Checklist |
Corresponding author: Jere Kahanpää ( jere.kahanpaa@helsinki.fi ) Academic editor: Jukka Salmela
© 2014 Jere Kahanpää, Antti Haarto.
This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
Citation:
Kahanpää J, Haarto A (2014) Checklist of the familes Scathophagidae, Fanniidae and Muscidae of Finland (Insecta, Diptera). In: Kahanpaa J, Salmela J (Eds) Checklist of the Diptera of Finland. ZooKeys 441: 347-367. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.441.7142
|
A revised checklist of the Scathophagidae, Fanniidae and Muscidae recorded from Finland is presented. Phaonia amicula Villeneuve, 1922 is noted from Finland for the first time.
Species list, Finland, Diptera , biodiversity, faunistics
Four families make up the traditional superfamily Muscoidea: Scathophagidae, Anthomyiidae, Fanniidae and Muscidae. The monophyly of the superfamily has been strongly questioned (
Three of the four families of Muscoidea are treated in this paper, the fourth (Anthomyiidae) is covered in a separate paper in this issue of ZooKeys. All three are important components of the Finnish fly fauna as can be seen from the large number of species involved and the fact that the species recorded from the country represent up to one fifth of the world fauna in the case of Scathophagidae.
Unfortunately the muscoid flies have been poorly collected and studied in Finland in comparison with many other Diptera families. Lauri Tiensuu concentrated on these families during the 1930s (1935, 1938, 1939) and Walter
The Finnish muscoid species were last listed by
suborder Brachycera Macquart, 1834
clade Eremoneura Lameere, 1906
clade Cyclorrhapha Brauer, 1863
infraorder Schizophora Becher, 1882
clade Muscaria Enderlein, 1936
parvorder Calyptratae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
superfamily Muscoidea Latreille, 1802
SCATHOPHAGIDAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
DELININAE Séguy, 1952
DELINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Delina nigrita (Fallén, 1819)
LEPTOPA Zetterstedt, 1838
Leptopa filiformis Zetterstedt, 1838
MICROPSELAPHA Becker, 1894
Micropselapha filiformis (Zetterstedt, 1846)
PARALLELOMMA Strobl, 1894
= Chylizosoma Hendel, 1924
Parallelomma medium Becker, 1894
? Parallelomma paridis Hering, 1923 (see Notes)
Parallelomma sellatum (Hackman, 1956)
Parallelomma vittatum (Meigen, 1826)
PHROSIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Phrosia albilabris (Fabricius, 1805)
SCATHOPHAGINAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
ACANTHOCNEMA Becker, 1894
sg. Clinoceroides Hendel, 1917
Acanthocnema glaucescens (Loew, 1864)
= nigripes Ringdahl, 1936
ACEROCNEMA Becker, 1894
Acerocnema macrocera (Meigen, 1826)
= tiefi Becker, 1894
= pokornyi Becker, 1894
ALLOMYELLA Malloch, 1923
Allomyella albipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Allomyella frigida (Holmgren, 1883)
= portenkoi (Stackelberg, 1952) misid.
BOSTRICHOPYGA Becker, 1894
Bostrichopyga crassipes (Zetterstedt, 1838)
CHAETOSA Coquillett, 1898
Chaetosa punctipes (Meigen, 1826)
CLEIGASTRA Macquart, 1835
= Cnemopogon Rondani, 1856
Cleigastra apicalis (Meigen, 1826)
CONISTERNUM Strobl, 1894
= Coniosternum Becker, 1894
Conisternum lapponicum (Ringdahl, 1920)
Conisternum obscurum (Fallén, 1819)
Conisternum tinctinerve (Becker, 1894)
CORDILURA Fallén, 1810
= Cordylura Meigen, 1826 emend.
sg. Cordilura Fallén, 1810
Cordilura aberrans Becker, 1894
Cordilura aemula Collin, 1958
Cordilura atrata Zetterstedt, 1846
Cordilura ciliata Meigen, 1826
Cordilura picipes Meigen, 1826
Cordilura picticornis Loew, 1864
Cordilura proboscidea Zetterstedt, 1838
Cordilura pubera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cordilura pudica Meigen, 1826
Cordilura rufimana Meigen, 1826
Cordilura socialis (Becker, 1894)
= freyi Hackman, 1956
sg. Cordilurina James, 1955
= Parallelomma Becker, 1894 preocc.
Cordilura albipes Fallén, 1819
Cordilura fuscipes Zetterstedt, 1838
sg. Scoliaphleps Becker, 1894
Cordilura ustulata Zetterstedt, 1838
= melanacra Loew, 1873
COSMETOPUS Becker, 1894
Cosmetopus dentimana (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= fulvipes (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Cosmetopus longa (Walker, 1849)
= bergrothi Becker, 1900 in part
= fulvipes auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Cosmetopus ringdahli Andersson, 1974
= bergrothi Becker, 1900 in part
ERNONEURA Becker, 1894
Ernoneura argus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
GONARCTICUS Becker, 1894
Gonarcticus abdominalis (Zetterstedt, 1846)
GONATHERUS Rondani, 1856
Gonatherus planiceps (Fallén, 1826)
GIMNOMERA Rondani, 1866
= Cochliarium Becker, 1894
Gimnomera albipila (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Gimnomera cuneiventris (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Gimnomera dorsata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Gimnomera hirta Hendel, 1930
Gimnomera tarsea (Fallén, 1819)
HEXAMITOCERA Becker, 1894
Hexamitocera loxoceratum (Fallén, 1826)
HYDROMYZA Fallén, 1823
Hydromyza livens (Fabricius, 1794)
MEGAPHTHALMA Becker, 1894
Megaphthalma pallida (Fallén, 1819)
MEGAPHTHALMOIDES Ringdahl, 1936
Megaphthalmoides unilineatus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
MICROPROSOPA Strobl, 1894
Microprosopa haemorrhoidalis (Meigen, 1826)
Microprosopa lacteipennis Ringdahl, 1920
Microprosopa lineata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Microprosopa pallidicauda (Zetterstedt, 1838)
NANNA Strobl, 1894
= Amaurosoma Becker, 1894
Nanna armillata (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Nanna articulata (Becker, 1894)
Nanna bispinosa (Malloch, 1920)
Nanna brevifrons (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Nanna fasciata (Meigen, 1826)
Nanna flavipes (Fallén, 1819)
= minuta (Becker, 1894)
?= multisetosa (Hackman, 1956)
Nanna inermis (Becker, 1894)
Nanna leucostoma (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Nanna tibiella (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= nigripes (Zetterstedt, 1846)
NORELLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Norellia tipularia (Fabricius, 1794) (see Notes)
NORELLISOMA Hendel, 1910
Norellisoma lituratum (Wiedemann, 1826)
Norellisoma spinimanum (Fallén, 1819)
OKENIELLA Hendel, 1907
Okeniella caudata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Okeniella dasyprocta (Loew, 1864)
ORTHACHETA Becker, 1894
Orthacheta pilosa (Zetterstedt, 1838)
PLEUROCHAETELLA Vockeroth, 1965
Pleurochaetella simplicipes (Becker, 1900)
POGONOTA Zetterstedt, 1860
sg. Pogonota Zetterstedt, 1860
Pogonota barbata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
sg. Lasioscelus Becker, 1894
Pogonota immunda (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= clavatus (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Pogonota sahlbergi Becker, 1900
SCATHOPHAGA Meigen, 1803
= Scatophaga Frabricius, 1805 emend.
= Scopeuma Meigen, 1800 suppr.
= Scatomyza Fallén, 1810
Scathophaga apicalis Curtis in Ross, 1835
Scathophaga furcata (Say, 1823)
Scathophaga incola Becker, 1900
Scathophaga inquinata (Meigen, 1826)
= analis Meigen, 1826
Scathophaga litorea (Fallén, 1819)
Scathophaga lutaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Scathophaga obscurinervis Becker, 1900
Scathophaga pictipennis Oldenberg, 1923
Scathophaga scybalaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scathophaga stercoraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scathophaga suilla (Fabricius, 1794)
SPAZIPHORA Rondani, 1856
Spaziphora hydromyzina (Fallén, 1819)
= fascipes (Becker, 1894)
STAEGERIA Rondani, 1856
Staegeria kunzei (Zetterstedt, 1821)
TRICHOPALPUS Rondani, 1856
Trichopalpus fraternus (Meigen, 1826)
Trichopalpus nigribasis Curran, 1927
= pilirostris (Ringdahl, 1936)
Trichopalpus obscurellus (Zetterstedt, 1846)
= subarcticus (Ringdahl, 1936)
FANNIIDAE Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911
FANNIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Homalomyia Bouché, 1834
= Coelomyia Haliday, 1840
Fannia aethiops Malloch, 1913
Fannia alpina Pont, 1970
Fannia armata (Meigen, 1826)
Fannia atra (Stein, 1895)
Fannia canicularis (Linnaeus, 1761)
Fannia carbonaria (Meigen, 1826)
Fannia carbonella (Stein, 1895)
Fannia coracina (Loew, 1873)
Fannia corvina (Verrall, 1892)
= halterata Ringdahl, 1918
Fannia cothurnata (Loew, 1873)
Fannia difficilis (Stein, 1895)
Fannia fuscitibia Stein, 1920
Fannia fuscula (Fallén, 1825)
Fannia genualis (Stein, 1895)
Fannia gotlandica Ringdahl, 1926
Fannia hirticeps (Stein, 1892)
Fannia hirundinis Ringdahl, 1948
Fannia immutica Collin, 1939
Fannia incisurata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Fannia latifrontalis Hennig, 1955
Fannia latipalpis (Stein, 1892)
Fannia lepida (Wiedemann, 1817)
= mutica (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Fannia leucosticta (Meigen, 1838)
Fannia limbata (Tiensuu, 1938)
= berolinensis Hennig, 1955
Fannia lucidula (Zetterstedt, 1860)
= glaucescens auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Fannia lugubrina (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Fannia lustrator (Harris, 1780)
= hamata (Macquart, 1835)
Fannia manicata (Meigen, 1826)
Fannia melania (Dufour, 1839)
= ciliata (Stein, 1895)
Fannia metallipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= kowarzi (Verrall, 1892)
Fannia minutipalpis (Stein, 1895)
Fannia mollissima (Haliday, 1840)
= spathulata (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Fannia monilis (Haliday, 1838)
Fannia pallitibia (Rondani, 1866)
Fannia parva (Stein, 1895)
Fannia pauli Pont, 1997
= nitida (Stein, 1895) preocc.
Fannia polychaeta (Stein, 1895)
Fannia postica (Stein, 1895)
Fannia posticata (Meigen, 1826)
= pretiosa (Schiner, 1862)
Fannia rabdionata Karl, 1940
Fannia ringdahlana Collin, 1939
= umbrosa auct. nec (Stein, 1895)
Fannia rondanii (Strobl, 1893)
= carbonaria (Rondani, 1871) preocc.
= aerea misid.
Fannia scalaris (Fabricius, 1794)
= subscalaris Zimin, 1946
Fannia serena (Fallén, 1825)
Fannia similis (Stein, 1895)
Fannia slovaca Gregor & Rozkošný, 2005
Fannia sociella (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Fannia spathiophora Malloch 1918
= nodulosa Ringdahl, 1926
Fannia speciosa (Villeneuve, 1898)
Fannia stigi Rognes, 1982
Fannia subatripes d’Assis-Fonseca, 1967
Fannia subpellucens (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Fannia subpubescens Collin, 1958
Fannia tuberculata (Zetterstedt, 1849)
Fannia umbratica Collin, 1939
Fannia umbrosa (Stein, 1895)
= subumbrosa Ringdahl, 1934
Fannia verrallii (Stein, 1895)
Fannia vesparia (Meade, 1891)
Fannia vespertilionis Ringdahl, 1934
PIEZURA Rondani, 1844
= Platycoenosia Strobl, 1894
Piezura graminicola (Zetterstedt, 1846)
= boletorum (Rondani, 1866)
= mikii (Strobl, 1894)
Piezura pardalina (Rondani, 1866)
= graminicola auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1846)
MUSCIDAE Latreille, 1802
ACHANTHIPTERINAE Hennig, 1962
ACHANTHIPTERA Rondani, 1856
Achanthiptera rohrelliformis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= inanis (Fallén, 1825) preocc.
COENOSIINAE Verrall, 1888
tribe Coenosiini Verrall, 1888
COENOSIA Meigen, 1826
= Caricea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Oplogaster Rondani, 1856
= Dexiopsis Pokorny, 1893
Coenosia acuminata Strobl, 1898
= annulipes Ringdahl, 1932
Coenosia agromyzina (Fallén, 1825)
Coenosia ambulans Meigen, 1826
Coenosia bilineella (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Coenosia campestris (Meigen, 1830)
= sexnotata auct. nec Meigen, 1826
? Coenosia comita (Huckett, 1936) (see Notes)
= ovulifera Tiensuu, 1938
Coenosia dealbata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= fulvicornis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Coenosia flavimana (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= albatella (Zetterstedt, 1849)
Coenosia humilis Meigen, 1826
Coenosia intermedia (Fallén, 1825)
Coenosia lacteipennis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Coenosia lineatipes (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= albicornis misid.
Coenosia means Meigen, 1826
Coenosia mollicula (Fallén, 1825)
Coenosia octopunctata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Coenosia paludis Tiensuu, 1939
Coenosia pedella (Fallén, 1825)
= decipiens Meigen, 1826
Coenosia perpusilla Meigen, 1826
Coenosia pudorosa Collin, 1953
Coenosia pulicaria (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Coenosia pumila (Fallén, 1825)
Coenosia pygmaea (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Coenosia ruficornis Macquart, 1835
= litoralis (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Coenosia rufipalpis Meigen, 1826
= flavicauda Ringdahl, 1937
Coenosia sallae Tiensuu, 1938
Coenosia testacea (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= tricolor (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= alleni d’Assis-Fonseca, 1966
Coenosia tigrina (Fabricius, 1775)
Coenosia trilineella (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= trilineata emend.
Coenosia verralli Collin, 1953
= steini Verrall, 1912 preocc.
LIMNOSPILA Schnabl, 1902
Limnospila albifrons (Zetterstedt, 1849)
LISPOCEPHALA Pokorny, 1893
Lispocephala alma (Meigen, 1826)
Lispocephala erythrocera (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Lispocephala falculata Collin, 1963
Lispocephala fuscitibia Ringdahl, 1944
Lispocephala pallipalpis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Lispocephala spuria (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= vitripennis Ringdahl, 1951
Lispocephala verna (Fabricius, 1794)
MACRORCHIS Rondani, 1877
Macrorchis meditata (Fallén, 1825)
PSEUDOCOENOSIA Stein, 1916
Pseudocoenosia abnormis Stein, 1916
Pseudocoenosia solitaria (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= longicauda (Zetterstedt, 1860)
SCHOENOMYZA Haliday, 1833
Schoenomyza litorella (Fallén, 1823)
tribe Limnophoriini Villeneuve, 1902
LIMNOPHORA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Limnophora nigripes (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Limnophora pandellei Séguy 1923 (see Notes)
Limnophora riparia (Fallén, 1824)
Limnophora rotundata Collin, 1930
Limnophora tigrina (Am Stein, 1860)
= notata (Fallén, 1823) preocc.
Limnophora triangula (Fallén, 1825)
Limnophora uniseta Stein, 1916
LISPE Latreille, 1796
Lispe consanguinea Loew, 1858
Lispe hydromyzina Fallén, 1825
Lispe litorea Fallén, 1825
Lispe melaleuca Loew, 1847
Lispe pygmaea Fallén, 1825
Lispe tentaculata (De Geer, 1776)
Lispe uliginosa Fallén, 1825
SPILOGONA Schnabl, 1911
Spilogona aerea (Fallén, 1825)
Spilogona albisquama (Ringdahl, 1932)
Spilogona alpica (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona arenosa (Ringdahl, 1918)
Spilogona atrisquamula Hennig, 1959
Spilogona baltica (Ringdahl, 1918)
Spilogona brunneifrons Ringdahl, 1931
Spilogona brunneisquama (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona carbonella (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona contractifrons (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona denigrata (Meigen, 1826)
Spilogona depressiuscula (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona depressula (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona dispar (Fallén, 1823)
= funeralis Rondani, 1866
Spilogona falleni Pont, 1984
= litorea auct. nec (Fallén, 1823)
Spilogona krogerusi (Ringdahl, 1941)
= micans misid.
Spilogona leucogaster (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona malaisei (Ringdahl, 1920)
Spilogona marginifera Hennig, 1959
= marginalis (Fallén, 1824) preocc.
Spilogona meadei (Schnabl, 1915)
Spilogona megastoma (Boheman, 1866)
Spilogona nigriventris (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona nitidicauda (Schnabl, 1911)
Spilogona novemmaculata (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Spilogona opaca (Schnabl, 1915)
Spilogona pacifica (Meigen, 1826)
= vana (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona palmeni (Ringdahl, 1935)
Spilogona pseudodispar (Frey, 1915)
= spinitibia (Ringdahl, 1918)
Spilogona pusilla (Huckett, 1932)
Spilogona quinquelineata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona semiglobosa (Ringdahl, 1916)
Spilogona sororcula (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= zetterstedti (Ringdahl, 1918) preocc.
Spilogona spectabilis (Tiensuu, 1938)
Spilogona surda (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Spilogona tenuis Hennig, 1959
Spilogona tornensis (Ringdahl, 1926)
Spilogona triangulifera (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona trianguligera (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= insularis (Collin, 1921)
Spilogona trigonata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Spilogona tundrae (Schnabl, 1915)
= macropyga (Frey, 1915)
Spilogona tundrica (Schnabl & Dziedzicki, 1911)
Spilogona varsaviensis (Schnabl & Dziedzicki, 1911)
= glauca (Stein, 1916)
Spilogona veterrima (Zetterstedt, 1845)
VILLENEUVIA Schnabl & Dziedzicki, 1911
Villeneuvia aestuum (Villeneuve, 1902)
AZELIINAE Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
tribe Azeliini Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
AZELIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Azelia aterrima (Meigen, 1826)
Azelia cilipes (Haliday, 1838)
Azelia gibbera (Meigen, 1826)
Azelia monodactyla Loew, 1874
Azelia nebulosa Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= macquarti (Staeger in Schiødte, 1843)
Azelia trigonica Hennig, 1956
= nuda Hennig, 1956
Azelia triquetra (Wiedemann, 1817)
Azelia zetterstedtii Rondani, 1866
DRYMEIA Meigen, 1826
= Pogonomyia Rondani, 1871
= Trichopticoides Ringdahl, 1931
Drymeia hamata (Fallén, 1823)
Drymeia tetra (Meigen, 1826)
Drymeia vicana (Harris, 1780)
= decolor (Fallén, 1824)
HYDROTAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Ophyra Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Lasiops Meigen, 1838
Hydrotaea aenescens (Wiedemann, 1830)
Hydrotaea albipuncta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Hydrotaea anxia (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= bispinosa (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Hydrotaea armipes (Fallén, 1825)
= occulta (Meigen, 1826)
Hydrotaea basdeni Collin, 1939
Hydrotaea borussica Stein, 1899
Hydrotaea cyrtoneurina (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Hydrotaea dentipes (Fabricius, 1805)
Hydrotaea diabolus (Harrris, 1780)
= ciliata (Fabricius, 1794) preocc.
= bimaculata (Meigen, 1826)
Hydrotaea floccosa Macquart, 1835
= armipes auct. nec (Fallén, 1825)
Hydrotaea ignava (Harrris, 1780)
= leucostoma (Wiedemann, 1817)
Hydrotaea irritans (Fallén, 1823)
Hydrotaea meridionalis Portschinsky, 1882
Hydrotaea meteorica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hydrotaea militaris (Meigen, 1826)
Hydrotaea nidicola Malloch, 1925
Hydrotaea palaestrica (Meigen, 1826)
Hydrotaea pandellei Stein, 1899
Hydrotaea parva Meade, 1889
Hydrotaea pellucens Portschinsky, 1879
Hydrotaea pilipes Stein, 1903
Hydrotaea pilitibia Stein, 1916
Hydrotaea ringdahli Stein, 1916
Hydrotaea scambus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Hydrotaea similis Meade, 1887
Hydrotaea tuberculata Rondani, 1866
Hydrotaea velutina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
POTAMIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Dendrophaonia Malloch, 1923
Potamia littoralis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= querceti (Bouché, 1834)
THRICOPS Rondani, 1856
= Alleostylus Schnabl, 1888
Thricops aculeipes (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Thricops albibasalis (Zetterstedt, 1849)
= sudeticus auct. nec (Schnabl, 1888)
Thricops coquilletti (Malloch, 1920)
Thricops cunctans (Meigen, 1826)
= hirsutulus auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Thricops diaphanus (Wiedemann, 1817)
Thricops foveolatus (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops genarum (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= sundewalli (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops hirtulus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= subrostratus (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops innocuus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Thricops lividiventris (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops longipes (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops nigrifrons (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Thricops nigritellus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Thricops rostratus (Meade, 1882)
Thricops rufisquamus (Schnabl, 1915)
= penicillatus (Ringdahl, 1926)
Thricops semicinereus (Wiedemann, 1817)
Thricops separ (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Thricops simplex (Wiedemann, 1817)
tribe Reinwardtiini Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
MUSCINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Muscina angustifrons (Loew, 1858)
Muscina levida (Harris, 1780)
= assimilis (Fallén, 1823)
Muscina pascuorum (Meigen, 1826)
Muscina prolapsa (Harris, 1780)
= pabulorum (Fallén, 1817)
Muscina stabulans (Fallén, 1817)
MUSCINAE Latreille, 1802
tribe Muscini Latreille, 1802
EUDASYPHORA Townsend, 1911
Eudasyphora cyanicolor (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Eudasyphora zimini (Hennig, 1963)
MESEMBRINA Meigen, 1826
= Hypodermodes Townsend, 1912
Mesembrina intermedia Zetterstedt, 1848?
Mesembrina meridiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mesembrina mystacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mesembrina resplendens Wahlberg, 1844
MORELLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
sg. Morellia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Morellia aenescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Morellia hortorum (Fallén, 1817)
Morellia podagrica (Loew, 1857)
sg. Ziminiella Nihei & Carvalho, 2007
Morellia simplex (Loew, 1857)
MUSCA Linnaeus, 1758
Musca autumnalis De Geer, 1776
= corvina Fabricius, 1781
Musca domestica Linnaeus, 1758
Musca tempestiva Fallén, 1817
NEOMYIA Walker, 1859
= Orthellia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863
Neomyia cornicina (Fabricius, 1781)
= caesarion (Meigen, 1826)
= fennica (Frey, 1909)
Neomyia viridescens (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= cornicina auct. nec (Fabricius, 1781)
POLIETES Rondani, 1866
Polietes domitor (Harris, 1780)
= albolineatus (Fallén, 1823)
Polietes lardarius (Fabricius, 1781)
Polietes nigrolimbatus (von Bonsdorff, 1866)
Polietes steinii (Ringdahl, 1913)
PYRELLIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Pyrellia vivida Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= cadaverina auct. nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
tribe Stomoxyini Meigen, 1824
HAEMATOBIA Le Peletier & Serville, 1828
= Lyperosia Rondani, 1856
Haematobia irritans (Linnaeus, 1758)
HAEMATOBOSCA Bezzi, 1907
Haematobosca alcis Snow, 1891
= crassipalpis (Ringdahl, 1920)
Haematobosca stimulans (Meigen, 1824)
STOMOXYS Geoffroy, 1762
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758)
MYDAEINAE Verrall, 1888
GRAPHOMYA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Graphomya maculata (Scopoli, 1763)
Graphomya minor Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
GYMNODIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863
= Brontaea Kowarz, 1873
Gymnodia humilis (Zetterstedt, 1860)
HEBECNEMA Schnabl, 1889
Hebecnema fumosa (Meigen, 1826)
Hebecnema nigra (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= vespertina auct. nec (Fallén, 1823)
Hebecnema nigricolor (Fallén, 1825)
Hebecnema umbratica (Meigen, 1826)
Hebecnema vespertina (Fallén, 1823)
= affinis Malloch, 1921
MYDAEA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Mydaea affinis Meade, 1891
= discimana Malloch, 1920
Mydaea ancilla (Meigen, 1826)
Mydaea anicula (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Mydaea corni Scopoli, 1763
= pagana (Fabricius, 1794) preocc.
= scutellaris Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Mydaea deserta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Mydaea detrita (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= electa (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Mydaea humeralis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= tincta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Mydaea nebulosa (Stein, 1893)
Mydaea obscurella Malloch, 1921
= bengtssoni Ringdahl, 1924
Mydaea orthonevra (Macquart, 1835)
= detrita auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Mydaea palpalis Stein, 1916
Mydaea setifemur Ringdahl, 1924
Mydaea sootryeni Ringdahl, 1928
Mydaea urbana (Meigen, 1826)
MYOSPILA Rondani, 1856
Myospila bimaculata (Macquart, 1834)
Myospila meditabunda (Fabricius, 1781)
OPSOLASIA Coquillett, 1910
Opsolasia orichalcea (Zetterstedt, 1849)
PHAONIINAE Malloch, 1917
tribe Phaoniini Malloch, 1917
HELINA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Helina abdominalis (Zetterstedt, 1846)
Helina allotalla (Meigen, 1830)
Helina annosa (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Helina atricolor (Fallén, 1825)
= denudata (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= denutata emend.
Helina bohemani (Ringdahl, 1916)
Helina celsa (Harris, 1780)
= quadrimaculata (Fallén, 1823) preocc.
= quadrimaculella Hennig, 1957
? Helina ciliata Karl, 1929 (see Notes)
Helina ciliatocosta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= ciliatocostata emend.
Helina cilipes (Schnabl, 1902)
Helina cinerella (van der Wulp, 1867)
= vanderwulpi (Schnabl, 1888)
= calceata misid.
Helina confinis (Fallén, 1825)
= anceps (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Helina consimilis (Fallén, 1825)
Helina cothurnata (Rondani, 1866)
= obscuripes auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina daicles (Walker, 1849)
= binotata (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina depuncta (Fallén, 1825)
Helina evecta (Harris, 1780)
= lucorum (Fallén, 1823) preocc.
= laetifica (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Helina flavisquama (Zetterstedt, 1849)
Helina fratercula (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina fulvisquama (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina impuncta (Fallén, 1825)
Helina latitarsis Ringdahl, 1924
Helina laxifrons (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Helina longicornis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Helina luteisquama (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina maculipennis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= obscuripes (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina obscurata (Meigen, 1826)
Helina pertusa (Meigen, 1826)
Helina protuberans (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina pubiseta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina quadrinotata (Meigen, 1826)
Helina quadrum (Fabricius, 1805)
Helina reversio (Harris, 1780)
= duplicata (Meigen, 1826)
= duplaris auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= communis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Helina setiventris Ringdahl, 1924
Helina sexmaculata (Preyssler, 1791)
= uliginosa (Fallén, 1825) preocc.
= punctata (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
Helina spinicosta (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Helina squalens (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= borealis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Helina subvittata (Séguy, 1923)
= rothi Ringdahl, 1939
= marmorata auct. nec (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Helina tetrastigma (Meigen, 1826)
= flagripes (Rondani, 1866)
Helina trivittata (Zetterstedt, 1860)
= atripes (Meade, 1889)
Helina veterana (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Helina vicina (Czerny, 1900)
= suecica Ringdahl, 1924
LOPHOSCELES Ringdahl, 1922
Lophosceles cinereiventris (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= cristata (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Lophosceles frenatus (Holmgren, 1872)
Lophosceles hians (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Lophosceles mutatus (Fallén, 1825)
PHAONIA Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= Wahlgrenia Ringdahl, 1929
= Dialytina Ringdahl, 1945
Phaonia aeneiventris (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= cinctinervis (Zetterstedt, 1860)
Phaonia alpicola (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Phaonia amabilis (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia amicula Villeneuve, 1922 (see Notes)
Phaonia angelicae (Scopoli, 1763)
= basalis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Phaonia angulicornis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
= erinacea (Fallén, 1824)
Phaonia apicalis Stein, 1914
Phaonia atriceps (Loew, 1858)
Phaonia atrocyanea Ringdahl, 1916
Phaonia canescens Stein, 1916
Phaonia consobrina (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Phaonia czernyi Hennig, 1963
= steinii Czerny, 1900 preocc.
Phaonia errans (Meigen, 1826)
= erratica (Fallén, 1825) preocc.
Phaonia erronea (Schnabl, 1887)
Phaonia falleni (Michelsen, 1977)
= vagans (Fallén, 1825) preocc.
Phaonia fugax Tiensuu, 1946
Phaonia fuscata (Fallén, 1825)
Phaonia gobertii (Mik, 1881)
Phaonia gracilis Stein, 1916
Phaonia grandaeva (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Phaonia halterata (Stein, 1893)
Phaonia hybrida (Schnabl, 1888)
Phaonia incana (Wiedemann, 1817)
Phaonia jaroschewskii (Schnabl, 1888)
= crinipes Stein, 1913
Phaonia kowarzii (Schnabl, 1886)
= fulvicornis Tiensuu, 1936
Phaonia laeta (Fallén, 1823)
Phaonia latipalpis Schnabl, 1911
= umbraticola d’Assis-Fonseca, 1957
Phaonia longicornis Stein, 1916
Phaonia lugubris (Meigen, 1826)
= morio (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Phaonia magnicornis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Phaonia meigeni Pont, 1986
= lugubris auct. nec (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia mystica (Meigen, 1826)
= vittifera (Zetterstedt, 1845)
Phaonia nymphaearum (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= nitida (Macquart, 1835)
Phaonia pallida (Fabricius, 1787)
Phaonia pallidisquama (Zetterstedt, 1849)
Phaonia palpata (Stein, 1897)
Phaonia perdita (Meigen, 1830)
Phaonia pratensis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= laeta auct. nec (Fallén, 1923)
Phaonia rufipalpis (Macquart, 1835)
Phaonia rufiventris (Scopoli, 1763)
= populi (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia serva (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia steinii (Strobl, 1898)
Phaonia subfuscinervis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Phaonia subventa (Harris, 1780)
= variegata (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia taigensis Zinovjev, 1987
Phaonia tiefii Schnabl, 1888
Phaonia trimaculata (Bouché)
= servaeformis Ringdahl, 1916
Phaonia tuguriorum (Scopoli, 1763)
= signata (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia valida (Harris, 1780)
= viarum (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
= erratica auct. nec (Fallén, 1825)
Phaonia villana Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
= mystica auct. nec (Meigen, 1826)
Phaonia vivida (Rondani, 1870)
= austriaca (Czerny, 1900)
Phaonia wahlbergi Ringdahl, 1930
Phaonia zugmayeriae (Schnabl, 1888)
?= humeralis (Zetterstedt, 1845)
= humerella (Stein, 1900)
Coenosia femoralis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830) misidentified
Fannia barbata (Stein, 1892) not found within present borders
Fannia lineata (Stein, 1895) not found within present borders
Fannia nigra Malloch, 1910 not found within present borders
Hydrotaea glabricula (Fallén, 1825)
Limnophora pollinifrons Stein, 1916 not found within present borders
Phaonia bitincta (Rondani, 1866) misidentified
Scathophaga calida Haliday in Curtis, 1832 not found within present borders
Spilogona acrostichalis (Stein, 1916)
Spilogona norvegica (Ringdahl, 1932)
Spilogona obscuripennis (Stein, 1916) not found within present borders
Spilogona septemnotata (Zetterstedt, 1845) misidentified
Spilogona setigera (Stein, 1907)
Spilogona spininervis (Villeneuve, 1922)
Coenosia comita (Huckett, 1936). Collected only from Salla. The type locality of C. ovulivera Tiensuu, Vuorijärvi, is now Russian territory (
Helina ciliata Karl, 1929.
Limnophora pandellei Séguy, 1923. Only females have been found in Finland. The identification remains slightly doubtful (
Norellia tipularia (Fabricius, 1794). This species was first recorded from Finland by
Parallelomma paridis Hering, 1923. This name was synonymized with P. vittatum (Meigen) by
Phaonia amicula Villeneuve, 1922. New to Finland. Recorded as Phaonia sp. nr. halterata by
I would like to express my appreciation to Dr. Verner Michelsen for his constructive feedback and for identifying the first Finnish specimen of Phaonia amicula. Mr. Kaj Winqvist kindly allowed us to include his record of P. amicula in this paper.