Checklist |
Corresponding author: Eduardo Fernando dos Santos ( efs.wasp@gmail.com ) Academic editor: Michael S. Engel
© 2015 Eduardo Fernando dos Santos, Yuri Campanholo Grandinete, Fernando Barbosa Noll.
This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
Citation:
dos Santos EF, Grandinete YC, Noll FB (2015) Additions to the checklist of Scoliidae, Sphecidae, Pompilidae and Vespidae of Peru, with notes on the endemic status of some species (Hymenoptera, Aculeata). ZooKeys 519: 33-48. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.519.6501
|
The first checklist of the Peruvian Hymenoptera listed 1169 species and subspecies of aculeate wasps, including 173 species of Pompilidae, seven of Scoliidae, 39 of Sphecidae and 403 of Vespidae. Herein are reported 32 species as new for Peru based mainly on the collection of the Natural History Museum, London. The loss of the endemic status of two species is also reported: Entypus peruvianus (Rohwer) (Pompilidae: Pepsinae) and Omicron ruficolle schunkei Giordani Soika (Vespidae: Eumeninae).
Apoidea , Vespoidea , endemic species, social wasps, potter wasps, spider wasps, digger wasps
Pompilidae, Scoliidae and Vespidae together with other seven families have been included in Vespoidea, while Sphecidae has been positioned in Apoidea, both included in HymenopteraAculeata (
Pompilidae includes approximately 5,000 species worldwide, with 850 neotropical species among 56 genera (
Sphecidae and Vespidae comprise, respectively, more than 660 and 5,000 described species of predatory wasps throughout the world (
Contributing to knowledge of the neotropical hymenopteran fauna, herein are presented new species records of Pompilidae, Scoliidae, Sphecidae and Vespidae from Peru.
The checklist of
The present checklist is organized alphabetically, following
All new records are assigned a cross (†). Abbreviations for the departments of Peru used in the present checklist are the same as in
In total, 32 species are recorded for the first time from Peru, 20 species of Pompilidae, three of Scoliidae, five of Sphecidae and four of Vespidae, and more than 250 records are new for Peruvian departments or lacalities. Moreover, seven species of Vespidae have been described by
In addition, the NHM’s collection includes specimens of Entypus peruvianus (Rohwer) from Argentina and Bolivia, indicating that it is not a Peruvian endemic species. Another taxon that has lost its endemic status is Omicron ruficolle schunkei Giordani Soika, which has been recorded in Brazil in this work.
Specimen data. ARGENTINA: 1♀, S. de Estero, 37-47k. S.e. Anatuya, 20.xi.1979, C. & M. Vardy [NHM]. 1♀ and 1♂, Salta, Orán, Abra Grande, x.18–25 1968, C. Porter [NHM]. 1♀ and 1♂, Salta, Orán, Abra Grande, x.18–25 1968, C. Porter [NHM]. BOLIVIA: 1♀, La Paz, Zongo Valley, Cahua, 1400m, 22–23.vi.1979, M. Cooper, B.M. 1979-397 [NHM]. 3♀♀, La Paz, Coroico, 20.v.1989, 1200m, M. Cooper, 1979-216 [NHM]. 1♀, La Paz, Chulumani, 1700m, 25.iii.1979, M. Cooper, B.M. 1979-216 [NHM].
Specimen data. BRAZIL: 5♀♀, SP, Pindorama, 21°13'27"S 48°55'35"W, 08/viii/2014, Soleman, R.A. col. [IBILCE-UNESP]
Futhermore,
Chloriontinae
Chlorion Latreille, 1802
viridicoeruleum Lepeletier & Seville, 1828†: UC (Pucallpa)
Sceliphrinae
Penepodium Menke in Bohart & Menke, 1976
gorianum (Lepeletier, 1845): UC (Pucallpa)
romandinum (de Saussure, 1867): UC (Pucallpa)
Podium Fabricius, 1804 [Kohl 1902]
agile Kohl, 1902†: UC (Pucallpa)
denticulatum Smith, 1856: UC (Pucallpa)
kohlii Zavattari, 1908: UC (Pucallpa)
rufipes Fabricius, 1804†: UC (Pucallpa)
Sphecinae
Sphex Linnaeus, 1758
Subgenus: Sphex Linnaeus, 1758
nitidiventris Spinola, 1853†: UC (Pucallpa)
tinctipennis Cameron, 1888†: CU (Atalaya), HU (Previsto), UC (B. Abad)
Ceropalinae
Ceropales Latreille, 1796
Subgenus: Bifidoceropales Priesner, 1969
isolde subsp. isolde (Banks, 1945)†: LL (Trujillo)
Irenangelus Schulz, 1906
reversus (Smith, 1873): UC (B. Abad)
Epipompilinae
Epipompilus Kohl, 1884
williamsi (Banks, 1947)†: PA (Oxapampa)
Pepsinae
Ageniellini
Ageniella Banks, 1912
Subgenus: Alasagenia Banks, 1944
fortipes (Smith, 1873) †: UC (Pucallpa)
pilifrons (Cameron, 1912) †: HU (Monzón-Rondos River), JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Ageniella Banks, 1912
ruficeps (Smith, 1864) †: UC (Pucallpa)
Auplopus Spinola, 1841
deceptor (Smith, 1873) †: HU (Cord. Azul)
Priocnemella Banks, 1925
hexagona subsp. omissa Banks, 1946: HU (Tingo María), JU (Chanchamayo), UC (Atalaya, Pucallpa)
Pepsini
Caliadurgus Pate, 1946
pretiosus (Fox, 1897)†: PA (Oxapampa)
Entypus Dahlbom, 1843
decoloratus (Lepeletier, 1845)†: HU (Monzón)
dumosus (Spinola, 1851)†: LA (Jayanca), LI (Matucana), LL (Simbal)
gigas (Fabricius, 1804)†: UC (Pucallpa)
molestus (Banks, 1946): Endemic, LA (Lambayeque), LI (Matucana), LL (Simbal)
nitidus (Banks, 1946): HU (Cayumba)
peruvianus (Rohwer, 1913): CU (Apurimac River, Machu Picchu, Urubamba River)
Pompilinae
Aporini
Aporus Spinola, 1808
Subgenus: Aporus Spinola, 1808
cuzco Evans, 1973: CU (Urubamba River)
Subgenus: Neoplaniceps Bradley, 1944
umbratilis Evans, 1966: CU (Urubamba), HU (Tingo María)
Subgenus: Notoplaniceps Bradley, 1944
canescens Smith, 1873: MD (Pantiacolla)
Euplaniceps Haupt, 1930
varia Bradley, 1944: CU (Atalaya), UC (B. Abad)
Pompilini
Anoplius Dufour, 1834
Subgenus: Anopliodes Banks, 1939
varius (Fabricius, 1804): HU (Cord. Azul, Tingo María), UC (B. Abad)
Subgenus: Anoplius Dufour, 1834
ambatoensis (Cameron, 1903)†: CU (Urubamba), LI (Chosica)
Subgenus: Arachnophroctonus Howard, 1901
inculcatrix (Cameron, 1912): JU (Chanchamayo), LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera)
Austrochares Banks, 1947
elsinore Banks, 1947: Endemic, CL (Ventanilla), LA (Chiclayo, Jayanca, Lambayeque, Olmos), LL (Simbal, Trujillo)
Balboana Banks, 1944
auripennis (Fabricius, 1804): CU (Quincemil), HU (Tingo María), UC (Atalaya, Pucallpa)
manifestata (Smith, 1864) †: LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera)
Evagetes Lepeletier, 1845
copiosus Banks, 1947†: CU (Cusco)
Paracyphononyx Gribodo, 1884
unicolor (Smith, 1879) †: CU (Apurimac River, Machu Picchu, Urubamba River), HU (Tingo María), JU (Chanchamayo)
Poecilopompilus Howard, 1901
rubricatus (Smith, 1879): LA (Chiclayo, Jayanca, Lambayeque), LI (Cieneguilla, Lima), LL (Trujillo, Jequetepeque River)
Priochilus Banks, 1944
captivum (Fabricius, 1804)†: LO (Contamana, Iquitos), PA (Pichis), UC (Pucallpa)
formosus Banks, 1944: CU (Quincemil), JU (Chanchamayo), SM (Nuevo Progreso)
gloriosum subsp. gloriosum (Cresson, 1869)†: JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa)
gracillimus (Smith, 1855) (= scrupulum (Fox, 1897)): HU (Tingo María), UC (Pucallpa)
pectoralis (Smith, 1855) (= imperius Banks, 1944): CA (Jaén), LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera), MD (Atalaya), UC (Pucallpa).
regius subsp. regius (Fabricius, 1804): HU (Cayumba, Tingo María, Yanayacu), JU (Chanchamayo), UC (Atalaya, B. Abad, Pucallpa)
ruficoxalis (Fox, 1897)†: UC (Pucallpa)
sericeifrons (Fox, 1897): CU (Quincemil), HU (Monzón- Rondos River, Tingo María), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa).
splendidulum subsp. splendidulum (Fabricius, 1804): HU (Cord. Azul, Tingo María), LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa).
veraepascis (Cameron, 1893): LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera).
Tachypompilus Ashmead, 1902
pallidus Banks, 1947: Endemic, LI (Chosica), LL (Simbal)
Notocyphinae
Notocyphus Smith, 1855
crassicornis Smith, 1864†: JU (Chanchamayo), LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera), UC (Pucallpa).
laetabilis (Smith, 1873)†: UC (Pucallpa).
multipicta Smith, 1873†: LO (Est. Jenaro Herrera), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa)
saevissimus Smith, 1855†: UC (Pucallpa)
thetis Banks, 1945†: CU (Atalaya), UC (Pucallpa)
Campsomerinae
Campsomeris Guérin-Méneville, 1839
Subgenus: Aelocampsomeris Bradley, 1957
variegata Fabricius, 1793: JU (Chanchamayo)
Subgenus: Lissocampsomeris Bradley, 1957
arneohirta (Fox, 1896)†: JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad)
wesmaeli (Lepeletier, 1845)†: CU (Atalaya), HU (Monzón – Rondos River), JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa)
Scoliinae
Scolia Fabricius, 1775
Subgenus: Hesperoscolia Bradley, 1974
rufiventris (Fabricius, 1804)†: JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad, Pucallpa).
Eumeninae
Eumenini
Brachymenes Giordani Soika, 1961
wagnerianus (de Saussure, 1875): UC (Cord. Azul).
Eumenes Latreille, 1802
Subgenus: Zeteumenoides Giordani Soika, 1972
filiformis (de Saussure, 1855): MD
Omicron de Saussure, 1855
paranymphum (Zavattari, 1912): UC (Previsto)
Pachymenes de Saussure, 1852
consuetus Giordani Soika, 1990: MD, JU (Chanchamayo) (= obscurus subsp. consuetus Giordani Soika, 1990 – Grandinete et al. 2014)
ghilianii Spinola, 1851: MD (= ghilianii subsp. olivaceus (de Saussure, 1875); =peruanus Schrottky, 1911 – see Grandinete et al. 2014)
orellanae (Schulz, 1905): HU (Tingo María), LO (Iquitos), MD (Res. Nac. Tambopata), UC (B. Abad) (= orellanae subsp. orellanae (Schulz, 1905), = orellanae subsp. vardyi Giordani Soika, 1990 – see Grandinete et al. 2014)
Pararhaphidoglossa von Schulthess, 1910
carpenteri Cooper, 2013: Endemic, LO (Iquitos) [
gribodoi (Zavattari, 1912): JU (Pan de Azucar) [
mestiza Giordani Soika, 1978: HU (Yanayacu) [
schunkei Cooper, 2014: UC (B. Abad) [
sulcata Cooper, 2013: LO (Iquitos) [
Pirhosigma Giordani Soika, 1978
mearimense subsp. mearimense (Zavattati, 1912)†: UC (Pucallpa)
Sphaeromenes Giordani Soika, 1978
discrepatus Giordani Soika, 1978: LI (Santa Rosa de Quives), LL (Trujillo)
Odynerini
Hypalastoroides de Saussure, 1852
Subgenus: Hypalastoroides de Saussure, 1852
brasiliensis (de Saussure, 1856): LO (Iquitos)
Hypodynerus de Saussure, 1855
arequipensis (du Buysson, 1913): JU (Yanamaria)
obscuripennis (Spinola, 1851): AR (Arequipa)
Pseudodynerus de Saussure, 1855
subapicalis (Fox, 1902): HU (Huánuco)
Zethini
Zethus Fabricius, 1804
Subgenus: Zethus Fabricius, 1804
cataractae Cooper, 2010: JU (Quebrada Mala Noche) [
Polistinae
Epiponini
Agelaia Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1836
myrmecophila (Ducke, 1905): HU (Llullapichis), LO
Brachygastra Perty, 1833
albula Richards, 1978†: CU (Cadena, Cusco). [
augusti (de Saussure, 1854): CU (Cadena), MD (Res. Nac. Tambopata), LO (Estiron), UC (Cord. Azul, Pucallpa)
baccalaurea (R. von Ihering, 1903): CU (Machu Picchu), PI (Huacabamba)
bilineolata Spinola, 1841: CU (Cadena), LO (Dos de Mayo, Iquitos), PA (Cerro de Pasco)
lecheguana (Latreille, 1824): CA (Quebrada Nancho), LA (Jequetepeque), LL (Pascamayo), UC (Yarinacocha)
propodealis Bequaert, 1943: CU (Cadena), MD (Puerto Maldonado)
scutellaris (Fabricius, 1804): HU (Llullapichis River)
smithii (de Saussure, 1854): LA (Jequetepeque), LL (Pascamayo), LO (Galicia)
Chartergellus Bequaert, 1938
fulvus Fox, 1898: HU (Tingo María), LO (Mishuyacu)
Polybia Lepeletier, 1836
Subgenus: Alpha de Saussure, 1854
bifasciata de Saussure, 1854: JU (Chanchamayo), UC (B. Abad)
quadricincta de Saussure, 1854: UC (Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Apopolybia Richards, 1978
jurinei de Saussure, 1854: LO (Iquitos), UC (Previsto, Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Cylindroeca Richards, 1978
dimidiata (Olivier, 1791): JU (Chanchamayo), UC (Previsto, Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Formicicola Richards, 1978
rejecta (Fabricius, 1798): HU (Yanayacu), UC (Previsto, Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Myrapetra White, 1841
bistriata (Fabricius, 1804): UC (Pucallpa)
catillifex Möbius, 1856: UC (Atalaya, B. Abad, Previsto)
diguetana du Buysson, 1905: PA (Oxapampa), UC (Pucallpa)
fastidiosuscula de Saussure, 1854: JU (Chanchamayo), LA (Chiclayo)
parvulina Richards, 1970†: JU (Chanchamayo), UC (Previsto)
Subgenus: Platypolybia Richards, 1978
incerta Ducke, 1907: HU (Tingo María), JU (Chanchamayo), UC (San Alejandro)
procellosa subsp. dubitata Ducke, 1910: UC (B. Abad, Previsto)
Subgenus: Polybia Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1836
striata (Fabricius, 1787): HU (Tingo María), UC (Pucallpa)
Subgenus: Trichinothorax Carpenter & Day, 1988
micans Ducke, 1904: PA (Puerto Bermúdez)
rufitarsis subsp. peruviana Bequaert, 1943: LO (Iquitos), UC (B. Abad)
sericea (Olivier, 1791): CA (Jaén)
tinctipennis subsp. tinctipennis Fox, 1898: UC (Pucallpa)
velutina Ducke, 1905: UC (Atalaya, Boq. Abad, Previsto), HU (Tingo María)
Protopolybia Ducke, 1905
acutiscutis (Cameron, 1907): LO (Nanay River)
bella (R. von Ihering, 1903): CU (Paucartambo), HU (Tingo María)
chartergoides subsp. chartergoides (Gribodo, 1891): UC (Pucallpa)
clypeata Santos, Silveira & Carpenter (2015): LO (Galícia, San Pedro, Yarin) [
diligens (Smith, 1857): LO (Napo) [
sedula (de Saussure, 1854): UC (Pucallpa)
similis Santos, Silveira & Carpenter, 2015: JU (San Ramón) [
Mischocyttarini
Mischocyttarus de Saussure, 1853
Subgenus: Phi de Saussure, 1854
alfkenii Ducke, 1904: LO [Silveira, 2013]
flavicornis Zikán, 1949 (=flavicornis subsp. nigricornis Zikán, 1949 – see
flavoniger Zikán, 1949: JU (Chanchamayo) [
tayacaja Silveira, 2013: HV (Campo Armiño) [
Polistini
Polistes Latreille, 1802
Subgenus: Aphanilopterus Meunier, 1888
claripennis Ducke, 1904: UC (Pucallpa)
deceptor Schulz, 1905: JU (Chanchamayo), SM (Rioja), UC (Pucallpa)
maranonensis Willink, 1964: AM (Utcubamba)
pacificus subsp. modestus Smith, 1868†: HU (Tingo María)
testaceicolor Bequaert, 1937: UC (Previsto, Pucallpa)
We are really grateful to Dr. Gavin Broad, curator of the NHM’s Vespoidea collection for the facilities in accessing such collection and for the suggestion in the article. We also thank Dr. Claus Rasmussen for precious suggestions. This study was supported by the National Council of Technological and Scientific Development of Brazil (CNPq - Proc.: 211689/2013-0), and by the São Paulo State Foundation (Fapesp - Proc.: 2004/04820-3).
Localities reported in the checklist including coordinates and altitude range (m a.s.l.).
Department | Locality | Longitude | Latitude | Altitude |
---|---|---|---|---|
AMAZONAS | Utcubamba, Valley | -78.55250 | -5.53500 | 1700 |
AREQUIPA | Arequipa | -71.51667 | -16.38333 | 2300 |
CAJAMARCA | Quebrada Nancho | -79.25000 | -6.96667 | 400 |
Jaén | -78.81667 | -5.70000 | 750 | |
CALLAO | Ventanilla | -77.07361 | -11.85556 | 97 |
CUSCO | Apurimac River (68 km west Cusco) | -72.11667 | -13.64667 | 2400 |
Atalaya | -71.35000 | -12.90000 | 600 | |
Cadena | -70.717 | -13.4000 | 1600 | |
Cusco | -71.98333 | -13.51667 | 3400–4200 | |
Machu Picchu | -72.54579 | -13.16319 | 2385–2700 | |
Paucartambo | -71.60000 | -13.31667 | 2900 | |
Quincemil | -70.76667 | -13.23333 | 630–650 | |
Urubamba | -72.28530 | -13.23250 | 3500 | |
Urubamba River | -72.11667 | -13.30417 | 2900 | |
HUANUCO | Cayumba | -75.95000 | -9.50000 | 2000 |
Cord. Azul (= Cordillera Azul) | -75.93333 | -9.15000 | 1600 | |
Llullapichis | -74.93333 | -9.61667 | 260 | |
Monzón, Valley | -76.40000 | -9.28333 | 950 | |
Monzón, Valley – Rondos River | -76.08333 | -9.25000 | 950 | |
Tingo María | -76.00000 | -9.30000 | 670 | |
Yanayacu | -74.97611 | -9.55722 | 200 | |
HUANCAVELICA | Campo Armiño | -74.65000 | -12.35000 | 1600–1880 |
JUNÍN | Chanchamayo, Valley of | -75.31667 | -11.05000 | 700–1300 |
Pan de Azucar (Km 83 Tarma to San Ramon) | -75.45250 | -11.17830 | 1400 | |
Quebrada Mala Noche | -75.41110 | -11.12690 | 1300–1500 | |
San Ramón | -75.35000 | -11.13333 | 900 | |
JUNÍN | Satipo | -74.63674 | -11.25423 | 631 |
Yanamaria [Ana Maria?], near Jauja | -75.66410 | -11.79200 | 3470 | |
LAMBAYEQUE | Chiclayo | -79.85000 | -6.76667 | 21 |
Jayanca | -79.82194 | -6.39083 | 61 | |
Lambayeque | -79.90000 | -6.70000 | 20 | |
Olmos | -79.75000 | -5.98333 | 150 | |
LIMA | Chosica | -76.70000 | -11.93333 | 850 |
Cieneguilla | -76.81160 | -12.11730 | 550 | |
Lima | -77.03333 | -12.05000 | 50 | |
Matucana | -76.38550 | -11.84576 | 2400 | |
Santa Rosa de Quives | -76.78877 | -11.66904 | 1100–1550 | |
LA LIBERTAD | Jequetepeque River | -78.87861 | -7.50496 | 818 |
Pascamayo | -79.56667 | -7.41667 | 20 | |
Simbal | -78.81667 | -7.96667 | 576 | |
Trujillo | -79.03333 | -8.11667 | 20 | |
LORETO | Contamana | -75.00000 | -7.35000 | 150 |
Dos de Mayo | -75.11700 | -6.40000 | 100–124 | |
Estación Jenaro Herrera | -73.65011 | -4.89861 | 121 | |
Estirón, Ampiyacu River | -72.00800 | -3.36800 | 93 | |
Galicia | -73.80000 | -5.28333 | 700 | |
Iquitos | -73.25000 | -3.75000 | 100 | |
Mishuyacu, River | -73.30000 | -3.78333 | 120 | |
Nanay River | -73.38889 | -3.81806 | 97 | |
Napo – Sucusari River | -72.91850 | -3.26650 | 84 | |
San Pedro | -74.25000 | -4.45000 | 75–170 | |
Yarin, Quebrada | -74.03333 | -3.90000 | 127 | |
MADRE DE DIOS | Avispas | -70.35000 | -12.98333 | 350–400 |
Atalaya, Manu Nat. Park | -71.72139 | -11.85639 | 305–1000 | |
Puerto Maldonado | -69.18333 | -12.60000 | 200 | |
Reserva Nacional de Tambopata | -69.28300 | -12.85000 | 236 | |
Pantiacolla - Upper Madre de Dios River | -71.23180 | -12.65570 | 404 | |
PASCO | Cerro de Pasco | -76.26200 | -10.68600 | 4310 |
Oxapampa | -75.40000 | -10.58333 | 1800 | |
PASCO | Pichis, River | -74.93333 | -9.90000 | 300 |
Puerto Bermúdez | -74.93333 | -10.30000 | 3–700 | |
PIURA | Huancabamba | -79.44300 | -5.25700 | 2713 |
SAN MARTIN | Nuevo Progreso | -76.32465 | -8.448889 | 511 |
Rioja | -77.16667 | -6.6667 | 900 | |
UCAYALI | Atalaya | -73.76667 | -10.73333 | 250 |
B. Abad (= Boquerón del Padre Abad) | -75.68061 | -9.07082 | 500 | |
Previsto - Cord. Azul (= Cordillera Azul) | -75.83200 | -9.07500 | 700–2000 | |
Previsto | -75.63333 | -9.05000 | 420–500 | |
Pucallpa | -74.53055 | -8.37971 | 180–500 | |
San Alejandro | -75.76667 | -9.08333 | 1300–1600 | |
Yarinacohca | -74.60000 | -8.35000 | 150–300 |
Full Checklist of the Peruvian Scoliidae, Sphecidae, Pompilidae and Vespidae
Data type: occurence
Additions to the checklist of Scoliidae, Sphecidae, Pompilidae and Vespidae of Peru, with notes on the endemic status of some species (Hymenoptera, Aculeata)
Data type: Checklist