Checklist
Print
Checklist
Checklist of the superfamilies Oestroidea and Hippoboscoidea of Finland (Insecta, Diptera)
expand article infoJaakko Lauri Olavi Pohjoismäki, Jere Kahanpää§
‡ University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
§ University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Open Access

Abstract

An updated checklist of the superfamilies Oestroidea and Hippoboscoidea recorded from Finland is presented. The checklist covers the following families: Calliphoridae, Rhiniidae, Sarcophagidae, Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae, Oestridae and Hippoboscidae.

Keywords

Checklist, Finland, Diptera , Oestroidea , Hippoboscoidea

Introduction

Oestroidea is a large and diverse superfamily of flies with a variety of life history strategies ranging from saprophages to parasitoids or endoparasites, sometimes even within the family. Some groups, such as certain subfamilies of the Calliphoridae, have also significant veterinary, medical and economical impact. Oestroidea are regarded as monophyletic clade, however the same does not apply to the family of Calliphoridae within Oestroidea (Marinho et al. 2012). Besides Calliphoridae, Oestroidea currently includes six other monophyletic families: Rhiniidae, Sarcophagidae, Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae, Oestridae and the non-finnish Mystacinobiidae. Additionally, the subfamilies of Oestridae (Oestrinae, Gasterophilinae) are sometimes treated as full families.

Hippoboscoidea contains the louse flies Hippoboscidae as well as the tropical Glossinidae or tsetse flies. Hippoboscidae is divided to the mammal or bird parasitic louse flies (Hippoboscinae) and batflies (Nycterbiinae, Streblinae). Although batflies have been treated as full families, they seem to be subordinate to the other Hippoboscidae (Kutty et al. 2010). The checklist will therefore follow the family division of Pape et al. 2011.

While world catalogues has been published for Sarcophagidae (Pape 1996) and Hippoboscidae (Dick 2006) only regional (Herting and Dely-Draskovits 1993) or genus-level (O’Hara 2012) catalogues exist for the other oestroid and hippoboscoid families. The Finnish species of Oestroidea and Hippoboscoidea were last listed by Hackman (1980). The sarcophagid checklist was updated by Pape (1987a,b) and the calliphorids by Rognes (1991). The updated checklists for Oestridae, Rhinophoridae and Tachinidae follow the taxonomic order of Pape (2001), Herting (1993) and Herting and Dely-Draskovits (1993), respectively.

Table 1.

Number of species by family.

Family Number of species in Level of knowledge
World (Pape et al. 2011) Europe Finland
Oestroidea:
Calliphoridae 1525 102 45 good
Rhiniidae 376 12 0–1 good
Sarcophagidae 3094 309 64 average
Rhinophoridae 174 45 5 average
Tachinidae 9626 877 319 average
Oestridae 176 22 8 average
Hippoboscoidea:
Hippoboscidae s. lat. 782 45 12 average

Checklist part 1: Oestroidea

suborder Brachycera Macquart, 1834

clade Eremoneura Lameere, 1906

clade Cyclorrhapha Brauer, 1863

infraorder Schizophora Becher, 1882

clade Muscaria Enderlein, 1936

parvorder Calyptratae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

superfamily Oestroidea Leach, 1815

CALLIPHORIDAE Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

CALLIPHORINAE Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

BELLARDIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

= Pseudonesia Villeneuve, 1920

Bellardia bayeri (Jacentkovsky, 1937)

Bellardia pandia (Walker, 1849)

= biseta (Kramer, 1917)

Bellardia pubicornis (Zetterstedt, 1838)

= puberula (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Bellardia stricta (Villeneuve, 1926)

= polita auct. nec (Mik, 1883)

Bellardia viarum (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

= pusilla (Meigen, 1826)

Bellardia vulgaris (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

= agilis (Meigen, 1826) preocc.

CALLIPHORA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Steringomyia Pokorny, 1889

= Acrophaga Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

= Abonesia Villeneuve, 1927

= Acronesia Hall, 1948

Calliphora genarum (Zetterstedt, 1838)

= alpina (Zetterstedt, 1845)

Calliphora loewi Enderlein, 1903

Calliphora stelviana (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891)

Calliphora subalpina (Ringdahl, 1931)

Calliphora uralensis Villeneuve, 1922

Calliphora vicina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= erythrocephala (Meigen, 1826) preocc.

Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

CYNOMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Cynomya mortuorum (Linnaeus, 1761)

ONESIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Onesia floralis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

CHRYSOMYINAE Shannon, 1923

PROTOCALLIPHORA Hough, 1899

Protocalliphora azurea (Fallén, 1817)

Protocalliphora nuortevai Grunin, 1972

Protocalliphora peusi Gregor & Povolny, 1959

Protocalliphora proxima Grunin, 1966

Protocalliphora rognesi Thompson & Pont, 1993

= chrysorrhoea Meigen, 1826 preocc.

PROTOPHORMIA Townsend, 1908

= Boreellus Aldrich & Schannon, 1923

Protophormia atriceps (Zetterstedt, 1845)

Protophormia terraenovae (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

TRYPOCALLIPHORA Peus, 1960

Trypocalliphora braueri (Hendel, 1901)

= lindneri Peus, 1960

HELICOBOSCINAE Verves, 1980

EURYCHAETA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

= Helicobosca Bezzi, 1906

Eurychaeta palpalis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

LUCILIINAE Shannon, 1923

LUCILIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Lucilia ampullacea Villeneuve, 1922

Lucilia bufonivora Moniez, 1876

Lucilia caesar (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lucilia illustris (Meigen, 1826)

Lucilia magnicornis (Siebke, 1863)

= fuscipalpis (Zetterstedt, 1845)

Lucilia richardsi Collin, 1926

Lucilia sericata (Meigen, 1826)

Lucilia silvarum (Meigen, 1826)

MELANOMYINAE Townsend, 1919

ANGIONEURA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1893

Angioneura acerba (Meigen, 1838)

MELANOMYA Rondani, 1856

Melanomya nana (Meigen, 1826)

MELINDA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Melinda gentilis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= coerulea (Meigen, 1826) preocc.

= cognata (Meigen, 1830)

Melinda viridicyanea (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

POLLENIINAE Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

MORINIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Morinia doronici (Scopoli, 1763)

= melanoptera (Fallén, 1817)

= Angioneura fimbriata misid.

POLLENIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Pollenia amentaria (Scopoli, 1763)

= vespillo auct. nec (Fabricius, 1794)

Pollenia angustigena Wainwright, 1940

Pollenia griseotomentosa (Jacentkowský, 1944)

Pollenia hungarica Rognes, 1987

Pollenia labialis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

= excarinata Wainwright, 1940

= intermedia misid.

Pollenia pediculata Macquart, 1834

Pollenia rudis (Fabricius, 1794)

= varia (Meigen, 1826)

Pollenia vagabunda (Meigen, 1826)

RHINIIDAE Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

STOMORHINA Rondani, 1861

Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805)

SARCOPHAGIDAE Macquart, 1834

MILTOGRAMMINAE Lioy, 1864

AMOBIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Amobia oculata (Zetterstedt, 1844)

= signata misid.

Amobia signata (Meigen, 1824)

HILARELLA Rondani, 1856

Hilarella hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1844)

MACRONYCHIA Rondani, 1859

= Macronichia orig. emend.

sg. Macronychia Rondani, 1859

Macronychia striginervis (Zetterstedt, 1838)

sg. Moschusa Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Macronychia agrestis (Fallén, 1820)

Macronychia griseola (Fallén, 1820)

Macronychia polyodon (Meigen, 1824)

METOPIA Meigen, 1803

Metopia argentata Macquart 1850

= roserii Rondani, 1859

= stackelbergi Rohdendorf, 1955

Metopia argyrocephala (Meigen, 1824)

= leucocephala (Rossi, 1790) preocc.

Metopia campestris (Fallén, 1810)

Metopia grandii Venturi, 1953

Metopia staegerii Rondani, 1859

= rondaniana Venturi, 1953

Metopia tshernovae Rohdendorf, 1955

MILTOGRAMMA Meigen, 1803

Miltogramma germari Meigen, 1824

Miltogramma iberica (Villeneuve, 1912)

Miltogramma oestracea (Fallén, 1820)

Miltogramma punctata Meigen, 1824

Miltogramma villeneuvei Verves, 1982

OEBALIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Oebalia cylindrica (Fallén, 1810)

Oebalia minuta (Fallén, 1810)

PHROSINELLA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Phrosinella sannio (Zetterstedt, 1838)

= nasuta misid.

PTERELLA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Pterella grisea (Meigen, 1824)

SENOTAINIA Macquart, 1846

Senotainia albifrons (Rondani, 1859)

Senotainia conica (Fallén, 1810)

Senotainia puncticornis (Zetterstedt, 1859)

= imberbis (Zetterstedt, 1838) preocc.

= crabronum (Kramer, 1920)

TAXIGRAMMA Perris, 1852

Taxigramma elegantulum (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Taxigramma heteroneurum (Meigen, 1830)

PARAMACRONYCHIINAE Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

AGRIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Agria affinis (Fallén, 1817)

= punctata Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Agria mamillata (Pandellé, 1896)

ANGIOMETOPA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Angiometopa falleni Pape, 1986

= ruralis (Fallén, 1817) preocc.

BRACHICOMA Rondani, 1856

Brachicoma devia (Fallén, 1820)

Brachicoma borealis Ringdahl, 1932

SARCOPHAGINAE Macquart, 1834

BLAESOXIPHA Loew, 1861

sg. Blaesoxipha Loew, 1861

Blaesoxipha lapidosa Pape, 1994

= agrestis auct. nec (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863)

= campestris auct. nec (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863)

Blaesoxipha laticornis (Meigen, 1826)

Blaesoxipha plumicornis (Zetterstedt, 1859)

= laticornis misid.

= gladiatrix (Pandellé, 1896)

sg. Servaisia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Blaesoxipha erythrura (Meigen, 1826)

RAVINIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Ravinia pernix (Harris, 1780)

= striata (Fabricius, 1794) preocc.

SARCOPHAGA Meigen, 1826

sg. Bellieriomima Rohdendorf, 1937

Sarcophaga subulata Pandellé, 1896

sg. Discacheata Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga pumila Meigen, 1826

sg. Helicophagella Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga crassimargo Pandellé, 1896

Sarcophaga melanura Meigen, 1826

Sarcophaga rosellei Böttcher, 1912

sg. Heteronychia Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Sarcophaga depressifrons Zetterstedt, 1845

= offuscata auct. nec Meigen, 1826

Sarcophaga haemorrhoa Meigen, 1826

Sarcophaga proxima (Rondani, 1860)

Sarcophaga vagans (Meigen, 1826)

= frenata Pandellé, 1896

Sarcophaga vicina (Macquart, 1835)

sg. Liosarcophaga Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga emdeni (Rohdendorff, 1969)

= teretirostris auct. nec Pandellé, 1896

Sarcophaga portschinskyi Rohdendorf, 1937

= tuberosa misid.

sg. Mehria Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga sexpunctata (Fabricius, 1805)

= clathrata (Meigen, 1826)

Sarcophaga nemoralis Kramer, 1908

sg. Myorhina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Pierretia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Sarcophaga socrus Rondani, 1860

= rostrata Pandellé, 1896

Sarcophaga villeneuvei Böttcher, 1912

sg. Pandelleisca Rohdendorf, 1937

Sarcophaga similis Meade, 1876

sg. Parasarcophaga Johnston & Tiegs, 1921

Sarcophaga albiceps Meigen, 1826

= privigna Rondani, 1860

sg. Robineauella Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga caerulescens Zetterstedt, 1838

= scoparia Pandellé, 1896

sg. Rosellea Rohdendorf, 1937

Sarcophaga aratrix Pandellé, 1896

sg. Sarcophaga Meigen, 1826

Sarcophaga carnaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

= schulzi Müller, 1922

= lehmanni auct. nec Müller, 1922

Sarcophaga lehmanni Müller, 1922

= lasiostyla auct. nec Macquart, 1843

= cognata Rondani, 1860 preocc.

Sarcophaga subvicina Rohdendorf, 1937

Sarcophaga variegata (Scopoli, 1763)

= carnaria auct. nec (Linnaeus, 1758)

sg. Sarcotachinella Townsend, 1892

Sarcophaga sinuata Meigen, 1826

sg. Thyrsocnema Enderlein, 1928

Sarcophaga incisilobata Pandellé, 1896

Sarcophaga kentejana (Rohdendorf, 1937)

= lapponica (Tiensuu, 1939)

RHINOPHORIDAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

MELANOPHORA Meigen, 1803

Melanophora roralis (Linnaeus, 1758)

PAYKULLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Paykullia brevicornis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Paykullia maculata (Fallén, 1815)

STEVENIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Stevenia atramentaria (Meigen, 1824)

TRICOGENA Rondani, 1856

= Frauenfeldia Egger, 1865

Tricogena rubricosa (Meigen, 1824)

TACHINIDAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

EXORISTINAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

tribe Exoristini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

EXORISTA Meigen, 1803

sg. Adenia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Exorista mimula (Meigen, 1824)

Exorista rustica (Fallén, 1810)

Exorista sp. A

sg. Exorista Meigen, 1803

Exorista fasciata (Fallén, 1820)

Exorista larvarum (Linnaeus, 1758)

sg. Podotachina Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

Exorista grandis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

= sorbillans auct. nec Wiedemann, 1830

sg. Ptilotachina Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891

Exorista deligata Pandellé, 1896

CHETOGENA Rondani, 1856

Chetogena tschorsnigi Ziegler, 1999

DIPLOSTICHUS Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Diplostichus janitrix (Hartig, 1838)

PHOROCERA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Phorocera assimilis (Fallén, 1810)

Phorocera obscura (Fallén, 1810)

PHORINIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Phorinia aurifrons Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

BESSA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Bessa selecta (Meigen, 1824)

tribe Blondeliini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

BELIDA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

= Aporotachina Meade, 1894

Belida angelicae (Meigen, 1824)

MEIGENIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Meigenia dorsalis (Meigen, 1824)

Meigenia mutabilis (Fallén, 1810)

= bisignata (Meigen, 1824)

ZAIRA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Viviania Rondani, 1861

Zaira cinerea (Fallén, 1810)

MEDINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Medina collaris (Fallén, 1820)

Medina luctuosa (Meigen, 1824)

Medina separata (Meigen, 1824)

POLICHETA Rondani, 1856

= Perichaeta preocc.

Policheta unicolor (Fallén, 1820)

ISTOCHETA Rondany, 1859

= Hyperecteina Schiner, 1862

Istocheta longicornis (Fallén, 1810)

STAUROCHAETA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Staurochaeta albocingulata (Fallén, 1820)

ADMONTIA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

= Trichopareia Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Admontia blanda (Fallén, 1820)

Admontia grandicornis (Zetterstedt, 1849)

Admontia seria (Meigen, 1824)

OSWALDIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Oswaldia muscaria (Fallén, 1810)

Oswaldia eggeri (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889)

Oswaldia reducta (Villeneuve, 1930)

Oswaldia spectabilis (Meigen, 1824)

= albisquama (Zetterstedt, 1844)

PARACRASPEDOTHRIX Villeneuve, 1919

Paracraspedothrix montivaga Villeneuve, 1919

LIGERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Ligeria angusticornis (Loew, 1847)

= zetterstedti (Ringdahl, 1945)

LIGERIELLA Mesnil, 1961

Ligeriella aristata (Villeneuce, 1911)

BLONDELIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Blondelia nigripes (Fallén, 1810)

tribe Acemyini Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

ACEMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Acemya acuticornis (Meigen, 1824)

Acemya rufitibia (von Roser, 1840)

tribe Ethillini Mesnil, 1944

PARATRYPHERA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

Paratryphera barbatula (Rondani, 1859)

Paratryphera bisetosa (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891)

tribe Winthemiini Townsend, 1913

RHAPHIOCHAETA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Rhaphiochaeta breviseta (Zetterstedt, 1838)

SMIDTIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Timavia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Smidtia amoena (Meigen, 1824)

Smidtia conspersa (Meigen, 1824)

WINTHEMIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Winthemia cruentata (Rondani, 1859)

Winthemia erythrura (Meigen, 1838)

Winthemia quadripustulata (Fabricius, 1794)

Winthemia venusta (Meigne, 1824)

NEMORILLA Rondani, 1856

Nemorilla floralis (Fallen, 1810)

Nemorilla maculosa (Meigen, 1824)

= floralis misid.

tribe Eryciini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

APLOMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Aplomya confinis (Fallén, 1820)

PHEBELLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1846

Phebellia clavellariae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891)

Phebellia glauca (Meigen, 1824)

Phebellia glaucoides Herting, 1961

Phebellia glirina (Rondani, 1859)

Phebellia margaretae Bergström, 2005

Phebellia nigripalpis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1847)

= fuscipennis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

Phebellia pauciseta (Villeneuve, 1908)

Phebellia strigifrons (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Phebellia stulta (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Phebellia triseta (Pandellé, 1896)

Phebellia vicina Wainwright, 1940

Phebellia villica (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Phebellia sp. A

NILEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Nilea hortulana (Meigen, 1824)

Nilea innoxia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Nilea rufiscutellaris (Zetterstedt, 1859)

TLEPHUSA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Tlephusa cincinna (Meigen, 1859)

= diligens auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1844)

EPICAMPOCERA Macquart, 1849

Epicampocera succincta (Meigen, 1824)

PHRYXE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Phryxe erythrostoma (Hartig, 1838)

Phryxe magnicornis (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Phryxe nemea (Meigen, 1824)

Phryxe vulgaris (Fallén, 1810)

PERIARCHICLOPS Villeneuve, 1924

Periarchiclops scutellaris (Fallén, 1820)

BACTROMYIA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

Bactromyia aurulenta (Meigen, 1824)

= Thecocarcelia acutangula misid.

PSEUDOPERICHAETA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1899

Pseudoperichaeta nigrolineata (Stephens, 1853)

LYDELLA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Lydella ripae (Brischke, 1885)

= grisescens misid.

= lepida misid.

Lydella stabulans (Meigen, 1824)

CADURCIELLA Villeneuve, 1927

Cadurciella tritaeniata (Rondani, 1859)

DRINO Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Drino bohemica Mesnil, 1949

Drino galii (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891)

Drino gilva (Hartig, 1838)

Drino inconspicua (Meigen, 1830)

Drino lota (Meigen, 1824)

Drino vicina (Zetterstedt, 1849)

HUBNERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1848

= Huebneria orig. emend.

Hubneria affinis (Fallén, 1810)

CARCELIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

sg. Carcelia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Carcelia atricosta Herting, 1961

= bombylans misid.

Carcelia bombylans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Carcelia gnava (Meigen, 1824)

= excavata (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Carcelia laxifrons Villeneuve, 1912

Carcelia lucorum (Meigen, 1824)

Carcelia rasa (Macquart, 1849)

= amphion Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Carcelia tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863)

SENOMETOPIA Macquart, 1834

Senometopia excisa (Fallén, 1820)

Senometopia intermedia (Herting, 1960)

Senometopia pollinosa Mesnil, 1941

= rutilla auct. nec (Villeneuve, 1912)

= obesa auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1859)

Senometopia separata (Rondani, 1859)

= bombycivora auct. nec (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

ERYCIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Erycia fatua (Meigen, 1824)

= festinans misid.

Erycia furibunda (Zetterstedt, 1844)

XYLOTACHINA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1891

Xylotachina diluta (Meigen, 1824)

tribe Goniini Lioy, 1864

PLATYMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Platymya fimbriata (Meigen, 1824)

EUMEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

= Platymya Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 in part

Eumea linearicornis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

= westermanni (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Eumea mitis (Meigen, 1824)

MYXEXORISTOPS Townsend, 1911

Myxexoristops abietis Herting, 1964

Myxexoristops arctica (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Myxexoristops bonsdorffi (Zetterstedt, 1859)

Myxexoristops stolida (Stein, 1924)

= blondeli misid.

ZENILLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Zenillia fulva (Fallén, 1820)

= libatrix (Panzer, 1798) preocc.

CLEMELIS Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Clemelis pullata (Meigen, 1824)

PALES Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Pales pavida (Meigen, 1824)

CYZENIS Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Cyzenis albicans (Fallén, 1810)

Cyzenis jucunda (Meigen, 1838)

BOTRIA Rondani, 1856

= Bothria orig. emend.

Botria frontosa (Meigen, 1824)

Botria subalpina Villeneuve, 1910

CEROMASIA Rondani, 1856

Ceromasia rubrifrons (Macquart, 1834)

ALLOPHOROCERA Hendel, 1901

= Erycilla Mesnil, 1957

Allophorocera ferruginea (Meigen, 1824)

Allophorocera lapponica Wood, 1974

OCYTATA Gistel, 1848

Ocytata pallipes (Fallén, 1820)

ERYNNIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Erynnia ocypterata (Fallén, 1810)

= nitida (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

ELODIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Elodia ambulatoria (Meigen, 1824)

= convexifrons (Zetterstedt, 1844)

STURMIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Sturmia bella (Meigen, 1824)

BLEPHARIPA Rondani, 1856

Blepharipa pratensis (Meigen, 1824)

PROSOPEA Rondani, 1861

Prosopea nigricans (Egger, 1861)

HEBIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Hebia flavipes Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

FRONTINA Meigen, 1838

Frontina laeta (Meigen, 1824)

BRACHICHETA Rondani, 1861

Brachicheta strigata (Meigen, 1824)

GONIA Meigen, 1803

Gonia capitata (De Geer, 1776)

Gonia divisa Meigen, 1826

Gonia ornata Meigen, 1826

Gonia picea (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

= sicula auct. nec (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

ONYCHOGONIA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Onychogonia cervini (Bigot, 1881)

Onychogonia flaviceps (Zetterstedt, 1838)

= interrupta (Rondani, 1859)

SPALLANZANIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Spallanzania hebes (Fallén, 1820)

TACHININAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

tribe Polideini Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

LYDINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Lydina aenea (Meigen, 1824)

LYPHA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Lypha dubia (Fallén, 1810)

Lypha ruficauda (Zetterstedt, 1838)

tribe Tachinini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

TACHINA Meigen, 1803

= Larvaevora Meigen, 1800 suppr.

sg. Eudoromyia Bezzi, 1906

Tachina fera (Linnaeus, 1761)

Tachina sp. aff. magnicornis

Tachina magnicornis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

sg. Servillia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Tachina ursina (Meigen, 1824)

sg. Tachina Meigen, 1803

Tachina grossa (Linnaeus, 1758)

NOWICKIA Wachtl, 1894

Nowickia alpina (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Nowickia ferox (Panzer, 1809)

Nowickia marklini (Zetterstedt, 1838)

PELETERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Cuphocera Macquart, 1845

Peleteria ferina (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Peleteria rubescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= nigricornis (Meigen, 1838)

Peleteria ruficornis (Macquart, 1835)

GERMARIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Atractochaeta Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Germaria angustata (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Germaria ruficeps (Fallén, 1820)

tribe Linnaemyini Townsend, 1919

LINNAEMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Linnaemya haemorrhoidalis (Fallén, 1810)

Linnaemya olsufjevi Zimin, 1954

= haemorrhoidalis misid.

Linnaemya rossica Zimin, 1954

= haemorrhoidalis misid.

Linnaemya vulpina (Fallén, 1810)

Linnaemya sp. A

CHRYSOSOMOPSIS Townsend, 1916

Chrysosomopsis aurata (Fallén, 1820)

PANZERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Ernestia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Panzeria puparum (Fabricius, 1794)

Panzeria rudis (Fallén, 1810)

Panzeria vagans (Meigen, 1824)

APPENDICIA Stein, 1924

Appendicia truncata (Zetterstedt, 1838)

EURITHIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1844

Eurithia anthophila (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

= radicum auct. nec Linnaeus, 1758

Eurithia caesia (Fallén, 1810)

Eurithia connivens (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Eurithia consobrina (Meigen, 1824)

Eurithia intermedia (Zetterstedt, 1844)

= conjugata (Zetterstedt, 1855)

Eurithia vivida (Zetterstedt, 1838)

HYALURGUS Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1893

Hyalurgus crucigerus (Zetterstedt, 1838)

Hyalurgus lucidus (Meigen, 1824)

NEMORAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Nemoraea pellucida (Meigen, 1824)

GYMNOCHETA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Gymnocheta magna (Fallén, 1810)

Gymnocheta viridis (Fallén, 1810)

ZOPHOMYIA Macquart, 1835

Zophomyia temula (Scopoli, 1763)

CLEONICE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

= Steiniella Berg, 1898 preocc.

Cleonice callida (Meigen, 1824)

Cleonice keteli Ziegler, 2000

Cleonice nitidiuscula (Zetterstedt, 1859)

LOEWIA Egger, 1856

= Fortisia Rondani, 1861

Loewia erecta Bergström, 2007

= phaeoptera misid.

Loewia foeda (Meigen, 1824)

ELOCERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Eloceria delecta (Meigen, 1824)

tribe Brachymerini Mesnil, 1939

PSEUDOPACHYSTYLUM Mik, 1891

Pseudopachystylum gonioides (Zetterstedt, 1838)

tribe Pelatachinini Mesnil, 1966

PELATACHINA Meade, 1894

Pelatachina tibialis (Fallén, 1810)

tribe Macquartiini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

MACQUARTIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Macquartia dispar (Fallén, 1820)

Macquartia nudigena Mesnil, 1972

= buccalis auct. nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Macquartia tenebricosa (Meigen, 1824)

Macquartia viridana Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

ANTHOMYIOPSIS Townsend, 1916

= Ptilopsina Villeneuve, 1920

Anthomyiopsis nigrisquamata (Zetterstedt, 1838)

tribe Triarthriini Belshaw, 1993

TRIARTHRIA Stephens, 1829

Triarthria setipennis (Fallén, 1810)

tribe Neaerini Mesnil, 1966

PHYTOMYPTERA Rondani, 1845

= Elfia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1850

Phytomyptera bohemica Kramer, 1907

Phytomyptera cingulata (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

Phytomyptera nigrina (Meigen, 1824)

Phytomyptera minutissima (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Phytomyptera riedeli (Villeneuve, 1930)

Phytomyptera zonella (Zetterstedt, 1844)

GRAPHOGASTER Rondani, 1868

= Anurogyna Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Graphogaster brunnescens Villeneuve, 1907

Graphogaster buccata Herting, 1971

Graphogaster dispar (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889)

= punctiventris (Ringdahl, 1942)

Graphogaster nigrescens Herting, 1971

tribe Siphonini Rondani, 1844

ENTOMOPHAGA Lioy, 1864

Entomophaga nigrohalterata (Villeneuve, 1921)

Entomophaga sufferta (Villeneuve, 1942)

CEROMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Ceromya bicolor (Meigen, 1824)

Ceromya dorsigera Herting, 1967

Ceromya flaviceps Ratzeburg, 1844

Ceromya silacea (Meigen, 1824)

ACTIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Actia crassicornis (Meigen, 1824)

Actia infantula (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Actia lamia (Meigen, 1838)

Actia maksymovi Mesnil, 1952

Actia nigroscutellata Lundbeck, 1927

Actia pilipennis (Fallén, 1810)

Actia resinellae (Schrank, 1781)

= nudibasis Stein, 1924

PERIBAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Peribaea hertingi Andersen, 1996

= fissicornis misid.

Peribaea longirostris Andersen, 1996

CERANTHIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Ceranthia abdominalis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Ceranthia lichtwardtiana (Villeneuve, 1931)

Ceranthia pallida Herting, 1959

Ceranthia tenuipalpis (Villeneuve, 1921)

Ceranthia tristella Herting, 1966

Ceranthia verneri Andersen, 1996

APHANTORHAPHOPSIS Townsend, 1926

Aphantorhaphopsis samarensis (Villeneuve, 1921)

Aphantorhaphopsis siphonoides (Strobl, 1898)

Aphantorhaphopsis verralli (Wainwright, 1928)

SIPHONA Meigen, 1803

Siphona boreata Mesnil, 1960

Siphona collini Mesnil, 1960

Siphona confusa Mesnil, 1961

= mesnili Andersen, 1982

Siphona cristata (Fabricius, 1805)

= geniculata auct. nec (De Geer, 1776)

Siphona flavifrons (Staeger, 1849)

Siphona geniculata (De Geer, 1776)

= urbana (Harris, 1776)

Siphona grandistyla Pandellé, 1894

Siphona immaculata Andersen, 1996

Siphona ingerae Andersen, 1982

Siphona hokkaidensis Mesnil, 1957

= silvarum Herting, 1967

= martini Andersen, 1982

Siphona maculata (Staeger, 1849)

Siphona nigricans (Villeneuve, 1930)

Siphona paludosa Mesnil, 1960

Siphona pauciseta Rondani, 1865

Siphona rossica Mesnil, 1961

Siphona setosa Mesnil, 1960

Siphona subarctica Andersen, 1996

Siphona variata Andersen, 1982

tribe Leskiini Townsend, 1919

APHRIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Aphria longilingua Rondani, 1861

Aphria longirostris (Meigen, 1824)

DEMOTICUS Macquart, 1854

Demoticus plebejus (Fallén, 1810)

LESKIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Leskia aurea (Fallén, 1820)

SOLIERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1848

Solieria inanis (Fallén, 1810)

Solieria pacifica (Meigen, 1824)

= tibialis (von Roser, 1840)

tribe Minthonini Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

MINTHO Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Mintho rufiventris (Fallén, 1816)

MINTHODES Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1899

Minthodes picta (Zetterstedt, 1844)

tribe Microphthalmini Crosskey, 1976

DEXIOSOMA Rondani, 1856

Dexiosoma caninum (Fabricius, 1794)

DEXIINAE Macquart, 1834

tribe Dexiini Macquart, 1834

TRIXA Meigen, 1824

= Murana Meigen, 1824

Trixa caerulescens Meigen, 1824

= alpina Meigen, 1824

Trixa conspersa (Harris, 1776)

= variegata Meigen, 1824

= oestroidea (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

BILLAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Billaea irrorata (Meigen, 1826)

Billaea kolomyetzi Mesnil, 1970

Billaea triangulifera (Zetterstedt, 1844)

DINERA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Dinera ferina (Fallén, 1816)

Dinera grisescens (Fallén, 1816)

Dinera carinifrons (Fallén, 1817)

ESTHERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Estheria petiolata (Bonsdorff, 1866)

DEXIA Meigen, 1826

Dexia vacua (Fallén, 1816)

PROSENA Le Peletier & Serville, 1828

Prosena siberita (Fabricius, 1775)

tribe Voriini Townsend, 1912

ERIOTHRIX Meigen, 1803

Eriothrix argyreatus (Meigen, 1824)

= apenninus misid.

Eriothrix prolixa (Meigen, 1824)

Eriothrix rufomaculata (De Geer, 1776)

= monochaeta (Wainwright, 1928)

TRAFOIA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1893

Trafoia monticola Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1893

CAMPYLOCHETA Rondani, 1859

= Elpe Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Campylocheta fuscinervis (Stein, 1924)

Campylocheta inepta (Meigen, 1824)

Campylocheta praecox (Meigen, 1824)

BLEPHAROMYIA Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889

Blepharomyia angustifrons Herting, 1971

Blepharomyia pagana (Meigen, 1824)

= amplicornis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Blepharomyia piliceps (Zetterstedt, 1859)

PETEINA Meigen, 1838

Peteina erinaceus (Fabricius, 1794)

RAMONDA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Ramonda prunaria (Rondani, 1861)

= carbonaria misid.

Ramonda ringdahli (Villeneuve, 1922)

Ramonda spathulata (Fallén, 1820)

WAGNERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Wagneria alpina (Villeneuve, 1910)

Wagneria costata (Fallén, 1820)

ATHRYCIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Blepharigena Rondani, 1856

Athrycia curvinervis (Zetterstedt, 1844)

Athrycia impressa (van der Wulp, 1869)

Athrycia trepida (Meigen, 1824)

Athrycia sp. A

VORIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= Plagia Meigen, 1838

Voria ruralis (Fallén, 1810)

CYRTOPHLEBA Rondani, 1856

Cyrtophleba ruricola (Meigen, 1824)

Cyrtophleba vernalis (Kramer, 1917)

KLUGIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Klugia marginata (Meigen, 1824)

CHAETOVORIA Villeneuve, 1920

Chaetovoria antennata Villeneuve, 1920

PHYLLOMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Phyllomya volvulus (Fabricius, 1794)

THELAIRA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Thelaira nigrina (Fallén, 1817)

= nigripes (Fabricius, 1794) preocc.

HALIDAYA Egger, 1856

Halidaya aurea Egger, 1856

STOMINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Stomina tachinoides (Fallén, 1816)

tribe Dufouriini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

DUFOURIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Dufouria chalybeata (Meigen, 1824)

Dufouria nigrita (Fallén, 1810)

RONDANIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1850

Rondania dimidiata (Meigen, 1824)

Rondania dispar (Dufour, 1851)

Rondania fasciata (Macquart, 1834)

MICROSOMA Macquart, 1855

= Campogaster Rondani, 1856

Microsoma exiguum (Meigen, 1824)

FRERAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Freraea gagatea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

= albipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838)

PHASIINAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

tribe Phasiini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

CLYTIOMYA Rondani, 1861

Clytiomya continua (Panzer, 1798)

ELIOZETA Rondani, 1856

Eliozeta pellucens (Fallén, 1820)

SUBCLYTIA Pandellé, 1894

Subclytia rotundiventris (Fallén, 1820)

GYMNOSOMA Meigen, 1803

Gymnosoma clavatum (Rohdendorf, 1947)

Gymnosoma dolycoridis Dupuis, 1961

Gymnosoma nudifrons Herting, 1966

CISTOGASTER Latreille, 1804

= Pallasia Robinaeu-Desvoidy, 1830

Cistogaster globosa (Fabricius, 1775)

PHASIA Latreille, 1804

= Alophora Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

sg. Hyalomya Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Phasia pusilla (Meigen, 1824)

sg. Phasia Latreille, 1804

Phasia aurulans (Meigen, 1824)

Phasia barbifrons (Girschner, 1887)

Phasia hemiptera (Fabricius, 1794)

Phasia obesa (Fabricius, 1798)

Phasia subcoleoptrata (Linnaeus, 1767)

tribe Catharosiini Townsend, 1936

CATHAROSIA Rondani, 1868

Catharosia pygmaea (Fallén, 1815)

tribe Strongygastrini Townsend, 1936

STRONGYGASTER Macquart, 1834

= Tamiclea Macquart, 1836

Strongygaster celer (Meigen, 1838)

tribe Leucostomatini Townsend, 1908

LEUCOSTOMA Meigen, 1803

Leucostoma simplex (Fallén, 1815)

BRULLAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Brullaea ocypteroidea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

CINOCHIRA Zetterstedt, 1845

Cinochira atra Zetterstedt, 1945

tribe Cylindromyiini Townsend, 1912

LOPHOSIA Meigen, 1824

sg. Lophosia Meigen, 1824

Lophosia fasciata Meigen, 1824

CYLINDROMYIA Meigen, 1803

sg. Cylindromyia Meigen, 1803

Cylindromyia brassicaria (Fabricius, 1775)

sg. Neocyptera Townsend, 1916

Cylindromyia interrupta (Meigen, 1824)

sg. Ocypterula Rondani, 1856

Cylindromyia pusilla (Meigen, 1824)

HEMYDA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Hemyda obscuripennis (Meigen, 1824)

Hemyda vittata (Meigen, 1824)

BESSERIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Besseria anthophila (Loew, 1871)

Besseria melanura (Meigen, 1824)

PHANIA Meigen, 1824

Phania curvicauda (Fallén, 1820)

Phania funesta (Meigen, 1824)

= pseudofunesta (Villeneuve, 1931)

Phania thoracica Meigen, 1824

OESTRIDAE Leach, 1815

HYPODERMATINAE Rondani, 1856

HYPODERMA Latreille, 1818

Hypoderma bovis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hypoderma lineatum (De Villers, 1789)

Hypoderma tarandi (Linnaeus, 1758)

CEPHENEMYIINAE Patton, 1921

tribe Cephenemyiini Patton, 1921

CEPHENEMYIA Latreille, 1818

Cephenemyia trompe (Modeer, 1786)

Cephenemyia ulrichii Brauer, 1862

GASTEROPHILINAE Girschner, 1896

GASTEROPHILUS Leach, 1817

Gasterophilus haemorrhoidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gasterophilus intestinalis (De Geer, 1776)

Gasterophilus nasalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Checklist part 2: Hippoboscoidea

suborder Brachycera Macquart, 1834

clade Eremoneura Lameere, 1906

clade Cyclorrhapha Brauer, 1863

infraorder Schizophora Becher, 1882

clade Muscaria Enderlein, 1936

parvorder Calyptratae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

superfamily Hippoboscoidea Samouelle, 1819

HIPPOBOSCIDAE Samouelle, 1819

HIPPOBOSCINAE Samouelle, 1819

tribe Ornithomyini Costa, 1846

CRATAERINA von Olfers, 1816

= Stenepteryx Leach, 1817

Crataerina hirundinis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Crataerina pallida (Olivier, 1812)

tribe Olfersiini Maa, 1969

OLFERSIA Wiedemann, 1830

= Feronia Leach, 1817 preocc.

Olfersia fumipennis (Sahlberg, 1886)

ORNITHOMYA Latreille, 1802

Ornithomya avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ornithomya chloropus Bergroth, 1901

Ornithomya fringillina Curtis, 1836

ORNITHOPHILA Rondani, 1879

Ornithophila metallica (Schiner, 1864)

tribe Hippoboscini Samouelle, 1819

HIPPOBOSCA Linnaeus, 1758

Hippobosca equina Linnaeus, 1758

tribe Lipoptenini Speiser, 1908

LIPOPTENA Nitzsch, 1818

Lipoptena cervi (Linnaeus, 1758)

MELOPHAGUS Latreille, 1802

Melophagus ovinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

NYCTERIBIINAE Samouelle, 1819

tribe Nycteribiini Samouelle, 1819

NYCTERIBIA Latreille, 1796

sg. Nycteribia Latreille, 1796

Nycteribia kolenatii Theodor & Moscona, 1954

= pedicularia auct. nec Latreille, 1805

= latreillei misid.

= blasii (Kolenati, 1863) preocc.

PENICILLIDIA Kolenati, 1863

Penicillidia monoceros Speiser, 1900

Excluded species

Aphantorhaphopsis (Ceranthia) selecta (Pandellé, 1894) misidentified

Baumhaueria goniaeformis (Meigen, 1824) misidentified

Bithia geniculata (Zetterstedt, 1844) see Notes

Blepharipoda scutellata (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830) misidentified

Blondelia piniariae (Hartig, 1838). Specimens reared from the correct host are mentioned in the notes of Lauri Tiensuu. See Bergström and Bystrowski (2011) for a recent revalidation of this species.

Billaea fortis (Rondani, 1862) a likely misidentification, the specimen cannot be located

Dexia rustica (Fallén, 1816) misidentified

Drino atropivora Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 not found within present borders

Entomophaga exoleta (Meigen, 1824) misidentified

Graphogaster vestita Rondani, 1868 misidentified

Gymnosoma rotundatum (Linnaeus, 1758) misidentified

Istocheta subcinerea (Borisova-Zinoveva, 1966) misidentified

Leiophora innoxia (Meigen, 1824) specimen lost, but likely a misidentification due to the host record (Diprion sp. Symphyta: Diprionidae)

Linnaemya comta (Fallén, 1810) misidentified

Lydella grisescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 misidentified

Macronychia alpestris Rondani, 1865 labeling mistake

Macronychia conica Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 labeling mistake

Macroprosopa atrata (Fallén, 1810) misidentified

Masicera silvatica (Fallén, 1810) misidentified

Oestrus ovis Linnaeus, 1758 extinct?

Opesia cana (Meigen, 1824) not found within present borders

Pseudogonia rufifrons (Wiedemann, 1830) imported

Pseudoperichaeta palesoidea (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830) misidentified

Sarcophaga agnata Rondani, 1860 misidentified

Sarcophaga dissimilis Meigen, 1826 misidentified

Sarcophaga granulata Kramer, 1908

Sarcophila latifrons (Fallén, 1817) not found within present borders

Senometopia confundens Rondani, 1859 misidentified

Thelymorpha marmorata (Fabricius, 1805), record cannot be confirmed – specimen lost?

Notes

Athrycia sp. A. Probably an undescribed species (J. Flinck leg., T. Zeegers priv. comm.)

Bithia geniculata (Zetterstedt, 1844). Erroneously included in the previous checklist (Hackman 1980, 1981) on the basis of misintepreted records of Siphona geniculata (De Geer, 1776).

Dexia vacua (Fallén, 1816) and Dinera carinifrons (Fallén, 1817). Conspiguous large species with many historical records, however they have not been seen for decades in Finland (last record for D. carinifrons from 1945). While the species have certainly become rarer, their complete extinction cannot be confirmed due to the regional paucity of recording. For example, Linnaemya rossica Zimin, 1954 was similarly missing for 50 years until rediscovered in 2013 from Lieksa, eastern Finland.

Exorista sp. A. Probably an undescribed species, near to E. tubulosa Herting, 1967 (C. Bergström, pers. comm.)

Linnaemya sp. A. An undescribed species (C. Bergström, pers. comm.). A highly unusual, shiny black Linneamya species from Lapland.

Nemorilla floralis (Fallen, 1810). N. maculosa (Meigen, 1824) has been mixed with this species on Hackman´s (1980) list. True floralis was found new to Finland in 2011 from Loviisa (J. Flinck leg.).

Phebellia sp. A. Probably an undescribed species (J. Flinck leg., T. Zeegers priv. comm.)

Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805). Recorded once from the University Botanical Gardens in Helsinki (2 exx). It is quite possible that the flies were imported to Finland, but the species is also a known vagrant and the possibility of natural dispersal cannot be excluded.

Tachina sp. aff. magnicornis. Close to the real T. magnicornis of Zetterstedt. The proper name of this species still under investigation, but may be T. tetramera (Zetterstedt, 1849). It is common and widespread in Finland. Some records have been confirmed by the DNA barcoding project (Pohjoismäki et al. 2013). See Tschorsnig et al. (2002) and Novotna et al. (2009).

References

  • Bergström C, Bystrowski C (2011) The identity of Blondelia pinivorae (Ratzeburg) (Diptera: Tachinidae), a parasitoid of processionary moths (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae). Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde A, Neue Serie4: 321–334.
  • Dick CW (2006) Checklist of world Hippoboscidae (Diptera: Hippoboscidae). Department of Zoology, Field Museum Natural History, Chicago, IL.
  • Hackman W (1980) A Check List of the Finnish Diptera. Notulae entomologicae 60: 17–48, 117–162.
  • Hackman W (1981) För Finland nya flugor samt tre övriga till ägg till förtäckningen över Finlands Diptera. Notulae entomologicae 61: 225–226.
  • Herting B (1993) Family Rhinophoridae. In: Soós Á, Papp L (Eds) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera 13. Hungarian Natural History Museum, Budapest, 102–117.
  • Herting B, Dely-Draskovits A (1993) Family Tachinidae. In: Soós Á, Papp L (Eds) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera 13. Hungarian Natural History Museum, Budapest, 118–458.
  • Kutty SN, Pape T, Wiegmann BM, Meier R (2010) Molecular phylogeny of the Calyptratae (Diptera: Cyclorrhapha) with an emphasis on the superfamily Oestroidea and the position of Mystacinobiidae and McAlpine’s fly. Systematic Entomology 35: 614–635. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3113.2010.00536.x
  • Marinho MA, Junqueira AC, Paulo DF, Esposito MC, Villet MH, Azeredo-Espin AM (2012) Molecular phylogenetics of Oestroidea (Diptera: Calyptratae) with emphasis on Calliphoridae: insights into the inter-familial relationships and additional evidence for paraphyly among blowflies. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 65: 840–754. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2012.08.007
  • Novotná H, Vanhara J, Tóthová A, Muráriková N, Bejdák P, Tkoč M, Rozkošný R (2009) Identification and taxonomy of the West Palaearctic species of Tachina Meigen (Diptera: Tachinidae) based on male terminalia and molecular analyses. Entomologica Fennica 20(3): 139–169.
  • Pape T (1987a) An annotated check-list of Finnish flesh-flies (Diptera: Sarcophagidae). Notulae Entomologicae 67: 43–46.
  • Pape T (1987b) The Sarcophagidae (Diptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 19. Scandinavian Science Press Ltd., Leiden-New York-København-Köln, 203 pp.
  • Pape T (1996) Catalogue of the Sarcophagidae of the World (Insecta: Diptera). Memoirs on Entomology, International American Entomological Institute, Gainsville, 558 pp.
  • Pape T, Blagoderov V, Mostovski MB (2011) Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z-Q (Ed) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification and survey of taxonomic richness.Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
  • Pohjoismäki JL, Kahanpää J, Mutanen M (2013) DNA barcodes for north European Tachinidae: preliminary results and material request. Tachinid Times 26: 17–19.
  • Rognes K (1991) Blowflies (Diptera, Calliphoridae) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 24. Scandinavian Science Press Ltd., Leiden-New York-København-Köln, 272 pp.
  • Tschorsnig H-P, Ziegler J, Herting B (2002) Tachinid flies (Diptera: Tachinidae) from the Hautes-Alpes, France. Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, Serie A (Biologie)656: 1–62.