPINAE J. Thomson, 1860

Lacconotus (Lacconotus) punctatus LeConte, 1862

Family BORIDAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

(Conifer bark beetles)

Subfamily BORINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Boros unicolor Say, 1827

Lecontia discicollis (LeConte, 1850)

Family PYTHIDAE Solier, 1834

(Pythid beetles)

Priognathus monilicornis (Randall, 1838)

Pytho americanus Kirby, 1837

Pytho niger Kirby, 1837

Pytho seidlitzi Blair, 1925

Pytho strictus LeConte, 1866

Family PYROCHROIDAE Latreille, 1806

(Fire-colored beetles)

Subfamily PEDILINAE Lacordaire, 1859

Pedilus canaliculatus (LeConte, 1866)

Pedilus elegans (Hentz, 1830)

Pedilus lugubris (Say, 1826)

Subfamily PYROCHROINAE Latreille, 1806

Dendroides canadensis Latreille, 1810

Dendroides concolor (Newman, 1838)

Dendroides testaceus LeConte, 1855

Neopyrochroa femoralis (LeConte, 1855)

Schizotus cervicalis Newman, 1838

Family SALPINGIDAE Leach, 1815

(Narrow-waisted bark beetles)

Subfamily SALPINGINAE Leach, 1815

Rhinosimus viridiaeneus Randall, 1838

Sphaeriestes virescens (LeConte, 1850)

Family ANTHICIDAE Latreille, 1819

(Antlike flower beetles)

Subfamily EURYGENIINAE LeConte, 1862

Tribe Eurygeniini LeConte, 1862

Stereopalpus rufipes Casey, 1895

Subfamily ANTHICINAE Latreille, 1819

Tribe Anthicini Latreille, 1819

Amblyderus pallens (LeConte, 1850)

Anthicus cervinus LaFerté-Sénectère, 1847

Anthicus coracinus LeConte, 1852

Anthicus flavicans LeConte, 1852

Anthicus haldemani LeConte, 1852

Anthicus heroicus Casey, 1895

Anthicus melancholicus LaFerté-Sénectère, 1847

Anthicus scabriceps LeConte, 1850

Malporus formicarius (LaFerté-Sénectère, 1847)

Omonadus floralis (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Omonadus formicarius (Goeze, 1777)†

Sapintus pubescens (LaFerté-Sénectère, 1847)

Sapintus pusillus (LaFerté-Sénectère, 1847)

Subfamily NOTOXINAE Stephens, 1829

Notoxus anchora Hentz, 1827

Notoxus bifasciatus (LeConte, 1847)

Family ADERIDAE Csiki, 1909

(Antlike leaf beetles)

Tribe Aderini Csiki, 1909

Subtribe Aderina Csiki, 1909

Aderus populneus (Creutzer, 1796)

Subtribe Syzetoninina Báguena Corella, 1948

Vanonus calvescens Casey, 1895

Vanonus huronicus Casey, 1895

Vanonus wickhami Casey, 1895

Tribe Euglenesini Seidlitz, 1875

Zonantes faciatus (Melsheimer, 1846)

Zonantes pallidus Werner, 1990

Family SCRAPTIIDAE Gistel, 1848

(Scraptiid beetles)

Subfamily SCRAPTIINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Scraptiini Gistel, 1848

Canifa pallipes (Melsheimer, 1846)

Canifa pusilla (Haldeman, 1848)

Subfamily ANASPIDINAE Mulsant, 1856

Tribe Anaspidini Mulsant, 1856

Anaspis flavipennis Haldeman, 1848

Anaspis nigrina Csiki, 1915

Anaspis rufa Say, 1826

Family ISCHALIIDAE Blair, 1920

Ischalia costata (LeConte, 1866)

Superfamily CHRYSOMELOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family CERAMBYCIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Longhorn beetles)

Subfamily PARANDRINAE Blanchard, 1845

Tribe Parandrini Blanchard, 1845

Neandra brunnea (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily PRIONINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Meroscelisini J. Thomson, 1860

Tragosoma harrisii LeConte, 1851

Tribe Prionini Latreille, 1802

Orthosoma brunneum (Forster, 1771)

Subfamily LEPTURINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Desmocerini Blanchard, 1845

Desmocerus palliatus (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Encyclopini LeConte, 1873

Encyclops caerulea (Say, 1826)

Tribe Lepturini Latreille, 1802

Acmaeopsoides rufula (Haldeman, 1847)

Analeptura lineola (Say, 1824)

Anastrangalia sanguinea (LeConte, 1859)

Anoplodera (Anoploderomorpha) pubera (Say, 1826)

Bellamira scalaris (Say, 1826)

Brachyleptura champlaini Casey, 1913

Brachyleptura circumdata (Olivier, 1795)

Brachyleptura rubrica (Say, 1824)

Grammoptera haematites (Newman, 1841)

Grammoptera subargentata (Kirby, 1837)

Idiopidonia pedalis (LeConte, 1861)

Judolia montivagans montivagans (Couper, 1864)

Lepturobosca (Cosmosalia) chrysocoma (Kirby, 1837)

Lepturopsis biforis (Newman, 1841)

Neoalosterna capitata (Newman, 1841)

Pedostrangalia deleta (LeConte, 1850)

Pedostrangalia plebeja (Randall, 1838)

Pedostrangalia subhamata (Randall, 1838)

Pygoleptura nigrella nigrella (Say, 1826)

Stictoleptura canadensis canadensis (Olivier, 1795)

Strangalepta abbreviata (Germar, 1824)

Strophiona nitens (Forster, 1771)

Trachysida aspera brevifrons (Howden, 1959)

Trachysida mutabilis (Newman, 1841)

Trigonarthris minnesotana (Casey, 1913)

Trigonarthris proxima (Say, 1824)

Typocerus acuticauda acuticauda Casey, 1913

Typocerus sparsus LeConte, 1878

Typocerus velutinus velutinus (Olivier, 1795)

Xestoleptura tibialis (LeConte, 1850)

Tribe Oxymirini Danilevsky, 1997

Anthophylax attenuatus (Haldeman, 1847)

Anthophylax cyaneus (Haldeman, 1847)

Anthophylax viridis LeConte, 1850

Tribe Rhagiini Kirby, 1837

Acmaeops discoideus (Haldeman, 1847)

Acmaeops proteus proteus (Kirby, 1837)

Brachysomida bivittata (Say, 1824)

Centrodera decolorata (Harris, 1841)

Evodinus monticola monticola (Randall, 1838)

Gaurotes cyanipennis (Say, 1824)

Gnathacmaeops pratensis (Laicharting, 1784)*

Pidonia (Pidonia) ruficollis (Say, 1824)

Pidonia (Pidonia) vibex (Newman, 1841)

Rhagium inquisitor (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Stenocorus schaumii (LeConte, 1850)

Stenocorus vittiger (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Sachalinobiini Danilevsky, 2010

Sachalinobia rugipennis (Newman, 1844)

Subfamily SPONDYLIDINAE Audinet-Serville, 1832

Tribe Asemini J. Thomson, 1860

Arhopalus foveicollis (Haldeman, 1847)

Arhopalus obsoletus (Randall, 1838)

Asemum striatum (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Tetropium cinnamopterum Kirby, 1837

Tetropium fuscum (Fabricius, 1787)†

Tetropium schwarzianum Casey, 1891

Tribe Atimiini LeConte, 1873

Atimia confusa confusa (Say, 1826)

Tribe Spondylidini Audinet-Serville, 1832

Neospondylis upiformis (Mannerheim, 1843)

Subfamily CERAMBYCINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Anaglyptini Lacordaire, 1868

Cyrtophorus verrucosus (Olivier, 1795)

Microclytus compressicollis (Laporte & Gory, 1835)

Tribe Callidiini Kirby, 1837

Callidium frigidum Casey, 1912

Callidium violaceum (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Phymatodes aereus (Newman, 1838)

Phymatodes amoenus (Say, 1824)

Phymatodes dimidiatus (Kirby, 1837)

Phymatodes maculicollis LeConte, 1878

Phymatodes testaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Pronocera collaris collaris (Kirby, 1837)

Ropalopus sanguinicollis (Horn, 1860)

Semanotus ligneus (Fabricius, 1787)

Semanotus terminatus (Casey, 1912)

Tribe Clytini Mulsant, 1839

Clytus marginicollis Laporte & Gory, 1835

Clytus ruricola (Olivier, 1795)

Glycobius speciosus (Say, 1828)

Megacyllene robiniae (Forster, 1771)

Neoclytus acuminatus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1775)

Neoclytus leucozonus leucozonus (Laporte & Gory, 1835)

Neoclytus mucronatus mucronatus (Fabricius, 1775)

Sarosesthes fulminans (Fabricius, 1775)

Xylotrechus aceris Fisher, 1917

Xylotrechus annosus annosus (Say, 1826)

Xylotrechus colonus (Fabricius, 1775)

Xylotrechus integer (Haldeman, 1847)

Xylotrechus quadrimaculatus (Haldeman, 1847)

Xylotrechus sagittatus sagittatus (Germar, 1821)

Xylotrechus undulatus (Say, 1824)

Tribe Elaphidiini J. Thomson, 1864

Anelaphus parallelus (Newman, 1840)

Anelaphus villosus (Fabricius, 1793)

Psyrassa unicolor (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Hesperophanini Mulsant, 1839

Tylonotus bimaculatus Haldeman, 1847

Tribe Molorchini Gistel, 1848

Molorchus bimaculatus bimaculatus Say, 1824

Tribe Obriini Mulsant, 1839

Obrium rufulum Gahan, 1908

Tribe Stenopterini Gistel, 1848

Callimoxys sanguinicollis (Olivier, 1795)

Tribe Trachyderini Dupont, 1836

Subtribe Trachyderina Dupont, 1836

Purpuricenus humeralis (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily LAMIINAE Latreille, 1825

Tribe Acanthocinini Blanchard, 1845

Acanthocinus pusillus (Kirby, 1837)

Astyleiopus variegatus (Haldeman, 1847)

Astylopsis collaris (Haldeman, 1847)

Astylopsis macula (Say, 1826)

Astylopsis sexguttata (Say, 1826)

Graphisurus fasciatus (DeGeer, 1775)

Hyperplatys aspersa (Say, 1824)

Hyperplatys maculata Haldeman, 1847

Lepturges angulatus (LeConte, 1852)

Lepturges symmetricus (Haldeman, 1847)

Sternidius misellus (LeConte, 1852)

Urgleptes querci (Fitch, 1858)

Urgleptes signatus (LeConte, 1852)

Tribe Acanthoderini J. Thomson, 1860

Aegomorphus modestus (Gyllenhal, 1817)

Oplosia nubila (LeConte, 1862)

Tribe Desmiphorini J. Thomson, 1860

Eupogonius subarmatus (LeConte, 1859)

Psenocerus supernotatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Monochamini Gistel, 1848

Microgoes oculatus (LeConte, 1862)

Monochamus carolinensis (Olivier, 1795)

Monochamus marmorator Kirby, 1837

Monochamus mutator LeConte, 1850

Monochamus notatus (Drury, 1773)

Monochamus scutellatus (Say, 1824)

Tribe Phytoeciini Mulsant, 1839

Oberea affinis Leng & Hamilton, 1896

Oberea myops Haldeman, 1847

Oberea pallida Casey, 1913

Oberea praelonga Casey, 1913

Oberea schaumii LeConte, 1852

Oberea tripunctata (Swederus, 1787)

Tribe Pogonocherini Mulsant, 1839

Pogonocherus mixtus Haldeman, 1847

Pogonocherus parvulus LeConte, 1852

Pogonocherus pencillatus LeConte, 1850

Tribe Saperdini Mulsant, 1839

Saperda calcarata Say, 1824

Saperda candida Fabricius, 1787

Saperda fayi Bland, 1863

Saperda imitans Felt & Joutel, 1904

Saperda inornata Say, 1824

Saperda lateralis Fabricius, 1775

Saperda obliqua Say, 1826

Saperda populnea moesta LeConte, 1850

Saperda tridentata Olivier, 1795

Saperda vestita Say, 1824

Tribe Tetropini Portevin, 1927

Tetrops praeusta (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Family MEGALOPODIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Megalopodid leaf beetles)

Subfamily ZEUGOPHORINAE Böving & Craighead, 1931

Zeugophora (Zeugophora) abnormis (LeConte, 1850)

Zeugophora (Zeugophora) puberula Crotch, 1873

Zeugophora (Zeugophora) scutellaris Suffrian, 1840

Zeugophora (Zeugophora) varians Crotch, 1873

Family ORSODACNIDAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

(Orsodacnid leaf beetles)

Subfamily ORSODACNINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Orsodacne atra (Ahrens, 1810)

Family CHRYSOMELIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Leaf beetles)

Subfamily BRUCHINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Bruchini Latreille, 1802

Subtribe Acanthoscelidina Bridwell, 1946

Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say, 1831)†

Bruchidius villosus (Fabricius, 1775)

Meibomeus musculus (Say, 1831)

Subtribe Bruchina Latreille, 1802

Bruchus pisorum (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Subtribe Megacerina Bridwell, 1946

Megacerus (Megacerus) discoidus (Say, 1824)

Subfamily DONACIINAE Kirby, 1837

Tribe Donaciini Kirby, 1837

Donacia (Donacia) cincticornis Newman, 1838

Donacia (Donacia) palmata Olivier, 1795

Donacia (Donacia) piscatrix Lacordaire, 1845

Donacia (Donacia) proxima Kirby, 1837

Donacia (Donaciomima) caerulea Olivier, 1795

Donacia (Donaciomima) confluenta Say, 1826

Donacia (Donaciomima) distincta LeConte, 1851

Donacia (Donaciomima) fulgens LeConte, 1851

Donacia (Donaciomima) hirticollis Kirby, 1837

Donacia (Donaciomima) magnifica LeConte, 1851

Donacia (Donaciomima) porosicollis Lacordaire, 1845

Donacia (Donaciomima) rugosa LeConte, 1878

Donacia (Donaciomima) subtilis Kunze, 1818

Donacia (Donaciomima) tuberculifrons C. Schaeffer, 1919

Tribe Haemoniini Chen, 1941

Neohaemonia melsheimeri (Lacordaire, 1845)

Neohaemonia nigricornis (Kirby, 1837)

Tribe Plateumarini Böving, 1922

Plateumaris balli Askevold, 1991

Plateumaris flavipes (Kirby, 1837)

Plateumaris frosti (C. Schaeffer, 1925)

Plateumaris fulvipes (Lacordaire, 1845)

Plateumaris germari (Mannerheim, 1843)

Plateumaris metallica (Ahrens, 1810)

Plateumaris nitida (Germar, 1811)

Plateumaris pusilla (Say, 1826)

Plateumaris rufa (Say, 1826)

Plateumaris shoemakeri (C. Schaeffer, 1925)

Subfamily CRIOCERINAE Latreille, 1804

Tribe Criocerini Latreille, 1804

Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Crioceris duodecimpunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Liliocerus lilii (Scopoli, 1763)†

Tribe Lemini Gyllenhal, 1813

Lema (Lema) puncticollis (Curtis, 1830)†

Oulema (Oulema) melanopus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Subfamily CASSIDINAE Gyllenhal, 1813

Tribe Cassidini Gyllenhal, 1813

Cassida (Cassida) rubiginosa O.F. Müller, 1776†

Charidotella (Chaerocassis) purpurata (Boheman, 1855)

Charidotella (Charidotella) sexpunctata bicolor (Fabricius, 1798)

Deloyala guttata (Olivier, 1790)

Plagiometriona clavata clavata (Fabricius, 1798)

Tribe Chalepini Weise, 1910

Anisostena (Anisostena) nigrita (Olivier, 1808)

Baliosus nervosus (Panzer, 1794)

Odontota dorsalis (Thunberg, 1805)

Sumitrosis inaequalis (Weber, 1801)

Sumitrosis rosea (Weber, 1801)

Tribe Uroplatini Weise, 1910

Glyphuroplata pluto (Newman, 1840)

Microrhopala excavata excavata (Olivier, 1808)

Microrhopala vittata (Fabricius, 1798)

Microrhopala xerene (Newman, 1838)

Subfamily CHRYSOMELINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Chrysomelini Latreille, 1802

Calligrapha (Bidensomela) bidenticola W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Bidensomela) californica coreopsivora W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) alni C. Schaeffer, 1928

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) alnicola W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) confluens C. Schaeffer, 1928

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) ignota W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) multipunctata (Say, 1824)

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) philadelphica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) rowena Knab, 1909

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) suturella C. Schaeffer, 1933

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) tiliae W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) vicina C. Schaeffer, 1933

Calligrapha (Calligrapha) virginea W.J. Brown, 1945

Calligrapha (Graphicallo) lunata (Fabricius, 1787)

Chrysolina (Chalcoidea) marginata marginata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chrysolina (Hypericia) hyperici hyperici (Forster, 1771)†

Chrysolina (Hypericia) quadrigemina (Suffrian, 1851)†

Chrysomela (Chrysomela) crotchi W.J. Brown, 1956

Chrysomela (Macrolina) laurentia W.J. Brown, 1956

Chrysomela (Macrolina) lineatopunctata (Forster, 1771)

Chrysomela (Macrolina) mainensis mainensis Bechyné, 1954

Gastrophysa (Gastrophysa) polygoni (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Gonioctena (Gonioctena) americana (C. Schaeffer, 1924)

Labidomera clivicollis (Kirby, 1837)

Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say, 1824)

Phaedon (Phaedon) armoraciae armoraciae (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Phaedon (Phaedon) laevigatus (Duftschmid, 1825)†

Phaedon (Phaedon) oviformis (LeConte, 1861)

Phaedon (Phaedon) viridis Melsheimer, 1847

Phratora (Phratora) americana canadensis W.J. Brown, 1951

Phratora (Phratora) purpurea purpurea W.J. Brown, 1951

Plagiodera (Plagiodera) versicolora (Laicharting, 1781)†

Prasocuris (Hydrothassa) vittata (Olivier, 1807)

Subfamily GALERUCINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Alticini Newman, 1834

Altica (Altica) ambiens alni Harris, 1869

Altica (Altica) browni Mohamedsaid, 1984

Altica (Altica) carinata Germar, 1824

Altica (Altica) chalybaea Illiger, 1807

Altica (Altica) corni Woods, 1918

Altica (Altica) kalmiae (Melsheimer, 1847)

Altica (Altica) knabii (Blatchley, 1910)

Altica (Altica) prasina populi W.J. Brown, 1938

Altica (Altica) rosae Woods, 1918

Altica (Altica) sylvia Malloch, 1919

Altica (Altica) tombacina Mannerhiem, 1853

Altica (Altica) ulmi Woods, 1918

Altica (Altica) woodsi Isely, 1920

Capraita subvittata (Horn, 1889)

Chaetocnema borealis R. White, 1996

Chaetocnema concinna (Marsham, 1802)†

Chaetocnema confinis Crotch, 1873

Chaetocnema minuta Melsheimer, 1847

Chaetocnema protensa LeConte, 1878

Crepidodera heikertingeri (Lazorko, 1974)

Crepidodera luminosa Parry, 1986

Crepidodera nana (Say, 1824)

Crepidodera populivora Parry, 1986

Crepidodera violacea Melsheimer, 1847

Dibolia borealis Chevrolat, 1834

Dibolia chelones Parry, 1974

Dibolia melampyri Parry, 1974

Disonycha alternata (Illiger, 1807)

Disonycha latifrons C. Schaeffer, 1919

Disonycha procera Casey, 1884

Disonycha uniguttata (Say, 1824)

Disonycha xanthomelas (Dalman, 1823)

Distigmoptera borealis Blake, 1943

Distigmoptera impennata Blake, 1943

Epitrix cucumeris (Harris, 1851)

Hippuriphila canadensis W.J. Brown, 1942

Kuschelina vians (Illiger, 1807)

Longitarus erro Horn, 1889

Longitarsus ganglbauri Heikertinger, 1873

Longitarus jacobaeae Waterhouse, 1858†

Longitarus luridis (Scopoli, 1763)†

Longitarsus rubiginosus (Foudras, 1859)

Longitarus testaceus Melsheimer, 1847

Mantura chrysanthemi (Koch, 1803)†

Neocrepidodera robusta (LeConte, 1874)

Phyllotreta aerea Allard, 1859

Phyllotreta armoraciae (Koch, 1803)†

Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze, 1777)†

Phyllotreta robusta LeConte, 1878

Phyllotreta striolata (Fabricius, 1803)†

Phyllotreta zimmermanni (Crotch, 1873)*

Psylliodes affinis (Paykull, 1799)†

Psylliodes cucullatus (Illiger, 1807)†

Psylliodes napi (Fabricius, 1792)†

Psylliodes picinus (Marsham, 1802)

Psylliodes punctulatus Melsheimer, 1847

Systena frontalis (Fabricius, 1801)

Systena hudsonias (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Galerucini Latreille, 1802

Erynephala maritima (LeConte, 1865)

Galerucella (Galerucella) nymphaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Neogalerucella calmariensis (Linnaeus, 1767)†

Neogalerucella pusilla (Duftschmid, 1825)†

Ophraella communa LeSage, 1986

Ophraella conferta (LeConte, 1865)

Ophraella cribrata (LeConte, 1865)

Ophraella notata (Fabricius, 1801)

Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull, 1799)†

Tricholochmaea alni (Fall, 1924)

Tricholochmaea cavicollis (LeConte, 1865)

Tricholochmaea decora decora (Say, 1824)

Tricholochmaea kalmiae (Fall, 1924)

Tricholochmaea perplexa (Fall, 1924)

Tricholochmaea ribicola ribicola (W.J. Brown, 1938)

Tricholochmaea rufosanguinea (Say, 1826)

Tricholochmaea spiraeae (Fall, 1924)

Tricholochmaea tuberculata (Say, 1824)

Tricholochmaea vaccinii (Fall, 1924)

Trirhabda borealis Blake, 1931

Trirhabda canadensis (Kirby, 1837)

Trirhabda virgata LeConte, 1865

Xanthogaleruca luteola (O.F. Müller, 1766)†

Tribe Luperini Gistel, 1848

Acalymma gouldi Barber, 1947

Acalymma vittatum (Fabricius, 1775)

Diabrotica barberi R.F. Smith & Lawrence, 1967

Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber, 1947

Phyllobrotica decorata (Say, 1824)

Phyllobrotica limbata (Fabricius, 1801)

Scelolyperus meracus (Say, 1826)

Subfamily CRYPTOCEPHALINAE Gyllenhal, 1813

Tribe Cryptocephalini Gyllenhal, 1813

Subtribe Cryptocephalina Gyllenhal, 1813

Bassareus formosus (Melsheimer, 1847)

Bassareus mammifer (Newman, 1840)

Cryptocephalus gibbicollis gibbicollis Haldeman, 1849

Cryptocephalus notatus Fabricius, 1787

Cryptocephalus venustus Fabricius, 1787

Diachus auratus (Fabricius, 1801)

Diachus catarius (Suffrian, 1852)

Triachus vacuus LeConte, 1880

Subtribe Monachulina Leng, 1920

Lexiphanes saponatus (Fabricius, 1801)

Subtribe Pachybrachina Chapuis, 1874

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) bivittatus (Say, 1824)

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) hepaticus hepaticus (Melsheimer, 1847)

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) m-nigrum (Melsheimer, 1847)

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) nigricornis (Say, 1824)

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) obsoletus Suffrian, 1852

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) peccans Suffrian, 1852

Pachybrachis (Pachybrachis) tridens (Melsheimer, 1847)

Tribe Fulcidacini Jakobson, 1924

Exema canadensis Pierce, 1940

Neochlamisus bebbiane (W.J. Brown, 1943)

Neochlamisus chamaedaphnes (W.J. Brown, 1943)

Neochlamisus comptoniae (W.J. Brown, 1943)

Neochlamisus cribripennis (LeConte, 1878)

Neochlamisus eubati (W.J. Brown, 1943)

Neochlamisus fragariae (W.J. Brown, 1943)

Subfamily EUMOLPINAE Hope, 1840

Tribe Bromiini Baly, 1865

Bromius obscurus (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Graphops pubescens (Melsheimer, 1847)

Xanthonia decemnotata (Say, 1824)

Xanthonia villosula (Melsheimer, 1847)

Tribe Eumolpini Hope, 1840

Chrysochus auratus (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Typophorini Baly, 1865

Paria fragariae fragariae Wilcox, 1954

Paria pratensis Balsbaugh, 1970

Paria thoracica (Melsheimer, 1847)

Subfamily SYNETINAE LeConte & Horn, 1883

Syneta extorris borealis W. J. Brown, 1961

Syneta ferruginea (Germar, 1811)

Syneta pilosa W.J. Brown, 1940

Superfamily CURCULIONOIDEA Latreille, 1802

Family NEMONYCHIDAE Bedel, 1882

(Pine flower snout beetles)

Subfamily CIMBERIDINAE Gozis, 1882

Tribe Cimberidini Gozis, 1882

Cimberis elongata (LeConte, 1876)

Cimberis pallipennis (Blatchley, 1916)

Cimberis pilosa (LeConte, 1876)

Family ANTHRIBIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Fungus weevils)

Subfamily ANTHRIBINAE Billberg, 1820

Tribe Cratoparini LeConte, 1876

Euparius marmoreus (Olivier, 1795)

Euparius paganus Gyllenhal, 1833

Tribe Stenocerini Kolbe, 1895

Allandrus bifasciatus LeConte, 1876

Allandrus populi Pierce, 1930

Tribe Trigonorhinini Valentine, 1999

Trigonorhinus sticticus (Boheman, 1833)

Tribe Tropiderini Lacordaire, 1865

Eurymycter fasciatus (Olivier, 1795)

Eurymycter latifascia (Pierce, 1930)

Gonotropis dorsalis (Thunberg, 1796)*

Tribe Zygaenodini Lacordaire, 1865

Eusphyrus walshii LeConte, 1876

Ormiscus saltator LeConte, 1876

Subfamily CHORAGINAE Kirby, 1819

Tribe Choragini Kirby, 1819

Choragus harrisii LeConte, 1878

Choragus sayi LeConte, 1876

Charagus zimmermanni LeConte, 1878

Euxenus punctatus LeConte, 1876

Family ATTELABIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Leaf-rolling weevils)

Subfamily ATTELABINAE Billberg, 1820

Tribe Attelabini Billberg, 1820

Subtribe Himatolabina Legalov, 2003

Himatolabus pubescens (Say, 1826)

Subfamily RHYNCHITINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Auletini Desbrochers des Loges, 1908

Subtribe Auletina Desbrochers des Loges, 1908

Auletobius (Mesauletes) cassandrae (LeConte, 1876)

Tribe Rhynchitini Gistel, 1848

Temnocerus cyanellus (LeConte, 1876)

Temnocerus perplexus (Blatchley, 1916)

Family BRENTIDAE Billberg, 1820

(Straight-snouted weevils)

Subfamily Brentinae Billberg, 1820

Tribe Brentini Billberg, 1820

Subtribe Arrhenodina Lacordaire, 1865

Arrhenodes minutus (Drury, 1773)

Subfamily APIONINAE Schönherr, 1823

Supertribe APIONITAE Schönherr, 1823

Tribe Apionini Schönherr, 1823

Subtribe Aplemonina Kissinger, 1968

Perapion curtirostre (Germar, 1817)†

Subtribe Ixapiina Alonso-Zarazaga, 1990

Neapion (Xixias) frosti (Kissinger, 1968)

Subtribe Oxystomatina Alonso–Zarazaga, 1990

Loborhynchapion cyanitinctum (Fall, 1827)

Subtribe Piezotrachelina Voss, 1959

Fallapion finitimum (Fall, 1898)

Fallapion pennsylvanicum (Boheman, 1839)

Subtribe Synapiina Alonso-Zarazaga, 1990

Ischnoterapion (Chorapion) virens (Herbst, 1797)†

Subtribe Trichapiina Alonso-Zarazaga, 1990

Betulapion simile walshii (J.B. Smith, 1884)

Trichapion nigrum (Herbst, 1797)

Trichapion porcatum (Boheman, 1839)

Trichapion reconditum (J.B. Smith, 1884)

Apionini Incertae Sedis

Coelocephalapion emaciipes (Fall, 1898)

Tribe Podapiini Wanat, 2001

Podapion gallicolla Riley, 1883

Subfamily NANOPHYINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Nanophyini Gistel, 1848

Nanophyes marmoratus marmoratus (Goeze, 1777)

Family DRYOPHTHORIDAE Schönherr, 1825

Subfamily DRYOPHTHORINAE Schönherr, 1825

Dryophthorus americanus Bedel, 1885

Subfamily RHYNCHOPHORINAE Schönherr, 1833

Tribe Litosomini Lacordaire, 1865

Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus, 1763)†

Tribe Sphenophorini Lacordaire, 1865

Sphenophorus costipennis Horn, 1873

Sphenophorus parvulus Gyllenhal, 1838

Sphenophorus pertinax pertinax (Olivier, 1807)

Sphenophorus striatipennis Chittenden, 1905

Sphenophorus venatus venatus (Say, 1832)

Sphenophorus zeae Walsh, 1867

Family BRACHYCERIDAE Billberg, 1820

Subfamily ERIRHININAE Schönherr, 1825

Tribe Erirhinini Schönherr, 1825

Grypus equiseti (Fabricius, 1775)*

Notaris aethiops (Fabricius, 1792)*

Notaris puncticollis (LeConte, 1876)

Procas lecontei Bedel, 1879

Tournotaris bimaculata (Fabricius, 1787)*

Notiodes ovalis (LeConte, 1876)

Onychylis nigrirostris (Boheman, 1843)

Tribe Tanysphyrini Gistel, 1848

Tanysphyrus lemnae (Fabricius, 1792)†

Family CURCULIONIDAE Latreille, 1802

(Snout beetles)

Subfamily CURCULIONINAE Latreille, 1802

Tribe Acalyptini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Subtribe Acalyptina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Acalyptus carpini (Fabricius, 1792)

Tribe Anthonomini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) corvulus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) haematopus Boheman, 1843

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) interstitialis Dietz, 1891

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) lecontei Burke, 1975

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) molochinus Dietz, 1891

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) pusillus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) robustulus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) rutilus (Boheman, 1843)

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) signatus Say, 1832

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) simiolus Blatchley, 1916

Anthonomus (Anthonomus) subfasciatus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Cnemocyllus) elongatus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Cnemocyllus) pictus Blatchley, 1922

Anthonomus (Paranthonomus) profundus LeConte, 1876

Anthonomus (Tachypterellus) quadrigibbus Say, 1832

Pseudanthonomus crataegi (Walsh, 1867)

Pseudanthonomus seriesetosus Dietz, 1891

Pseudanthonomus validus Dietz, 1891

Tribe Curculionini Latreille, 1802

Subtribe Archariina Pelsue & O’Brien, 2011

Archarius salicivorus (Paykull, 1792)

Subtribe Curculionina Latreille, 1802

Curculio nasicus (Say, 1831)

Curculio obtusus (Blanchard, 1884)

Curculio sulcatulus (Casey, 1897)

Tribe Ellescini C.G. Thomson, 1859

Subtribe Dorytomina Bedel, 1886

Dorytomus frostii Blatchley, 1916

Dorytomus hirtus LeConte, 1876

Dorytomus laticollis LeConte, 1876

Dorytomus luridis (Mannerheim, 1853)

Dorytomus marmoreus Casey, 1892

Dorytomusm parvicollis Casey, 1892

Dorytomus vagenotatus Casey, 1892

Subtribe Ellescina C.G. Thomson, 1859

Ellescus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ellescus ephippiatus (Say, 1832)

Proctorus armatus LeConte, 1876

Proctorus decipiens (LeConte, 1876)

Tribe Mecinini Gistel, 1848

Cleopomiarus hispidulus (LeConte, 1876)

Mecinus janthinus (Germar, 1821)

Rhinusa antirrhini (Paykull, 1800)†

Rhinusa tetra (Fabricius, 1792)†

Tribe Otidocephalini Lacordaire, 1863

Myrmex chevrolatii (Horn, 1873)

Tribe Piazorhinini Lacordaire, 1863

Piazorhinus pictus LeConte, 1876

Piazorhinus scutellaris (Say, 1826)

Tribe Rhamphini Rafinesque, 1815

Subtribe Rhamphina Rafinesque, 1815

Isochnus rufipes (LeConte, 1876)

Isochnus sequensi (Stierlin, 1894)†

Orchestes mixtus Blatchley, 1916

Orchestes pallicornis Say, 1832

Orchestes testaceus (O.F. Müller, 1776)*

Tachyerges ephippiatus (Say, 1832)

Tachyerges niger (Horn, 1873)

Tachyerges salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Tribe Smicronychini Seidlitz, 1891

Smicronyx (Pseudosmicronyx) corniculatus (Fåhraeus, 1843)

Tribe Tychiini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Lignyodina Bedel, 1883

Lignyodes bischoffi (Blatchley, 1916)

Lignyodes helvolus (LeConte, 1876)

Lignyodes horridulus (Casey, 1892)

Subtribe Tychiina Gistel, 1848

Tychius meliloti Stephens, 1831†

Tychius picirostris (Fabricius, 1787)†

Tychius stephensi Schönherr, 1836†

Subfamily BAGOINAE C.G. Thomson, 1859

Bagous nebulosus LeConte, 1876

Bagous obliquus LeConte, 1876

Bagous planatus LeConte, 1876

Subfamily BARIDINAE Schönherr, 1836

Tribe Apostasimerini Schönherr, 1844

Subtribe Zygobaridina Pierce, 1907

Cylindridia prolixa (LeConte, 1876)

Dirabius (Dirabius) rectirostris (LeConte, 1876)

Stethobaris commixta Blatchley, 1916

Stethobaris ovata (LeConte, 1868)

Tribe Baridini Schönherr, 1836

Subtribe Baridina Schönherr, 1836

Cosmobaris scolopacea Germar, 1819†

Plesiobaris disjuncta Casey, 1892

Tribe Madarini Jekel, 1865

Subtribe Leptoschoinina Lacordaire, 1865

Odontocorynus salebrosus (Casey, 1892)

Subtribe Madarina Jekel, 1865

Madarellus undulatus (Say, 1824)

Subfamily CEUTORHYNCHINAE Gistel, 1848

Tribe Ceutorhynchini Gistel, 1848

Amalus scortillum (Herbst, 1795)†

Ceutorhynchus americanus Buchanan, 1937

Ceutorhynchus erysimi (Fabricius, 1787)†

Ceutorhynchus hamiltoni Dietz, 1896

Ceutorhynchus neglectus Blatchley, 1916

Ceutorhynchus obstrictus (Marsham, 1802)†

Ceutorhynchus omissus Fall, 1917

Ceutorhynchus querceti (Gyllenhal, 1813)*

Ceutorhynchus semirufus LeConte, 1876

Ceutorhynchus typhae (Herbst, 1795)†

Glocianus punctiger (C.R. Sahlberg, 1835)†

Microplontus campestris (Gyllenhal, 1837)

Nedyus apicalis (Dietz, 1896)

Tribe Cnemogonini Colonnelli, 1979

Acanthoscelidius acephalus (Say, 1824)

Auleutes epilobii (Paykull, 1800)*

Auleutes tenuipes (LeConte, 1876)

Cnemogonus lecontei Dietz, 1896

Dietzella zimmermanni (Gyllenhal, 1837)

Parauleutes nebulosus (LeConte, 1876)

Perigaster cretura (Herbst, 1797)

Perigaster liturata (Dietz, 1896)

Tribe Mononychini LeConte, 1876

Mononychus vulpeculus (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Phytobiini Gistel, 1848

Euhrychiopsis lecontei (Dietz, 1896)

Parenthis vestitus Dietz, 1896

Pelenomus fuliginosus (Dietz, 1896)

Pelenomus squamosus LeConte, 1876

Pelenomus sulcicollis (Fåhraeus, 1843)

Pelenomus waltoni (Boheman, 1843)

Rhinoncus bruchoides (Herbst, 1784)

Rhinoncus leucostigma (Marsham, 1802)†

Rhinoncus pericarpius (Linnaeus, 1758

Rhinoncus longulus LeConte, 1876

Rhinoncus pericarpius (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Rhinoncus castor (Fabricius, 1792)

Rhinoncus perpendicularis (Reich, 1797)

Rhinoncus pyrrhopus Boheman, 1845†

Tribe Scleropterini Schultze, 1902

Acallodes saltoides Dietz, 1896

Subfamily CONODERINAE Schönherr, 1833

Tribe Lechriopini Lacordaire, 1865

Acoptus suturalis LeConte, 1876

Lechriops oculatus (Say, 1824)

Psomus armatus Dietz, 1891

Tribe Zygopini Lacordaire, 1865

Cylindrocopturus longulus (LeConte, 1876)

Subfamily COSSONINAE Schönherr, 1825

Tribe Cossonini Schönherr, 1825

Cossonus americanus Buchanan, 1936

Cossonus impressifrons Boheman, 1838

Cossonus pacificus Van Dyke, 1916

Cossonus platalea Say, 1832

Tribe Onycholipini Wollaston, 1873

Stenoscelis brevis (Boheman, 1845)

Tribe Rhyncolini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Phloeophagina Voss, 1955

Phloeophagus apionides Horn, 1873

Phloeophagus canadensis Van Dyke, 1927

Phloeophagus minor Horn, 1873

Subtribe Rhyncolina Gistel, 1848

Carphonotus testaceus Casey, 1892

Himatium errans LeConte, 1876

Rhyncolus brunneus Mannerheim, 1843

Rhyncolus knowltoni (Thatcher, 1940)

Rhyncolus macrops Buchanan, 1946

Subfamily CRYPTORHYNCHINAE Schönherr, 1825

Tribe Cryptorhynchini Schönherr, 1825

Subtribe Cryptorhynchina Schönherr, 1825

Cryptorhynchus lapathi (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Eubulus bisignatus (Say, 1832)

Eubulus parochus (Herbst, 1797)

Tyloderma nigrum Casey, 1884

Subfamily CYCLOMINAE Schönherr, 1826

Tribe Listroderini LeConte, 1876

Listronotus alternatus (Dietz, 1889)

Listronotus appendiculatus (Boheman, 1842)

Listronotus caudatus (Say, 1824)

Listronotus deceptus (Blatchley, 1916)

Listronotus delumbis (Gyllenhal, 1834)

Listronotus humilis (Gyllenhal, 1834)

Listronotus laramiensis (Angell, 1893)

Listronotus lutulentus (Boheman, 1843)

Listronotus maculicollis (Kirby, 1837)

Listronotus oregonensis oregonensis (LeConte, 1857)

Listronotus sparsus (Say, 1832)

Listronotus squamiger (Say, 1832)

Listronotus tuberosus LeConte, 1876

Subfamily ENTIMINAE Schönherr, 1823

Tribe Cneorhinini Lacordaire, 1863

Philopedon plagiatum (Schaller, 1783)†

Tribe Geonemini Gistel, 1848

Barynotus obscurus (Fabricius, 1775)†

Barynotus schoenherri (Zetterstedt, 1838)†

Tribe Hormorini Horn, 1876

Hormorus undulatus (Uhler, 1856)

Tribe Otiorhynchini Schönherr, 1826

Otiorhynchus ligneus (Olivier, 1807)†

Otiorhynchus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Otiorhynchus rugifrons (Gyllenhal, 1813)†

Otiorhynchus singularis (Linnaeus, 1767)†

Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Fabricius, 1775)†

Tribe Peritelini Lacordaire, 1863

Nemocestes horni Van Dyke, 1936

Tribe Phyllobiini Schönherr, 1826

Phyllobius intrusus Kôno, 1948†

Phyllobius oblongus (Linnaeus, 1758)†

Tribe Polydrusini Schönherr, 1823

Pachyrhinus elegans (Couper, 1865)

Polydrusus cervinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Polydrusus formosus (Mayer, 1779)†

Polydrusus impressifrons Gyllenhal, 1834†

Tribe Sciaphilini Sharp, 1891

Barypeithes pellucidus (Boheman, 1834)†

Sciaphilus asperatus (Bonsdorff, 1785)†

Tribe Sitonini Gistel, 1848

Sitona cylindricollis Fåhraeus, 1840†

Sitona hispidulus (Fabricius, 1777)†

Sitona lepidus Gyllenhal, 1834†

Sitona lineellus (Bonsdorff, 1785)*

Tribe Trachyphloeini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Trachyphloeina Gistel, 1848

Romualdius bifoveolatus (Beck, 1817)†

Tribe Tropiphorini Marseul, 1863

Phyxelis rigidus (Say, 1832)

Tropiphorus terricola (Newman, 1838)†

Subfamily HYPERINAE Marseul, 1863

Tribe Hyperini Marseul, 1863

Brachypera (Antidonus) zoilus (Scopoli, 1763)†

Hypera castor (LeConte, 1876)

Hypera compta (Say, 1832)

Hypera meles (Fabricius, 1792)†

Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius, 1775)†

Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)†

Subfamily LIXINAE Schönherr, 1823

Tribe Cleonini Schönherr, 1823

Cleonis pigra (Scopoli, 1763)†

Scaphomorphus calandroides (Randall, 1838)

Tribe Lixini Schönherr, 1823

Lixus rubellus Randall, 1838

Subfamily MESOPTILIINAE Lacordaire, 1863

Tribe Magdalidini Pascoe, 1870

Magdalis alutacea LeConte, 1878

Magdalis armicollis (Say, 1824)

Magdalis barbita (Say, 1832)

Magdalis gentilis LeConte, 1876

Magdalis hispoides LeConte, 1876

Magdalis inconspicua Horn, 1873

Magdalis perforata Horn, 1873

Magdalis piceae Buchanan, 1934

Magdalis salicis Horn, 1873

Subfamily MOLYTINAE Schönherr, 1823

Tribe Conotrachelini Jekel, 1865

Conotrachellus anaglypticus (Say, 1832)

Conotrachellus juglandis LeConte, 1876

Conotrachellus nenuphar (Herbst, 1797)

Conotrachellus posticatus Boheman, 1837

Tribe Hylobiini Kirby, 1837

Subtribe Hylobiina Kirby, 1837

Hylobius congener Dalla Torre, Schenkling & Marshall, 1932

Hylobius pales (Herbst, 1797)

Hylobius pinicola (Couper, 1864)

Hylobius warreni Wood, 1957

Tribe Lepyrini Kirby, 1837

Lepyrus palustris (Scopoli, 1763)*

Tribe Molytini Schönherr, 1823

Subtribe Plinthina Lacordaire, 1863

Sthereus ptinoides (Germar, 1824)*

Tribe Pissodini Gistel, 1848

Subtribe Pissodina Gistel, 1848

Pissodes affinis Randall, 1838

Pissodes fiskei Hopkins, 1911

Pissodes nemorensis Germar, 1824

Pissodes rotundatus LeConte, 1876

Pissodes similis Hopkins, 1911

Pissodes striatulus (Fabricius, 1775)

Pissodes strobi (Peck, 1817)

Subfamily SCOLYTINAE Latreille, 804

Tribe Corthylini LeConte, 1876

Subtribe Corthylina LeConte, 1876

Gnathotrichus materiarius (Fitch, 1858)

Subtribe Pityophthorina Eichhoff, 1878

Conophthorus coniperda (Schwarz, 1895)

Conophthorus resinosae Hopkins, 1915

Monarthrum mali (Fitch, 1855)

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) angustus Blackman, 1928

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) balsameus Blackman, 1922

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) biovalis Blackman, 1922

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) briscoei Blackman, 1922

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) carinatus carinatus Bright, 1978

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) cariniceps LeConte, 1876

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) concavus Blackman, 1928

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) dentifrons Blackman, 1922

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) intextus Swaine, 1917

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) murrayanae Blackman, 1922

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) nitidus Swaine, 1917

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) opaculus LeConte, 1878

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) puberulus (LeConte, 1868)

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) pulchellus Eichhoff, 1869

Pityophthorus (Pityophthorus) pulicarius (C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1868)

Pseudopityophthorus minutissimus (C.C.A. Zimmermann, 1868

Tribe Cryphalini Lindemann, 1877

Cryphalus ruficollis ruficollis Hopkins, 1915

Procryphalus mucronatus (LeConte, 1879)

Trypophloeus populi Hopkins, 1915

Tribe Crypturgini LeConte, 1876

Crypturgus borealis Swaine, 1917

Crypturgus pusillus (Gyllenhal, 1813)†

Tribe Dryocoetini Lindemann, 1877

Dryocoetes affaber (Mannerhiem, 1852)

Dryocoetes autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)*

Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins, 1894

Dryocoetes caryi Hopkins, 1915

Dryocoetes krivolutzkajae Mandelshtam, 2001‡

Lymantor decipiens (LeConte, 1878)

Tribe Hylastini LeConte, 1876

Hylastes opacus Erichson, 1836†

Hylastes porculus Erichson, 1836

Hylurgops rugipennis pinifex (Fitch, 1858)

Scierus annectans LeConte, 1876

Tribe Hylesinini Erichson, 1836

Hylesinus aculeatus Say, 1824

Tribe Hylurgini Gistel, 1848

Dendroctonus punctatus LeConte, 1868

Dendroctonus rufipennis (Kirby, 1837)

Dendroctonus simplex LeConte, 1868

Dendroctonus valens LeConte, 1857

Hylurgopinus rufipes (Eichhoff, 1868)

Xylechinus americanus Blackman, 1922

Tribe Ipini Bedel, 1888

Ips borealis Swaine, 1911

Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff, 1868)

Ips perroti Swaine, 1915

Ips perturbatus (Eichhoff, 1869)

Ips pini (Say, 1826)

Orthotomicus caelatus (Eichhoff, 1868)

Orthotomicus latidens (LeConte, 1874)

Pityogenes hopkinsi Swaine, 1915

Pityogenes plagiatus plagiatus (LeConte, 1868)

Pityokteines sparsus (LeConte, 1868)

Tribe Phloeosinini Nüsslin, 1912

Phloeosinus canadensis Swaine, 1917

Tribe Phloeotribini Chapuis, 1869

Phloeotribus liminaris (Harris, 1852)

Phloeotribus piceae Swaine, 1911

Tribe Polygraphini Chapuis, 1869

Carphoborus carri Swaine, 1917

Carphoborus dunni Swaine, 1924

Polygraphus rufipennis (Kirby, 1837)

Tribe Scolytini Latreille, 1804

Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham, 1802)†

Scolytus piceae (Swaine, 1910)

Scolytus rugulosus (P.W.J. Müller, 1818)†

Tribe Xyleborini LeConte, 1876

Anisandrus dispar (Fabricius, 1792)†

Anisandrus obesus LeConte, 1868

Anisandrus sayi (Hopkins, 1910)

Xyleborinus attenuatus (Blandford, 1894)

Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg, 1837)†

Tribe Xyloterini LeConte, 1876

Trypodendron betulae Swaine, 1911

Trypodendron lineatum (Olivier, 1795)*

Trypodendron retusum (LeConte, 1868)

Trypodendron rufitarsis (Kirby, 1837)

Xyloterinus politus (Say, 1826)

Acknowledgments

Jan Klimaszewski and Jon Sweeney are thanked for reviewing the manuscript for errors, and Caroline Simpson is thanked for editing it. Yves Bousquet and an anonymous reviewer are thanked for their their helpful comments. I thank all the amateur and professional entomologists who have contributed records and information on the New Brunswick Coleoptera fauna.

References

  • Bouchard P, Bousquet Y, Davies AE, Alonso-Zarazaga MA, Lawrence JF, Lyal CHC, Newton AF, Ried CAM, Schmitt M, Ślipiński SA, Smith ABT (2011) Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta). ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807
  • Bousquet Y (Ed.) (1991) Checklist of beetles of Canada and Alaska. Research Branch, Agriculture Canada, Ottawa, Publication 1861/E, vi + 430 pp.
  • Bousquet Y, Bouchard P, Davies AE, Sikes D (2013) Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Pensoft Series Faunistica No. 109, Sofia-Moscow, 402 pp.
  • Short AEZ, Fikáček M (2013) Molecular phylogeny, evolution and classification of the Hydrophilidae (Coleoptera). Systematic Entomology 38: 723–752. doi: 10.1111/syen.12024
  • Webster RP, Bouchard P, Klimaszewski J, Sweeney JD (2016) History of collecting in New Brunswick, Canada: advancing our knowledge of the Coleoptera fauna in the early 21st century. In: Webster RP, Bouchard P, Klimaszewski J (Eds) The Coleoptera of New Brunswick and Canada: providing baseline biodiversity and natural history data. ZooKeys 573: 1–18. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.573.8123